• The Oscars 2018 winners revealed – Three Billboards and The Shape of Water win at the Academy Awards

    The 90th Annual Academy Awards took place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, US, last night and saw Mandy.com member Chris Overton pick up the Oscar for Best Live Action Short Film. The awards ceremony, which was presented by comedian and chat show host Jimmy Kimmel, saw red-hot favourites The Shape of Water, Dunkirk and Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri win key awards.

    5th Mar 2018By Andrew Wooding

    Here is the complete list of Oscars 2018 winners:

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Beauty and the Beast
    Blade Runner 2049
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water – WINNER!

    BEST SOUND EDITING
    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk – WINNER!
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    BEST SOUND MIXING
    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk – WINNER!
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Beauty and the Beast
    Darkest Hour
    Phantom Thread – WINNER!
    The Shape of Water
    Victoria & Abdul

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
    Dear Basketball – WINNER!
    Garden Party
    Lou
    Negative Space
    Revolting Rhymes

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
    Edith + Eddie
    Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – WINNER!
    Heroin(e)
    Knife Skills
    Traffic Stop

    BEST MAKE UP & HAIR
    Darkest Hour – WINNER!
    Victoria & Abdul
    Wonder

    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
    DeKalb Elementary
    The Eleven O'clock
    The Silent Child – WINNER!
    Watu Wote: All of Us
    My Nephew Emmett


    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    Mighty River, Mudbound
    Mystery of Love, Call Me By Your Name
    Remember Me, Coco – WINNER!
    Stand Up for Something, Marshall
    This is Us, The Greatest Showman

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Dunkirk
    Phantom Thread
    The Shape of Water – WINNER!
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST EDITING
    Baby Driver
    Dunkirk – WINNER!
    I, Tonya
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER!
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    Mudbound
    The Shape of Water

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    The Big Sick
    Get Out – WINNER!
    Lady Bird
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Call Me By Your Name – WINNER!
    The Disaster Artist
    Logan
    Molly's Game
    Mudbound

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
    Faces/Places
    Icarus – WINNER!
    Last Man in Aleppo
    Strong Island

    BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
    A Fantastic Woman – WINNER!
    Loveless
    The Insult
    Body and Soul
    The Square

    BEST ANIMATED FILM
    The Boss Baby
    The Breadwinner
    Coco – WINNER!
    Ferdinand
    Loving Vincent

    BEST VFX
    Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER!
    Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2
    Kong: Skull Island
    War for the Planet of the Apes
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
    Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
    Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER!

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
    Alison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER!
    Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
    Laurie Metcalfe, Lady Bird
    Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

    BEST ACTRESS
    Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
    Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER!
    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
    Meryl Streep, The Post

    BEST ACTOR
    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
    Daniel Day–Lewis, Phantom Thread
    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
    Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER!
    Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
    Get Out, Jordan Peele
    Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
    Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
    The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro – WINNER!

    BEST PICTURE
    Call Me By Your Name
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    Get Out
    Lady Bird
    Phantom Thread
    The Post
    The Shape of Water – WINNER!
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Latest News