• Casting Society Artios Awards honour Black Mirror and Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Awards season is in full swing, with theGolden Globe awards winners and BAFTA Film awards nominations announced last week, and now the Casting Society has justcelebrated excellence in casting. The awards took place yesterday (Thursday 18), in a bi-coastal event in New York and Los Angeles.

    19th Jan 2018By Matthew Whitehouse

    TV, film and theatre were all recognised,with Black Mirror, The Handmaid's Tale and Big Little Lies both scoringawards for TV, Dunkirk taking big budget film and Three BillboardsOutisde Ebbing, Missouri scoring the casting department another awardin what's turning into quite the run for Martin McDonagh's searingdrama.

    Mandy News interviewee Carl Hool – check out her chat with us here – also bagged an award for her work on Pixar's amazing new animation Coco.

    The full list of Casting Society Artios award winners are:

    FEATUREFILM BIG BUDGET – COMEDY
    TheGreatest Showman – Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Rori Bergman (AdditionalCasting), Patrick Goodwin (Associate)

    FEATUREFILM BIG BUDGET – DRAMA
    Dunkirk – John Papsidera

    FEATUREFILM – STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY
    LadyBird – Jordan Thaler, Heidi Griffiths

    FEATUREFILM – STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA
    ThreeBillboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Sarah Halley Finn,Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Hannah Cooper (Associate)

    FEATUREFILM LOW BUDGET – COMEDY or DRAMA
    Beach Rats – Susan Shopmaker

    FEATUREFILM ANIMATION
    Coco – Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon, Carla Hool

    TELEVISIONPILOT AND FIRST SEASON – COMEDY
    Atlanta – Alexa L. Fogel, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), ChaseParis (Location Casting), Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate)

    TELEVISIONPILOT AND FIRST SEASON – DRAMA
    TheHandmaid’s Tale – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott,Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)

    TELEVISIONSERIES COMEDY
    Veep – Dorian Frankel, Sibby Kirchgessner, Marlise Gunzenhauser(Associate)

    TELEVISIONSERIES DRAMA
    BlackMirror – Jina Jay, Henry Russell Bergstein (Location Casting)

    LIMITEDSERIES
    BigLittle Lies – David Rubin, Melissa Pryor (Associate)

    FEATUREFILM – NON THEATRICAL RELEASE
    TheWizard of Lies – Ellen Chenoweth, Susanne Scheel (Associate)

    CHILDREN’SPILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)
    Schoolof Rock – Suzanne Goddard-Smythe, Ty Harman (Associate)

    TELEVISIONANIMATION
    BojackHorseman – Linda Lamontagne

    REALITYSERIES
    BornThis Way – Sasha Alpert

    SHORTFILM
    PerfectRoast Potatoes – Rich Mento

    SHORTFORM SERIES
    Confess – Fern Champion , Sharon Lieblein, Troy Daniel Smith (Associate)

    NEWYORK BROADWAY THEATRE – COMEDY OR DRAMA
    ADoll’s House Part 2 – David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port

    NEWYORK BROADWAY THEATRE – MUSICAL
    ComeFrom Away – Rachel Hoffman

    NEWYORK BROADWAY THEATRE – REVIVAL, COMEDY OR DRAMA
    Jitney – David Caparelliotis, Nancy Piccione

    NEWYORK BROADWAY THEATRE – REVIVAL, MUSICAL
    Hello,Dolly! – Craig Burns, Bernard Telsey

    NEWYORK THEATRE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    TheBand’s Visit – Tara Rubin

    NEWYORK THEATRE – DRAMA
    DeadPoet’s Society – William Cantler, Karyn Casl

    REGIONALTHEATRE EAST
    The SpongeBob Musical – Patrick Goodwin, James Calleri, Paul Davis

    REGIONALTHEATRE WEST
    ZootSuit – Pauline O’con

    LOSANGELES THEATRE – TIE
    The24th Annual Young Playwrights Festival – Erica S. Bream,Cara Chute Rosenbaum Waitingfor Godot – Amanda Lenker Doyle, Chrissy Fiorilli-Ellington

    SPECIALTHEATRICAL PERFORMANCE
    AChorus Line – Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan, Richie Ferris(Associate)

    THEATRETOURS
    Hamilton – Chicago Company – Bethany Knox, Rebecca Scholl (Associate)

    Tags:

    Latest News