• WGA awards winners – Get Out, Call Me By Your Name, Veep and The Handmaid's Tale bag prizes

    THE Writers Guild Awards 2018 took place last night at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles, California, and saw socio-political horror Get Out and romantic coming-of-age drama Call Me By Your Name pick up awards.

    12th Feb 2018By Andrew Wooding

    Comedian Patton Oswalt hosted the event, which honours writers for a range of media including film, TV, radio, video games and more.

    Here are the winners.

    MOVIE SCREENPLAY NOMINEES

    Original Screenplay
    The Big Sick by Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Njiani
    Get Out by Jordan Peele – WINNER!
    I, Tonya by Steven Rogers
    Lady Bird by Greta Gerwig
    The Shape of Water by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor

    Adapted Screenplay
    Call Me by Your Name by James Ivory, based on the novel by André Aciman – WINNER!
    The Disaster Artist by Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, based on the book The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside the Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell
    Logan by Scott Frank and James Mangold and Michael Green, based on characters from the X-Men comic books
    Molly's Game by Aaron Sorkin, based on the book by Molly Bloom
    Mudbound by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, based on the novel by Hillary Jordan

    Documentary Screenplay
    Betting on Zero by Theodore Braun
    Jane by Brett Morgen – WINNER!
    No Stone Unturned by Alex Gibney
    Oklahoma City by Barak Goodman

    TELEVISION NOMINEES

    Drama Series
    The Americans by Peter Ackerman, Hilary Bettis, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson
    Better Call Saul by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Jonathan Glatzer, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith
    Game of Thrones by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss
    The Handmaid’s Tale by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman – WINNER!
    Stranger Things by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Kate Trefry

    Comedy Series
    Curb Your Enthusiasm by Larry David, Jon Hayman, Justin Hurwitz, Jeff Schaffer
    GLOW by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert
    Master of None by Aniz Adam Ansari, Aziz Ansari, Andrew Blitz, Matt Hubbard, Zoe Jarman, Cord Jefferson, Joe Mande, Matt Murray, Sarah Peters, Sarah Schneider, Michael Schur, Leila Strachan, Gene Stupnitsky, Lakshmi Sundaram, Lena Waithe, Jason Woliner, Alan Yang
    Silicon Valley by Alec Berg, Shawn Boxe, Adam Countee, Jonathan Dotan, Mike Judge, Carrie Kemper, Andrew Law, Rachele Lynn, Dan O’Keefe, Meghan Pleticha, Chris Provenzano, Clay Tarver, Graham Wagner, Aaron Zelman
    Veep by Gabrielle Allan, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Jennifer Crittenden, Alex Gregory, Steve Hely, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan Mintz, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith – WINNER!

    New Series
    American Vandal by Seth Cohen, Lauren Herstik, Dan Lagana, Kevin McManus, Matthew McManus, Jessica Meyer, Dan Perrault, Amy Pocha, Mike Rosolio, Tony Yacenda
    The Deuce by Megan Abbott, Marc Henry Johnson, Lisa Lutz, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, Will Ralston, David Simon, Chris Yakaitis; HBOGLOW, Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert
    The Handmaid’s Tale by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman – WINNER!
    Ozark by Whit Anderson, Bill Dubuque, Ryan Farley, Alyson Feltes, Paul Kolsby, Chris Mundy, Mark Williams, Ning Zhou, Martin Zimmerman

    Long Form Original
    American Horror Story: Cult by Brad Falchuk, John J. Gray, Joshua Green, Todd Kubrak, Crystal Liu, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Adam Penn, James Wong
    Feud: Bette and Joan by Jaffe Cohen, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Gina Welch, Michael Zam
    Flint by Barbara Stepansky – WINNER!
    Godless by Scott Frank
    Manhunt: Unabomber by Jim Clemente, Tony Gittelson, Max Hurwitz, Steven Katz, Nick Schenk, Andrew Sodroski, Nick Towne

    Long Form Adapted
    Big Little Lies by David E. Kelley, based on the Novel by Liane Moriarty – WINNER!
    Fargo by Monica Beletsky, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, Ben Nedivi, Matt Wolpert, based on the film Fargo
    The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Peter Landesman and Alexander Woo and George C. Wolfe, based on the book written by Rebecca Skloot
    The Wizard of Lies by Sam Levinson and John Burnham Schwartz and Samuel Baum, based on the Book written by Diane B. Henriques and Truth and Consequences by Laurie Sandell

    Short Form New Media Original
    No nominations

    Short Form New Media Adapted
    “John Hancock” (Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot) by James C. Oliver & Sharla Oliver
    “Chapter 2” (The Walking Dead: Red Machete) by Nick Bernardone
    “Justicia” (Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot) by Mark Leitner
    “Starboy” (Zac & Mia) by Allen Clary and Andrew Rothschild, based on the novel Zac & Mia by A.J. Betts – WINNER!

    Animation
    “Brunchsquatch” (Bob’s Burgers) by Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux
    “A Father’s Watch” (The Simpsons) by Simon Rich
    “Ruthie” (BoJack Horseman) by Joanna Calo
    “The Serfsons” (The Simpsons) by Brian Kelley
    “Time’s Arrow” (BoJack Horseman) by Kate Purdy – WINNER!

    Episodic Drama
    “The Book of Nora” (The Leftovers) Teleplay by Tom Perrotta & Damon Lindelof, Story by Tom Spezialy & Damon Lindelof
    “Chicanery” (Better Call Saul), Written by Gordon Smith – WINNER!
    “The Heart Attack is the Best Way” (Good Behavior), Written by Chad Hodge
    “Homecoming” (The OA), Written by Brit Marling & Zal Batmanglij
    “Slip” (Better Call Saul), Written by Heather Marion
    “The Soviet Division” (The Americans), Written by Joe Weisberg & Joel Fields

    Episodic Comedy
    “The Burglary” (Grace and Frankie), Written by Brendan McCarthy & David Budin
    “Intervention” (The Carmichael Show), Written by Willie Hunter
    “Judge” (Veep), Written by Ted Cohen
    “Rosario’s Quinceanera” (Will & Grace), Written by Tracy Poust & Jon Kinnally – WINNER!
    “The Verdict” (Trial & Error), Written by Jeff Astrof

    Comedy/Variety Talk Series
    Conan, Head Writer: Matt O’Brien, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Leah Krinsky, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Mike Sweeney
    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, Writers: Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Jo Miller, Jason Reich, Melinda Taub
    Jimmy Kimmel Live, Writers: Jimmy Kimmel, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, CeCe Pleasants, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Writers: Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner, Ben Silva, Seena Vali – WINNER!
    Late Night with Seth Meyers, Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit
    Real Time with Bill Maher, Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Bob Oschack, Danny Vermont
    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, Writers: Dan Amira, David Angelo, Steve Bodow, Kashana Cauley, Devin Delliquanti, Zach DiLanzo, Hallie Haglund, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Lauren Sarver Means, Trevor Noah, Joseph Opio, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Michelle Wolf
    The Jim Jefferies Show, Head Writer: Jason Reich, Writers: Jim Jefferies, Subhah Agarwal, Kevin Avery, Curtis Cook, Lucas Kavner, Matt Kirshen, Chris McKinley, Bryan Olsen, Laura Willcox, JJ Whitehead, Scott Y. Zabielski

    Comedy/Variety Sketch Series
    Nathan For You, Writers: Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola
    Portlandia, Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karen Kilgariff, Jonathan Krisel, Graham Wagner
    Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Bryan Tucker, Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Neal Brennan, Zack Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette, Julio Torres – WINNER!
    The President Show, Writers: Emily Altman, Anthony Atamanuik, Emmy Blotnick, Neil Casey, Mike Drucker, Noah Garfinkel, John Gemberling, Peter Grosz, Mitra Jouhari, John Knefel, Alison Leiby, Christine Nangle, John Reynolds, Jason Ross, Rae Sanni, Evan Waite
    Weekend Update Summer Edition, Writers: Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Dennis McNicholas, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Kent Sublette, Brian Tucker

    Comedy/Variety Specials
    39th Annual Kennedy Center Honors, Written by Dave Boone – WINNER!
    89th Annual Academy Awards, Written by Billy Kimball, Jon Macks; Special Material Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo
    AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Diane Keaton, Written by Bob Gazzale, Jon Macks
    Michael Bolton’s Big, Sexy, Valentine’s Day Special, Written by Scott Aukerman, Dave Ferguson, Mike Hanford, Tim Kalpakis, Joe Saunders, Akiva Schaffer; Additional Material Written by Zach Kanin, Claudia O’Doherty, Tim Robinson
    Nathan For You: A Celebration, Written by Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola

    Quiz and Audience Participation
    Hollywood Game Night, Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith – WINNER!
    Jeopardy!, Written by Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse

    Daytime Drama
    General Hospital, Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante; Writers: Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O'Connor, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Christopher Van Etten, Christopher Whitesell – WINNER!
    Days of Our Lives, Writers: Ron Carlivati, Sheri Anderson, Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Lisa Connor, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Cydney Kelley, David Kreizman, David A. Levinson, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Elizabeth Snyder, Tyler Topits

    Children's Episodic and Special
    “American Girl – Summer Camp, Friends for Life” (American Girl), Teleplay by Alison McDonald, Story by Alison McDonald and Caron Tschampion
    “An American Girl Story - Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance” (American Girl), Written by May Chan – WINNER!
    “Just Add 1965” (Just Add Magic), Written by Lauren Thompson
    “Meet Julia” (Sesame Street), Written by Christine Ferraro
    “The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special,” Written by Raye Lankford, Jessica Carleton, Ken Scarborough

    Children's Long Form
    No nominations

    Documentary Script – Current Events
    “Confronting ISIS” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith – WINNER!
    “Poverty, Politics and Profit” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young
    “Unseen Enemy,” Written by Janet Tobias

    Documentary Script – Other Than Current Events
    “Divided States of America” Part One (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS
    “Rachel Carson” (American Experience), Written and Directed by Michelle Ferrari
    “The Great War” Part II (American Experience), Written by Stephen Ives – WINNER!
    “The Great War” Part III (American Experience), Written by Rob Rapley
    “The Vietnam War,” Episode Six: “Things Fall Apart,” Written by Geoffrey C. Ward

    News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report
    “Obama Wiretap Allegations” (World News Tonight with David Muir), Mark Berman, Barbara Rick, Tom Llamas
    “September 29, 2017” (World News Now), Written by Matt Nelko, Jack Sheahan, Debbie Humes, Carla Brittain, Constance Johnson, Lloyd deVries, Craig Morancie
    “White Helmets” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Katie Kerbstat – WINNER!

    News Script – Analysis, Feature or Commentary
    “Chief of Chobani” (60 Minutes), Written by Steve Kroft, Oriana Zill de Granados –WINNER!
    “Fighting Famine” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young; CBS News

    Digital News
    “At the Capitol With Those for Whom Last Night Mattered the Most,” Written by Emma Roller
    “Becoming Ugly,” Written by Madeleine Davies
    “The Super Predators,” Written by Melissa Jeltsen, Dana Liebelson – WINNER!
    “Why Did Politicon Make Me Want To Die?,” Written by Libby Watson

    RADIO/AUDIO NOMINEES

    Radio/Audio Documentary
    “2016 Year in Review,” Written by Gail Lee
    “Castro, Cuba & Communism,” Written by Thomas A. Sabella
    “CBS Radio 90th Anniversary,” Written by Dianne E. James, Gail Lee – WINNER!
    “Remembering Princess Diana 20 Years Later,” Written by Andrew Evans

    Radio/Audio News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report
    “Hugh Hefner: A Social Revolutionary in Silk Pajamas,” Written by Gail Lee
    “World News This Week November 18, 2016,” Written by Joan B. Harris
    “World News This Week: June 9, 2017,” Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis – WINNER!

    Radio/Audio News Script – Analysis, Feature or Commentary
    “Chuck Berry,” Written by Jerry Edling
    “Dishin’ Digital on WCBS-AM,” Written by Robert Hawley – WINNER!
    “Holiday Stories,” Written by Gail Lee
    “One Nation, Overdosed: An Investigative Report,” Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis

    PROMOTIONAL WRITING NOMINEES

    On-Air Promotion (Radio or Television)
    “CBS Comedy,” Written by Dan Greenberger – WINNER!
    “The Good Fight,” Written by Brian Retchless

    Television Graphic Art and Animation
    No nominations

    VIDEOGAME NOMINEES

    Outstanding Achievement In Videogame Writing
    Dishonored: Death of the Outsider, External Writers Anna Megill, Hazel Monforton; Lead Narrative Designer Sachka Duval
    Futurama: Worlds of Tomorrow, Written by Cas Ruffin, Patric M. Verrone
    Horizon Zero Dawn, Narrative Director John Gonzalez; Lead Writer Benjamin McCaw; Writing by Ben Schroder, Anne Toole; Additional Writing by Dee Warrick, Meg Jayanth – WINNER!
    Madden NFL 18: Longshot, Written by Michael Young, Adrian Todd Zuniga; Story by Michael Young

    Get Out and Call Me By Your Name winning WGA awards could spell good fortune for the films as awards season nears the finish line.

    The BAFTA awards takes place this Sunday (February 18) in London, UK, followed by the Academy Awards on March 4 in Los Angeles, US.

    Tags:

    Latest News