Alex Gardner

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2020Lighting Operator
Theatre
Aisha and AbhayaThe Royal Ballet and Rambert
Linbury Theatre
2019 - 2020Stage LX
Theatre
The Red Shoes
Sir Matthew Bourne OBE
New Adventures
Sadler's Wells
2019Lighting - Set Electrics (Install)
Opera
La BohemeRoyal Opera House
Royal Opera House
2019Lighting Technician
Theatre
The Lost ThingRoyal Opera House
Linbury Theatre
2019Lighting Technician
Theatre
Les Beaux DormantsRoyal Opera House
Linbury Theatre
2019Duty Technician
Theatre
War HorseTroubadour Theatre
Wembley Park Theatre
2019Lighting Technician
Theatre
Dance Umbrella - The Future Bursts InRoyal Opera House
Linbury Theatre
2019Lighting Programmer
Theatre
Cross Currents / Monotones II / Everyone Keeps MeRoyal Opera House & Royal Ballet
Linbury Theatre
2019Lighting - Set Electrics (Install)
Opera
AgrippinaRoyal Opera House
Royal Opera House
2019Lighting Team Member
Theatre
Astana BalletRoyal Opera House
Linbury Theatre
2019Casual Technician
Opera
Lighting SystemsRoyal Opera House
Royal Opera House
2019Production Electrician
Theatre
Hello Dolly
Elsie Kelly
BOST
Empire
2019Lighting Programmer
Theatre
Mythos
Elinor Randle
LIPA
George Harrison Studio
2019Lighting Programmer
Theatre
Yellow Breck Road
Bob Eaton
Royal Court Liverpool
Royal Court Theatre
2018 - 2019LX N01
Theatre
Scouse Cinderella
Kevin Fearon
Royal Court Liverpool
Royal Court Theatre
2018Lighting Programmer + N01
Theatre
Tristan and Yseult
Matt Wilde
LIPA
George Harrison Theatre
2018LX N01
Theatre
Maggie May
Bob Eaton
Royal Court Liverpool
Royal Court Theatre
2018Lighting Programmer
Theatre
Sweeny Todd
Elsie Kelly
BOST // Royal Court Liverpool
Royal Court Theatre
2018Co Lighting Designer + Programmer
Theatre
80th Birthday CelebrationRoyal Court Liverpool
Royal Court Theatre
2018Lighting Programmer + N01
Theatre
Bouncers
Miriam Mussa
Royal Court Liverpool
Royal Court Theatre
2018LX N02
Theatre
Mam I'm Ere
Stephen Fletcher
Royal Court Liverpool
Royal Court Theatre
2018LX N02
Theatre
Miracle of Great Homer Street
Bob Eaton
Royal Court Liverpool
Royal Court Theatre
2018Sound N02
Theatre
Liverbirds
Benji Sperring
Royal Court Liverpool
Royal Court Theatre
2018Follow Spot - House Tech
Theatre
Derren Brown - Underground
Andrew O'Connor // Andy Nyman
Royal Court Liverpool
Royal Court Theatre
2015 - 2018Casual Technician
Event
Philharmonic HallRoyal Liverpool Philharmonic
2018Lighting Programmer
Theatre
Havrue
Andrew Hall
LIPA
Paul McCartney Auditorium
2018LX N02
Theatre
Council Depot Blues
Bob Eaton
Royal Court Liverpool
Royal Court Theatre
2018Follow Spot
Theatre
Judy and Liza
Emma Dears
Royal Court Liverpool
Royal Court Theatre
2018Flyman
Theatre
Her Benny
Anne Dalton
ABD Productions
Royal Court Theatre
2017 - 2018LX N02
Theatre
Scouse Nativity
Cal Mccrystal
Royal Court Liverpool
Royal Court Theatre
2017Technical Producer
Event
Adventure to Wonderland
William Peters / Chole Squire
Will Peters
Sennheiser Studio Theatre
2017Technical AV + AV Programmer
Theatre
District 12
Thomas Ashton
LIPA
Paul McCartney Auditorium
2017Technical AV Designer + Programmer
Theatre
Mack and Mabel
Graham Hubbard
LIPA
Paul McCartney Auditorium
2017Lighting Designer
Event
Paris Youth FoundationParis Youth Foundation
Arts Club Liverpool
2016Lighting Designer + Programmer
Theatre
Tits Up - Prevent Breast Cancer Charity
Isabella Rubin
LIPA
Sennheiser Studio Theatre
2016Assistant Lighting Designer
Theatre
Rent
Jake Norton
LIPA
Paul McCartney Auditorium
2014 - 2015Lighting Operator
Theatre
Aladdin
Michael Jenkins
Stiwt Theatre / LHK
Stiwt Theatre
2015Sound N01 + Designer
Theatre
Undermilk Wood
Gavin Sharpe
Stiwt Theatre
Stiwt Theatre
2015Sound N01
Theatre
The Committee
Gavin Sharpe
Stiwt Theatre
Stiwt Theatre
2014Sound Operator
Theatre
Jack and The BeanstalkStiwt Theatre / LHK
Stiwt Theatre
2014Sound N01
Event
The Only Way is WrexhamStiwt Theatre / LHK
Stiwt Theatre
2014In House - Sound N01
Television / TV
Gwyl Cerdd DantS4C / Stiwt Theatre
Stiwt Theatre
2013Sound Operator
Event
Golau Solutions
The Capstone Theatre
2012Musical Supervisor
Theatre
CinderellaStiwt Theatre / LHK
Stiwt Theatre
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    1st - BA Hons - Theatre Performance TechnologyLiverpool Institute for Performing Arts
    2015Level 3 - Production ArtsColeg Cambria

    Equipment

    I own (and can operate):
    ETC - Gadget 2, ETC Nomad 512 Dongle, Fader Wing - HOG, Super Widget - HOG, Hedgehog 4

    Additional Skills

    Lighting Programmer, Lighting Technician, Lighting Design, Qlab Programmer, Resolume Arena, Adobe Creative Package. Advanced Vectorworks, Advanced Capture. Basic WYSIWYG, Basic Autocad.

    Referees

    available on request

    Industry Awards

    Hog Factor UK 2017 - 1st Place // Hog Factor Europe 2018 - 2nd Place

    About me

    Lighting and Audio Visual in any capacity are a fundamental part of any remarkable production. I pride myself in delivering the highest possible standard to not just my clients but their audience as well.

    I specialise mainly in lighting programming and is highly proficient with many consoles such as ETC EOS Range, HOG 4 Range, Avolities Titan Range. Alex is also competent using Qlab, Resolume Arena, Vectorworks, Capture, Autocad and the Adobe Creative Cloud Range. Being a quick learner Alex is also capable of picking up desks and software at a fast pace if needed.

  • Skills

    Languages Spoken
    • English
    Organisation Memberships
    • ALD (UK)
    • ASP (UK)
    • BECTU (UK)
    Years in industry
    • 3 to 6 years
    Company Experience
    • Educational Theatre
    • Regional Theatre
    • Site Specific Theatre
    Experienced In
    • Comedy
    • Dance
    • Devised
    • Drama
    • Live Events
    • Musicals
    • New Writing
    • Outdoor Events
    • Pantomime
    • Showcase
    Interested in
    • European Tour
    • Film / TV
    • Live Events
    • UK Tour
    DBS checked
    • No
    Industry Training
    • Fireworks/Pyrotechnics
    • First Aid (Any)
    • Portable Appliance Electrical Safety Testing (PAT) Competence Certificate