Fergus O'Hare
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2023 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
It's Heading Straight Towards Us Rachel Kavanaugh/Jonathan Church Theatre Productions |
The Park Theatre |
2022 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
A Christams Carol Rachel Kavanaugh / RSC |
Royal Shakespeare Theatre |
2021 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Dumb Waiter Jeremy Herrin / Old Vic |
Old Vic |
2020 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Endgame Richard Jones / Old Vic Theatre Company |
Old Vic Theatre |
2020 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Musik Josh Seymour / Cahoots Theatre Company |
Assembly Rooms/Leicester Square Theatre |
2019 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Agnes Colander Trevor Nunn / Jermyn Street Theatre |
Jermyn Street Theatre |
2019 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Shadowlands Rachel Kavanaugh / Chichester Festival Theatre |
CFT |
2019 |
Supervising Sound Editor
Event |
Apollo 11 Scott Farris / Apollo UK Productions Limited |
Lunar Dome Los Angeles |
2019 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Don Quixote Angus Jackson / RSC |
Garrick Theatre |
2018 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Dear Arabella Lindsay Posner / Lyric Belfast |
Lyric Belfast |
2018 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Winslow Boy Rachel Kavanaugh / Mark Goucher Productions |
Birmingham Rep/Tour |
2017 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern David Leveaux / Old Vic Theatre Company |
Old Vic Theatre |
2017 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Racing Demon Jonathan Church / Theatre Royal Bath Productions |
Theatre Royal Bath |
2017 |
Supervising Sound Editor
Event |
Dinosaurs in the Wild Scott Farris / dinosaursinthewild.com |
NEC |
2017 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Fiddler on the Roof Gemma Bodinetz / LMTT |
Liverpool Everyman |
2017 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Story Giant Matt Rutter / LMTT |
Liverpool Everyman |
2017 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Sum Gemma Bodinetz / LMTT |
Liverpool Everyman |
2017 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Conquest of the North Pole Nick Bagnall / LMTT |
Liverpool Everyman |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Sideways David Grindley / St James Theatre |
St James Theatre |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Reasons To Be Happy Michael Attenborough / Hampstead Theatre |
Hampstead Theatre |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Massive Tragedy of Madame Bovary Gemma Bodinetz / LMTT |
Liverpool Everyman |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Soul James Dacre / Royal and Dengate |
Royal Theatre Northampton/Hackney Empire |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
First Light Jonathan Munby / Chichester Festival Theatre |
Minerva Theatre |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Strife Bertie Carvel / Chichester Festival Theatre |
Minerva Theatre |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Rover Loveday Ingram / RSC |
Swan Theatre |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Intelligent Homosexual's Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures Michael Boyd / Hampstead Theatre |
Hampstead Theatre |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
King John Trevor Nunn / Rose Theatre |
Rose Theatre Kingston |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Wasp Tom Attenborough / Hampstead Theatre |
Hampstead Theatre |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Educating Rita Gemma Bodinetz / LMTT |
Liverpool Playhouse |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Way Upstream Nadia Fall / Chichester Festival Theatre |
CFT |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Rehearsal Jeremy Sams / Chichester Festival Theatre |
Minerva Theatre |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Macbeth Andrew Goldberg / National Theatre of Scotland |
Parco Theatre Tokyo |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Volpone Trevor Nunn / RSC |
Swan Theatre |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Dancing at Lughnasa Annabelle Comyn / Lyric Belfast |
Lyric Belfast |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Closer David Leveaux / Donmar Warehouse |
Donmar |
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Twelfth Night Gemma Bodinetz / LMTT |
Liverpool Everyman |
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Tiger Country Nina Raine / Hampstead Theatre |
Hampstead Theatre |
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Another Country Jeremy Herrin / Chichester Festival Theatre |
Minerva Theatre/Theatre Royal Bath/Trafalgar Studios |
2013 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Winslow Boy Lindsay Posner / Old Vic Theatre Company |
Old Vic Theatre |
2013 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Passion Play David Leveaux / Ambassador Theatre Group |
Duke of York's Theatre |
2013 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
No Quarter Jeremy Herrin / Rose Theatre |
Upstairs at the Royal Court |
2012 |
Sound Score Designer
Event |
Opening Ceremony of the London Paralympic Games Jenny Sealey and Bradley Hemmings / London 2012 Ceremonies Ltd |
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park |
2012 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Noises Off Lindsay Posner / Old Vic Theatre Company |
Old Vic/Aldwych Theatre |
2012 |
Sound Consultant
Theatre |
Henry V Dominic Dromgoole / Globe Theatre |
Liverpool Playhouse/Globe Theatre |
2012 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
A Chorus of Disapproval Trevor Nunn / Sonia Friedman Productions |
Comedy Theatre |
2012 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
All New People Peter DuBois / Ambassador Theatre Group |
Duke of York's Theatre |
2012 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Abigail's Party Lindsay Posner / Theatre Royal Bath Productions |
Wyndham's Theatre |
2011 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Julius Caesar Lucy Bailey / RSC |
RST/Roundhouse/Lincoln Center |
2011 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
In A Forest Dark and Deep Neil LaBute / Nimax Theatres |
Vaudeville Theatre |
2011 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Death and the Maiden Jeremy Herrin / CMP Limited |
Pinter Theatre |
2011 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Overspill Tim Roseman / Ambassador Theatre Group |
Soho Theatre |
2010 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Novecento Roisin McBrinn / Donmar Warehouse |
Trafalgar Studios |
2010 |
Sound Designer
Music & Singing |
The Lion's Face John Fulljames / Opera Group |
ROH Linbury |
2010 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Human Comedy John Fulljames / Young Vic |
Young Vic |
2010 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Dandy in the Underworld Tim Fountain / Soho Theatre |
Soho Theatre |
2010 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Crucible Tim Sheader / Open Air Theatre |
Regent's Park Open Air Theatre |
2010 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Comedy of Errors Philip Franks / Open Air Theatre |
Regent's Park Open Air Theatre |
2010 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Birdsong Trevor Nunn / CMP Limited |
Comedy Theatre |
2009 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Pictures From An Exhibition Daniel Kramer / Young Vic |
Young Vic |
2009 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Inherit The Wind Trevor Nunn / Old Vic Theatre Company |
Old Vic Theatre |
2009 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Importance of Being Earnest Irina Brown / Open Air Theatre |
Regent's Park Open Air Theatre |
2009 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Fat Pig Neil LaBute / Ambassador Theatre Group |
Trafalgar Studios/Pinter Theatre |
2009 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Black Album Jatinder Verma / National Theatre |
Cottesloe Theatre |
2009 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Alphabtical Order Christopher Luscombe / Hampstead Theatre |
Hampstead Theatre |
2008 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Romeo and Juliet Tim Sheader / Open Air Theatre |
Regent's Park Open Air Theatre |
2008 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Twelfth Night Ed Dick / Open Air Theatre |
Regent's Park Open Air Theatre |
2008 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Twelfth Night Michael Grandage / Donmar Warehouse |
Wyndham's Theatre |
2008 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Riflemind Philip Seymour Hoffman / Ambassador Theatre Group |
Trafalgar Studios |
2008 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Rain Man Terry Johnson / Nimax Theatres |
Apollo Theatre |
2008 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
King Lear Trevor Nunn / RSC |
RSC Courtyard/World Tour?New London Theatre |
2008 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
In The Red and Brown Water Walter Meierjohann / Young Vic |
Young Vic |
2008 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
I'll Be The Devil Ramin Gray / RSC |
The Tricycle Theatre |
2008 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Cordelia Dream Selina Cartmell / RSC |
Wilton's Music hall |
2007 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Entertainer Sean Holmes / Old Vic Theatre Company |
Old Vic Theatre |
2006 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
See How They Run Douglas Hodge / Nimax Theatres |
Duchess Theatre |
2006 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Seagull Trevor Nunn / RSC |
RSC Courtyard Theatre |
2006 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Rabbit Nina Raine / Old Red Lion |
Old Red Lion |
2006 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The New Statesman Jennie Darnell / Ambassador Theatre Group |
Trafalgar Studios |
2006 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Fool for Love Lindsay Posner / Out of the Blue |
Apollo Theatre |
2006 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Anna in the Tropics Indhu Rubasingham / Hampstead Theatre/Neal Street Proudctions |
Hampstead Theatre |
2005 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Shoreditch Madonna Sean Mathias / Soho Theatre |
Soho Theatre |
2005 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Richard II Trevor Nunn / Old Vic Theatre Company |
Old Vic Theatre |
2005 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Philadelphia Story Jerry Zaks / Old Vic Theatre Company |
Old Vic Theatre |
2005 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
On The Ceiling Jennie Darnell / Birmingham Rep |
Garrick Theatre |
2005 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
One Under Jennie Darnell / Tricycle Theatre |
The Tricycle Theatre |
2005 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Hecuba Laurence Boswell / RSC |
Coward Theatre |
2005 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Cosmonaut's Last Message To The Woman He Once Loved In The Formr Soviet Union Tim Supple / Donmar Warehouse |
Donmar |
2005 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Cleansed Sean Holmes / Oxford Stage Company |
Arcola Theatre |
2005 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Aladdin Sean Mathias / Old Vic Theatre Company |
Old Vic Theatre |
2004 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Singer Sean Holmes / Oxford Stage Company |
The Tricycle Theatre |
2004 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Twelfth Night Stephen Beresford / Background |
Albery Theatre |
2004 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Quare Fellow Kathy Burke / Oxford Stage Company |
Liverpool Everyman/Tricycle Theatre |
2004 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Henry IV Michael Grandage / Donmar Warehouse |
Donmar |
2004 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Hamlet Trevor Nunn / Old Vic Theatre Company |
Old Vic Theatre |
2004 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Dance of Death Sean Mathias / ACT |
Lyric Theatre |
2004 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Cloaca Kevin Spacey / Old Vic Theatre Company |
Old Vic Theatre |
2003 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Skellig Trevor Nunn / Young Vic |
Young Vic |
2003 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Noises Off Jeremy Sams / National Theatre |
NT Lyttleton/Piccadilly Theatre |
2003 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Caligula Michael Grandage / Donmar Warehouse |
Donmar |
2002 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
This Is Our Youth Laurence Boswell / Out of the Blue |
Garrick Theatre |
2002 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Vortex Michael Grandage / Donmar Warehouse |
Donmar |
2002 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Up For Grabs Laurence Boswell / Sonia Friedman Productions |
Wyndham's Theatre |
2002 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
On An Average Day John Crowley / Sonia Friedman Productions |
Comedy Theatre |
2002 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Lobby Hero Mark Brokaw / Donmar Warehouse |
Donmar |
2002 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg Laurence Boswell / Sonia Friedman Productions |
Comedy Theatre/Roundabout Theatre NY |
2002 |
Sound Consultant
Theatre |
Jesus Hopped the 'A' Train Philip Seymour Hoffman / Donmar Warehouse |
Arts Theatre |
2002 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Distance From Here David Leveaux / Almeida Theatre |
Almeida Theatre |
2001 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Shape of Things Neil LaBute / Almeida Theatre |
Almeida Theatre |
2001 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Privates on Parade Michael Grandage / Donmar Warehouse |
Donmar |
2001 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
My One and Only Loveday Ingram / Chichester Festival Theatre |
Chichester Festival Theatre/Piccadilly Theatre |
2001 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
A Lie of the Mind Wilson Milam / Donmar Warehouse |
Donmar |
2001 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Credible Witness Sacha Wares / Royal Court Theatre |
Upstairs at the Royal Court |
2000 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Pera Palas Sacha Wares / Gate Theatre |
Gate Theatre |
2000 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Passion Play Michael Grandage / Donmar Warehouse |
Domare Warehouse/Comedy Theatre |
2000 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Our Father Lynn Parker / Almeida Theatre |
Almeida Theatre |
2000 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Orpheus Descending Nicholas Hytner / Donmar Warehouse |
Donmar |
2000 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Merrily We Roll Along Michael Grandage / Donmar Warehouse |
Donmar |
2000 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Bash Neil LaBute / Almeida Theatre |
Almeida Theatre |
1999 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Money John Caird / National Theatre |
NT Oliver Theatre |
1999 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Merchant of Venice Trevor Nunn / National Theatre |
NT Oliver Theatre |
1999 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Macbeth John Crowley / Thelma Holt Ltd |
Queen's Theatre |
1999 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Juno and the Paycock John Crowley / Donmar Warehouse |
Donmar |
1999 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Cressida Nicholas Hytner / Almeida Theatre |
Coward Theatre |
1998 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Bullet Dominic Cooke / Donmar Warehouse |
Donmar |
1998 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Arabian Nights Dominic Cooke / Young Vic |
Young Vic |
1998 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Starstruck Indhu Rubasingham / Tricycle Theatre |
The Tricycle Theatre |
1998 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
How I Learned to Drive John Crowley / Donmar Warehouse |
Donmar |
1998 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Electra David Leveaux / Chichester Festival Theatre |
Minerva Theatre/Donmar Warehouse/Barrymore Theater NY |
1996 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Habeas Corpus Sam Mendes / Donmar Warehouse |
Donmar |
1996 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Endgame Katie Mitchell / Donmar Warehouse |
Donmar |
1994 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
September Tide Celia Bannerman / Bill Kenwright |
Pinter Theatre |
1994 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Life of Stuff Matthew Warchus / Donmar Warehouse |
Donmar |
1994 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Glengarry Glen Ross Sam Mendes / Donmar Warehouse |
Donmar |
1993 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Playland Athol Fugard / Donmar Warehouse |
Donmar |
1992 |
Sound No.1
Theatre |
Blue Angel Trevor Nunn / Mark Furness Ltd |
Gielgud Theatre |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|
Equipment
My Equipment/Kit:
I can use:
About me
A first class, award winning sound designer with over 30 years experience.Industry awards:
Drama Desk Nominee. Electra.
Drama Desk Nominee. Macbeth.
Broadway World Award. Macbeth.
Irish Times Theatre Award Nominee. Punk Rock.
Irish Times Theatre Award Nominee. Pentecost.
License & Passport
Passport: | Yes |
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Secondary Job Title | Sound Engineer |
---|---|
Job Titles | Sound Operator / Engineer, Sound Designer |
Years in industry | 6+ years |
Work Permits | EU |