Jack Wills

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2020Draftsman
Theatre
ENB's CinderellaEnglish National Ballet: My First Ballet
Touring
2020Assistant Lighting Designer
Theatre
ShookPapa Tango
Trafalgar Studios
2020Lighting Designer
Opera
The Magic FluteBloomsbury Opera
The Great Hall, Goodenough College
2020Draftsman
Theatre
Zorro The MusicalHope Mill Theatre
Hope Mill Theatre
2020Lighting Designer
Theatre
Spy PlaysAbove the Stag Theatre Company
Above The Stag Theatre
2020Associate Lighting Designer
Event
Max Mara Fashion ShowSatore Studio
Palazzo Senato, Milano
2020Associate Lighting Designer
Event
Sportmax Fashion ShowSatore Studio
Palazzo Senato, Milano
2020Associate Lighting Designer
Event
Telfar Fashion Show, FlorenceSatore Studio
Florence, Italy
2019 - 2020Followspot Operator
Theatre
Snow WhiteCWE Entertainment
Campus West, Welwyn Garden City
2019 - 2020VW Draftsman
Theatre
1984 & OdysseyAqulia Theatre
Broadway then Touring
2019 - 2020Associate Lighting Designer
Theatre
Immersive Great GatsbyHartshorn Hook
Bond Street, London
2019Production LX
Theatre
A Prayer For Wings
LD: Robbie Butler
The King's Head Theatre
Kings Head Theatre
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
The DedicationThe Dedication
Chapel Playhouse
2019Touring Re-lighter (LD; Johanna Town)
Theatre
ShookPapatango Productions
Southwark Playhouse [Then Touring]
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Good Scout [into London Transfer]
Glenn Chandler
Boys Of The Empire Productions
Above The Stag Theatre
2019Associate Lighting Designer
Event
Simone Rocha Fashion ShowSatore Studio
Alexandra Palace Theatre
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
Pericles
Dan Dawes
Idle Discourse Productions
Chateau Valtice Castle Theatre, Czechia
2019Assistant Lighting Designer (LD: Jai Morjaria)
Theatre
Worlds End
Harry Mackrill
By James Corley
Kings Head Theatre
2019Lighting Technician
Theatre
Warheads
Toby Clarke
Finsbury Park Theatre [90]
Park Theatre 90
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Good Scout
Glenn Chandler
Boys Of The Empire Productions
Edinburgh Fringe Festival 2019
2019Lighting Operator
Theatre
Funny Turns
Hayward B. Morse
Stagescripts
Jermyn Street Theatre
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
St Swithuns The MusicalRare Productions
Alban Arena
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Glove Thief
Scott Brooksbank
Academy of Live And Recorded Arts
ALRA London
2019Assistant Lighting Designer
Theatre
Napoli, Brooklyn
Dir: Lisa Blair. LD: Johanna Town
The Roundabout Theatre Company
Park Theatre
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Importance of Being EarnestTabard Theatre Productions
Tabard Theatre, Chiswick
2019Lighting Operator
Theatre
The ChangelingOVO
Maltings Art Theatre
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
Days Of Significance
Beth Flintoff
Academy of Live And Recorded Arts
ALRA London
2019Assistant Lighting Designer
Theatre
Miss Julie
Dir Tom Littler. LD Johanna Town
Jermyn Street Theatre
Jermyn Street Theatre
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
Romeo & Juliet
Multiple
York Theatre Royal Youth
York Theatre Royal Studio
2019Lighting Designer
Opera
Vocal Scenes
Victoria Newyln
Royal Acamedy of Music
Susie Sainsbury Theatre, Royal Academy of Music
2019Programmer/Venue Technician
Theatre
Richard IISam Wanamaker Playhouse
Sam Wanamaker Playhouse
2019Touring Re-Lighter
Theatre
The Capital
James Yarker
Stan 's Cafe
Various - Touring
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
A Christmas Carol
David Houston
David Houston
Maltings Art Theatre
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Boy Under The Christmas Tree
Glenn Chandler
Boys Of The Empire Productions
The Kings Head Theatre
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Tis The SeasonSoto Cic Dance
Wren Academy
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Robin Hood & The Arrow of DestinyTheatre Peckham
Theatre Peckham
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Pattern Up
Joanna Proctor
Reve(a)l Productions
Touring
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
AnnieRare Productions
Radlett Centre
2018Assistant Re-lighter
Theatre
Jeeves & Wooster in Perfect NonsenseTheatre by the Lake
York Theatre Royal
2018Assistant Re-lighter
Theatre
Single SpiesTheatre by the Lake
York Theatre Royal
2018Assistant Re-Lighter
Theatre
Sense & SensibilityTheatre by the Lake
York Theatre Royal
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Kids Play
Glenn Chandler
Boys of the Empire
Above The Stag Theatre, London
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
buckets
Beth Wilson
Theatre of Minds
Abbey Theatre, St Albans
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Kids Play
Glenn Chandler
Boys of the Empire
Venue 9. Edinburgh Fringe
2018Assistant Lighting Designer (LD: Johanna Town)
Theatre
Sense & Sensibility
Juliet Forster
Theatre by the Lake
Theatre by The Lake, Main House
2018Lighting Designer
Opera
Refuge In Harmony
Ruth Mariner
Gestalt Arts
Opera Holland Park
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Bugsy MaloneRare Productions
Alban Arena
2018Assistant Lighting Designer (LD; Andrew Lindsay)
Theatre
Single Spies
Tom Littler
Theatre by the Lake
Theatre by The Lake, Main House
2018Assistant Lighting Designer (LD; Johanna Town)
Theatre
Jeeves & Wooster in Perfect Nonsense
Philip Wilson
Theatre by the Lake
Theatre By The Lake, Main House
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Figaro
Barbara Poll
Bloomsbury Opera
Goodenough College, The Great Hall
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Saved
John Haidar
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
Milton Court Studio Theatre
2017 - 2018Followspot Operator
Theatre
Beauty & The Beast
Helene Crosse
Hawthorn Productions
Hawthorne Theatre
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre

Martin Lloyd-Evans
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
Milton Court Studio Theatre
2017Assistant Lighting Designer (LD; Johanna Town)
Theatre
The Cherry Orchard
Christian Burgess
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
Milton Court Theatre
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
Cockroaches
Anastaysia Sosis
Sosis Productions
Edinburgh Fringe: Venue 39
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Weir
Victoria McFarlane
Twilight Stage Company
The White Bear Theatre
2017Lighting Programmer [ETC Gio]
Theatre
Opera Makers
Martin Lloyd-Evans
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
Milton Court Studio Theatre
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
Dance: Make Your Move
British Red Cross
British Red Cross
Greenwood Theatre
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
Just
Dawn Hudson
Best Theatre Arts [BYTE]
Sandpit Theatre
2017Assistant Lighting Designer
Theatre
To Be Or Not To Be Scarlett 'O' Hara
Raffaele Cericola
Night Express Live
Etcetera Theatre Camden
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Next RoomGuildhall School Colaboration Project
Milton Court Studio Theatre
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
Dreamcatcher
David Bevan
Best Theatre Arts
Hertford Theatre
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
Just Laugh Now
Dawn Hudson & Lisa Schulberg
Best Theatre Arts
Barn Theatre, Welwyn Garden City
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
Just Laugh Now
Dawn Hudson & Lisa Schulberg
Best Theatre Arts
Trestle Arts Base
2017Production Assistant
Theatre
The Same Deep Water As Me
Jo McInnes
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
Milton Court Theatre
2017Assistant Lighting Programmer (ETC Gio)
Theatre
Mavra & Iolanta
Kelly Robinson
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
Silk Street Theatre
2016 - 2017Followspot Operator
Theatre
Dick Whittington
Helen Crosse
Hawthorn Productions
Hawthorne Theatre
2016Work Placement - LX Department
Theatre
The Suicide
Nadia Fall
National Theatre Studio
Lyttelton Theatre, National Theatre
2016Assistant Lighting Designer
Theatre
Cogitatio
MA Collaborative Theatre Production & Design Students
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
Milton Court Studio Theatre
2016Re-Lighter
Theatre
The Dowagers Oyster
Jack Cherry & Louis Mander
Belsize Opera
So & So Arts Club
2016Assistant Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Ghost Sonata
David Bevan
OVO
Maltings Art Theatre, St Albans
2016Lighting Designer & Operator
Theatre
Base Layer
Beth Wilson
Theatre Of Minds
Trestle Arts Base
2016Lighting Designer & Operator
Theatre
The Kitchen Sink
Lisa Schulberg
Best Theatre Arts
Trestle Arts Base
2015Lighting Designer & Operator
Theatre
TWO
David Houston
OVO
Maltings Art Theatre, St Albans
2015Lighting Designer & Operator
Theatre
The Country
Stephen Cunningham
OVO
Maltings Art Theatre, St Albans
2015Set Designer
Theatre
Wind In The Willows
Paula Geere
West Herts College
West Herts College Theatre
2015Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Boy Preference (National Theatre Connections Festival)
David Bevan
Best Theatre Arts
Maltings Art Theatre, St Albans
2015Lighting Designer
Theatre
FameRare Productions
Alban Arena
2015Lighting Designer & Operator
Theatre
Playhouse Creatures
Janet Podd
OVO
Maltings Art Theatre
2014 - 2015Followspot Operator 2
Theatre
Jack & The BeanstalkAlban Arena
Alban Arena
2014Lighting Designer & Operator
Theatre
The Tempest
Alison Wright
OVO
Maltings Art Theatre, St Albans
2013Lighting Designer
Theatre
Sweeney ToddACT
Sandpit Theatre
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    2018BA.Hons - Technical Theatre; Theatre TechnologyGuildhall School Of Music & Drama

    Equipment

    I own (and can operate):
    Vectorworks Full License, IPAF license [valid until 2020]

    Additional Skills

    Full Vectorworks Spotlight 2018 License

    IPAF License (Valid Until 2020)

    EOS Training & Programming Experience

    Stage Technologies Training & Experience

    Basic First Aid Training

    Referees

    Available upon request,

    About me

    Jack is a Lighting Designer and recent Graduate from the Guildhall School of Music & Drama's Theatre Technology degree.

    He is currently the Assistant Lighting Designer with Johanna Town and Andrew Lindsay as Lighting Designers for Theatre By The Lake's summer season in the Main House. During his time at Guildhall, Jack has designed Saved, Autumn Opera Scenes, Cogitatio and The Next Room in the Milton Court Studio Theatre and has also worked with Johanna Town in the Milton Court Main Theatre as Assistant LD for The Cherry Orchard.

    During his studies Jack has Lighting Designed external productions including as Cockroaches at the Edinburgh Fringe, Dance: Make Your Move for the British Red Cross, Figaro at The Great Hall GE College, The Weir at The White Bear Theatre and The Kitchen Sink at Trestle Arts Base. Jack will be returning to the Edinburgh Fringe this year with Glenn Chandler's Kids Play production.

    Jack has also Lighting Designed The Boy Preference at The National Theatre on the Dorfman stage as part of the NT Connections program in July 2015.

  • Skills

    Languages Spoken
    • English
    Organisation Memberships
    • ALD (UK)
    • Equity
    Years in industry
    • 6+ years
    Company Experience
    • Cross Cultural Theatre
    • Educational Theatre
    • Exhibitions
    • Immersive Theatre
    • Inclusive Theatre
    • Regional Theatre
    • Site Specific Theatre
    Experienced In
    • Comedy
    • Dance
    • Devised
    • Drama
    • Exhibitions
    • Festival
    • Fringe
    • Musicals
    • New Writing
    • Opera
    • Pantomime
    Interested in
    • Cruises
    • European Tour
    • UK Tour
    • World Tour
    DBS checked
    • Yes
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    • Motorcycle
    Industry Training
    • First Aid (Any)
    • Tallescope Training