Jules Richardson

    • Deputy Stage Manager
    • Assistant Stage Manager

    Greater London
  • Files

    • pdf document
  • Links

    Personal Website
    website

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2018Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre
Pericles (Dir. Emily Lim)
Emily Lim
National Theatre Studio
National Theatre
2018Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre
A Little Princess (Dir. Arlene Phillips)
Arlene Phillips
Keston & Murray
Royal Festival Hall
2018Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre
Instructions for Correct Assembly (Dir. Hamish Pirie)
Hamish Pirie
Royal Court
Royal Court
2018Stage Manager on Book
Tour
Cuttin’ It (Dir. Anastasia Osei-Kuffour)
Anastasia Osei-Kuffour
Royal Court
Schools tour
2017Deputy Stage Manager (job share)
Theatre
The Suppliant Women (Dir. Ramin Gray)
Ramin Gray
Young Vic / English Touring Company / Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh
2017Stage Manager (job share)
Theatre
Katzenmusik (Dir. Romana Flello / Chris Sonnex)
Romana Flello / Chris Sonnex
Royal Court
Royal Court
2017Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre
The Bear/The Proposal (Dir. Lucy J Skilbeck)
Lucy J. Skilbeck
The Young Vic
Young Vic
2016Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre
BASH - Royal Court 60th Anniversary Gala Show
Vicky Featherstone, John Tiffany, Hamish Pirie, Lucy Morrison, Ned Bennett
Royal Court
Royal Court Downstairs
2016Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
We Anchor in Hope (Dir. Hamish Pirie)
Hamish Pirie
Royal Court
LALGRA Community Centre, Pimlico
2016Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Boris: World King (Dir. Yaz Al-Shaater)
Yaz Al-Shaater
Seabright Productions
Pleasance Queen Dome
2015Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Violence and Son (Dir. Hamish Pirie)Royal Court Theatre
Royal Court
2015Company & Technical Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
The Three Lions (Dir. Philip Wilson)Emma Brunjes Productions / PBJ
St. James Theatre & UK tour
2015Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre
Macbeth (Dir. Fin Walker & Ben Park)Walker Dance Park Music / Dream
Barbican Pit
2013 - 2015Company Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Eric and Little Ern (Dir. Owen Lewis)Seabright Productions
St. James Theatre, Vaudeville Theatre & UK Tour
2014Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
The Wolf from the Door (Dir. James Macdonald)Royal Court Theatre
Royal Court
2014Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
The Big Idea: Party Political Broadcast (Dir. Hamish Pirie)Royal Court Theatre
Royal Court
2014Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
[ art : weapon ] season (Dir. Bethany Pitts)The MolinoGroup
The Bike Shed Theatre, Exeter
2014Company Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
The Trial of Jane Fonda (Dir. Terry Jastrow)TAD Productions / Something For the Weekend
Assembly Rooms Music Hall, Edinburgh Fringe
2014Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
When Spring Comes (Dir. Chris Elwell)Half Moon Young People's Theatre
Curve, Leicester
2013 - 2014Stage Manager
Theatre
Not Now Bernard (Dir. Ellen McDougall)Unicorn Theatre
Unicorn Theatre & UK tour
2013 - 2014Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Julie Madly Deeply (Dir. Russell Young)Seabright Productions
Trafalgar Studios
2013 - 2014Stage Manager on Book
Tour
Oliver Reed: Wild Thing (Dir. Kate Bannister)Seabright Productions
Ambassadors Theatre & UK Tour
2012 - 2013Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Ballad of the Burning Star (Dir. Nir Paldi)Theatre Ad Infinitum
Bush Theatre / Shoreditch Town Hall / Edinburgh Fringe
2010 - 2013Lighting Improviser
Theatre
The ShowstoppersFestival Highlights / The Showstoppers
Gilded Balloon Debating Hall, Edinburgh Fringe / Komedia Brighton / Latitude Festival
2013Stage Manager on Book
Tour
Translunar Paradise Brazil TourTheatre Ad Infinitum
CCBB Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Brasília
2012 - 2013Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre
Cinderella (Dir. Neil Couperthwaite)Polka Dot Pantomimes
Princes Theatre, Clacton-on-Sea
2012 - 2013Stage Manager / Lighting Improviser
Theatre
The School of NightFestival Highlights / The Sticking Place
Soho Theatre / Pleasance Beneath / Guilded Balloon, Edinburgh Fringe
2011 - 2013Stage Manager on Book
Tour
Translunar Paradise (Dir. George Mann)Theatre Ad Infinitum
Barbican Pit Theatre / UK & international tour / Edinburgh Fringe
2012Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre
The MiniaturistsThe Miniaturists
Arcola Theatre
2012Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Nina Conti: Dolly Mixtures (Dir. John Nicholson)Mick Perrin for Just for Laughs Live
Pleasance King Dome, Edinburgh Fringe
2012Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Hand Over Fist (Dir. Hannah Eidinow)Festival Highlights / Comedians Theatre Company
Pleasance Beneath, Edinburgh Fringe
2012Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
La Cenerentola (Dir. Andy Staples)Vignette Productions for Bury Court Opera
Bury Court
2011 - 2012Stage Manager on Book
Tour
One Snowy Night (Dir. Nicky Blackwell, Nick Tigg, Fiona Creese, Sherrill Gow)Slot Machine / Seabright Productions
National Tour (inc Leicester Curve, Ashcroft Theatre Croydon, Didcot Cornerstone)
2011Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Riot ActsPenned in the Margins
Rich Mix
2011Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Potted Panto (Dir. Richard Hurst)Potted Productions / Seabright Productions
Bristol Tobacco Factory / Chipping Norton Theatre / Newbury Corn Exchange
2011Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Terror 2011: Love Me to Death (Dir. Hannah Eidinow, Matt Peover and Desmond O'Connor)The Sticking Place / Seabright Productions
Soho Theatre
2011Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
An Instinct for Kindness (Dir. Hannah Eidinow) - Fringe First Award winning productionFestival Highlights
Pleasance Jack Dome, Edinburgh
2011Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Lights, Camera, Walkies! (Dir. Katherine Hare)Festival Highlights
Gilded Balloon Billiard Room, Edinburgh
2011Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Somewhere Beneath it all, a Small Fire Burns, Still (Dir. Hannah Eidinow) - Fringe First Award winning productionFestival Highlights / Gilded Balloon
Gilded Balloon Dining Room, Edinburgh
2011Assistant Stage Manager / Crew
Tour
I Pagliacci & The Impresario (Dir. Saffron van Zwanenberg)Garden Opera Company
Outdoor venue tour (Little Durnford Manor, Wiltshire / Christchurch Park, Ipswich / Thurston End Hall, Suffolk / Southend Highschool for Girls / Fitrroy Square, London
2011Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Sexing The Cherry (Dir. Poppy Burton-Morgan)Metta Theatre
Southbank Centre (Purcell Room)
2011Stage Manager
Theatre
The Sitcom MissionThe Sitcom Mission in association with Hat Trick Productions
New Diorama Theatre
2010 - 2011Stage Manager on Book
Tour
Lockerbie: Unfinished Business (Dir. Hannah Eidinow)Seabright Productions
Scotland tour / Edinburgh Fringe & London previews
2009 - 2011Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
The Lady of Burma (Dir. Owen Lewis)Seabright Productions
Theatre Royal Brighton (Brighton Festival) / Greenwich Theatre
2011Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Kissing Sid James (Dir. Jason Lawson)Cracking Up Productions
New Red Lion Theatre
2010 - 2011Stage Manager on Book
Tour
Hamlet (Dir. Max Lewendel)Icarus Theatre Collective & Harrogate Theatre
National Tour (eg, Reading Hexagon / Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury / Derry Millennium Forum / Rhyl Pavilion Theatre / Theatre Royal, Winchester)
2010Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Nina Conti, Talk to the Hand (Dir. Bill Dare)Mick Perrin for Just for Laughs
Pleasance King Dome, Edinburgh / Leicester Square Theatre
2010Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre
Reel to Real - The Movies Musical (Dir. Lynne Taylor-Corbett)Broadway Asia International
Pleasance Grand, Edinburgh / Huairou Theatre, China
2010Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Sophie Black - A Sketch ShowSophie Black
Pleasance Islington
2010Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre
No Expense Spared (Dir. Robert Carson)Evergreen Theatrical Productions
Jermyn Street Theatre
2010Lighting rigger
Theatre
Napoleon NoirThe Stage Company
Lost Theatre
2010Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Dirty White Boy (Dir. Phil Willmott)Seabright Productions
Trafalgar Studios
2010Stage Manager
Theatre
Depression Alliance Stand-Up Comedy BenefitDepression Alliance
Tutus, Kings College
2010Lighting operator
Theatre
The Duchess of Malfi (Dir. Dan Horrigan)Vaulting Ambition
New Players Theatre
2010Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Rip Her To Shreds (Dir. Max Lewendel)Icarus Theatre Collective
Old Red Lion
2009 - 2010Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre
Jihad! The Musical (Dir. Gordon Greenberg)Seabright Productions
Jermyn Street Theatre
2009Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Terror 2009 - Theatre of Horror and Grand Guignol (Dir. Adam Meggido, Anthony Banks, Hannah Eidinow, Jason Lawson)The Sticking Place / Seabright Productions
Southwark Playhouse
2009Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre
Vera and The Sea (Dir. Katherine Hayes)EK Productions
Etcetera Theatre
2009Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Odyssey (Dir. George Mann & Nir Paldi)Theatre Ad Infinitum
Pleasance Islington
2009Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Lewin and RoyAvalon Television Ltd
Hen & Chickens Theatre
2009Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Sherlock Holmes - The Last ActRoger Llewellyn
Greenwich Theatre / Tabard Theatre
2009Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre
Roberto Zucco (Dir. Jon Lee)City Lit Rep Theatre Company
John Lyon Theatre
2007 - 2008Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Alex Horne: BirdwatchingAvalon Television Ltd
Pleasance Above, Edinburgh / BAC / Wimbledon Theatre
2008Assistant Stage Manager / Dresser
Theatre
Alex (Dir. Phelim McDermott)EL Productions
Leicester Square Theatre
2008Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Sherlock Holmes - The Death and LifeRoger Llewellyn
Tabard Theatre
2008Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Hamlet (Dir. Amy Son)Frank Theatre
Barons Court Theatre
2008Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Trump TheatreBlue Elephant Theatre Company
Blue Elephant Theatre
2008Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Sporadicity (Dir. Liya Wu) / If The Cap Fits (Dir. Johnny Harris)Dead Fly in a Bueno Key Productions
Hen & Chickens Theatre
2008Sound & Lighting Operator
Theatre
Me & HimAndrea Donovan & Glynn Reed
Hen & Chickens Theatre / Lowdown at the Albany
2008Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
First Class (Dir. Nir Paldi & Amy Nostbakken)Half Wit Theatre
Blue Elephant Theatre / Pleasance Islington / Redbridge Drama Centre
2008Lighting / sound operator
Theatre
The Spare Room Project (Dir. Katherine Hayes)EK Productions
Etcetera Theatre
2008Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Behind The MirrorTheatre Ad Infinitum
Etcetera Theatre
2008Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre
Future Faces End of Year ShowFuture Faces
Future Faces School
2008Assistant Stage Manager / Dresser
Theatre
Animal Farm (Dir. Petina Hapgood)City Lit Rep Theatre Company
John Lyon Theatre
2008Lighting Designer & Projection Operator
Theatre
The Laramie Project (Dir. Brian Carter)City Lit Rep Theatre Company
John Lyon Theatre
2008Sound Operator
Theatre
The Visit (Dir. Juliet Prague)City Lit Rep Theatre Company
John Lyon Theatre
2008Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Briefing (Dir. Avye Leventis)Mercurial Productions
Camden Peoples Theatre
2008Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre
Wild Honey (Dir. Georgina Sowerby)City Lit Rep Theatre Company
John Lyon Theatre
2008Lighting / sound operator
Theatre
Colin & Fergus' Lovely Sketch NightColin Hoult & Fergus Craig
Lowdown at the Albany
2008Lighting / sound operator
Theatre
Zoe Gardner (Dir. Hannah Mackay)Zoe Gardner
Canal Cafe Theatre
2008Lighting / sound operator
Theatre
ReceptionClare Warde & Jen Brister
Hen & Chickens Theatre / Lowdown at the Albany
2007Lighting / sound operator
Theatre
Classic EntertainmentDan Skinner & Tom Verral
Theatre 503
2007Stage Manager
Theatre
The Sitcom Trials
Soho Theatre
2007Lighting / sound operator
Theatre
Carl-Einar HacknerCarl-Einar Hackner
Etcetera Theatre
2007Lighting / sound operator
Theatre
John Finnemore's Sketch ShowJohn Finnemore
Hen & Chickens Theatre
2005 - 2007Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
The Runaway Lovers (Dir Scot Todd)Avalon Television Ltd
Pleasance Baby Grand, Edinburgh / Landor Theatre
2007Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Isy Suttie: Love Lost in the British Retail IndustryAvalon Television Ltd
Pleasance Cellar, Edinburgh / Tabard Theatre
2007Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
Russell Kane: Easy Cliche and Tired StereotypeAvalon Television Ltd
Pleasance Beside, Edinburgh / Wimbledon Theatre
2007Assistant Stage Manager
Tour
If.comeddies TourPaul Sinha, Dan Antopolski, Simon Munnery
Chelmsford Civic Theatre / Derngate Theatre, Northampton
2006Lighting / sound operator
Theatre
Doug's Sketch ShowDoug's Sketch Show
Lowdown at the Albany
2006Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre
Omid Djalili Live at the London PalladiumBound & Gagged Comedy
London Palladium
2006Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre
Bug Jam Comedy TentBound & Gagged Comedy
Santa Pod Raceway
2006Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre
Nintendo Comedy TentCake Media
Download / T in the Park / V Festival / Guilfest
2005 - 2006Stage Manager
Theatre
Amused Moose ComedyAmused Moose Comedy
The Enterprise / Moonlighting
2005Lighting / sound operator
Theatre
3 Girls in a Boat3 Girls in a Boat
Comedy Pub
2005Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre
60 Acts in 60 MinutesAmused Moose Comedy
Bloomsbury Theatre
2005Stage Manager
Theatre
Amused Moose Comedy's Hot StarletsAmused Moose Comedy
Pleasance
1998Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre
Johnny VegasStone Ranger Productions
Gilded Balloon
1995Work Experience
Theatre
Sunset BoulevardAdephi Theatre
Adephi Theatre
1995Work Experience
Theatre
The Hot MikadoQueen's Theatre
Queens Theatre
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    2009Technical Theatre Access CourseCity Lit
    2008Technical Theatre FoundationCity Lit
    2001BSc Psychology (grade 2.1)University of Newcastle upon Tyne

    Equipment

    I own (and can operate):
    Qlab
    I can operate:
    ETC Ion, Strand 500 series, ETC Eos

    Referees

    Available on request.

    About me

    My first experience working in theatre was in 1995, as work experience after my GCSEs. From that point on I was hooked. I have been a stage manager and technician since 2005, starting off operating sound and lights for sketch shows and working my way up into larger scale productions. I have experience in all the following areas of theatre:

    * Creating a comfortable and safe rehearsal room, marking up set.

    * Creating and maintaining a text and/or music based production book, working with blocking, choreography and technical cues.

    * Calling and operating shows from text or musical score.

    * Rigging lights, creating lighting plans and designs, using demux, re-lighting, using moving lights and static lanterns, filters, gobos and FX wheels. Maintenance of lights including re-wiring, changing bubble and PAT testing. Patching, programming and operating a wide range of manual and computerised lighting desks, recording states and sub masters, setting up cue stacks for productions, designing and operating projections and using vision mixers.

    * Sourcing and editing sound effects, building sound systems, setting up mics, DI boxes, instruments, and speakers. Confident using a wide range of sound mixing desks.

    * Programming and operating Qlab and SCS (sound control software), as well as mixing CDs, minidiscs and other SFX and music software.

    * Sourcing props, creating props lists and props tables, dressing cast for costume changes, and running an efficient and tidy backstage area.

    * Using stage blood, creating small and large blood bags with various operating techniques.

    * Good knowledge of health & safety practices in theatre environment.

    * Keeping budget sheets and working within budgets to achieve all objectives without overspending.

  • Skills

    Languages Spoken
    • English
    • French
    Organisation Memberships
    • Equity
    • SMA (UK)
    Years in industry
    • 3 to 6 years
    Company Experience
    • Children's Theatre
    • International Touring Theatre
    • National Theatre
    • Regional Theatre
    • UK Touring Theatre
    Experienced In
    • Comedy
    • Devised
    • Drama
    • Fringe
    • Musicals
    • New Writing
    • Opera
    • Outdoor Events
    • Pantomime
    • Shakespeare
    • Showcase
    • Tragedy
    Interested in
    • European Tour
    • Live Events
    • UK Tour
    • World Tour
    DBS checked
    • Yes
    Driving Licences
    • Standard