Rory Beaton

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2020Lighting Designer
Theatre
Little Shop of Horrors
Josh Seymour
London Academy of Dramatic Art
Sainsbury Theatre, Hammersmith
2020Lighting Designer
Theatre
Earthquakes in London
Matt Hassall
London Academy of Dramatic Art
Sainsbury Theatre, Hammersmith
2020Lighting Designer
Theatre

Caitlin Fretwell-Walsh
Royal Academy Of Music
Royal Academy of Music
2020Lighting Designer
Theatre
Dumbledore Is So Gay
Tom Wright
Vaults Festival, Waterloo
Network Theatre, Waterloo
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
Sleeping Beauty
John Payton
Qdos Entertainment
Venue Cymru
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
Mother Goose
Gordon Barr
Bard in the Botanics
Byre Theatre, St. Andrews
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
A Christmas Carol
Ben Occhipintiinti
Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Pitlochry Festival Theatre
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
Mysterious Bruises
Rikki Beadle-Blair
RADA
The Vanbrugh Theatre, London
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
Skylight
John Terry
The Theatre Chipping Norton
UK Tour
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
How Love Is Spelt
Charlotte Peters
Project One / Brickdust Theatre
Southwark Playhouse
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
West End Producer - "Free Willy!"
West End Producer
Cuffe & Taylor
Assembly, Edinburgh
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
Kiss Me, Kate
Paul Hart
The Watermill Theatre
The Watermill Theatre
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
L'arlesiana
Oliver Platt
Opera Holland Park
Opera Holland Park
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
Blonde Bombshells of 1943
Ben Occhipinti
Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Pitlochry Festival Theatre
2019Lighting Designer
Opera
Manon Lescaut
Karolina Sofulak
Opera Holland Park
Opera Holland Park
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
Summer Holiday
Elizabeth Newman & Ben Occhipinti
Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Pitlochry Festival Theatre
2019Lighting Designer
Opera
Macbeth
James Dacre
English Touring Opera
UK Tour
2019Lighting Designer
Opera
Elizabeth I
James Conway
English Touring Opera
UK Tour
2019Lighting Designer
Opera
Idomeneo
James Conway
English Touring Opera
UK Tour
2019Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Rise and Fall of Little Voice
Ben Occhipinti
Bolton Octagon
Albert Halls, Bolton
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Beauty and the Beast
David Burrows
Qdos Entertainment
New Theatre, Cardiff
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Sleeping Beauty
Gordon Barr
Bard in the Botanics
Byre Theatre, St. Andrews
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Le Nozze di Figaro
Sir Thomas Allen
Royal College of Music
Britten Theatre, London
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Così fan Tutte
Oliver Platt
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
Silk Street Theatre, Barbican
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Dido and Aeneas
Sebastian Harcombe
English Touring Opera
UK Tour
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Jonas
Bernadette Iglich
English Touring Opera
UK Tour
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Radamisto
James Conway
English Touring Opera
UK Tour
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Dishoom!
Pravesh Kumar
Rifco Theatre Co.
Watford Palace then UK Tour
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Legally Blonde
Hannah Roberts
Wing-It Theatre Co.
Albany Theatre, Coventry
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Tell Us Who We Are
Mary McCluskey
All four Scottish National Youth Performing Arts Companies
Old Fruitmarket, Glasgow
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Maklena
Maria Montague
Night Train Theatre Co.
UK Tour
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Betty Blue Eyes
Elva Makins
Trinity Laban Conservatoire
Stratford Circus
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Summer Holiday
Elizabeth Newman & Ben Occhipinti
Bolton Octagon
Octagon Theatre, Bolton
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Così Fan Tutte
Oliver Platt
Opera Holland Park
Opera Holland Park
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Marriage of Figaro
Blanche McIntyre
English Touring Opera
UK Tour
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Gianni Schicchi
Liam Steel
English Touring Opera
UK Tour
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Il Tabarro
James Conway
English Touring Opera
UK Tour
2018Associate Lighting Designer
Theatre
Flight
Stephen Barlow
Scottish Opera
Glasgow Theatre Royal
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
Peter Pan
David McNeil
Qdos Entertainment
Hull New Theatre
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
Beauty and the Beast
Gordon Barr
Bard in the Botanics
Byre Theatre, St. Andrews
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
DublinersOpera Theatre Company, Ireland
Samuel Beckett Theatre, Dublin
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
La Scala di Seta
Nathan Troup
Wexford Festival Opera
Clayton Whites, Wexford
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
DublinersWexford Festival Opera
Clayton Whites, Wexford
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
Rigoletto
Roberto Recchia
Wexford Festival Opera
Clayton Whites, Wexford
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
CATS
Hannah Roberts
Wing-It Theatre Co.
Albany Theatre, Coventry
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
Der Freischütz
Oliver Platt
Blackheath Halls Opera
Blackheath Halls, London
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
L'incoronazione di Poppea
Harry Fehr
Trinity Laban Conservatoire
Blackheath Halls
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
Mad Man Sad Woman
Sue Dunderdale
Head for Heights
The Space Theatre, E14
2017Associate Lighting Designer
Theatre
DepositHampstead Theatre
Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
Fame!
Hannah Roberts
Wing-It Theatre
Albany Theatre, Coventry
2017Associate Lighting Designer
Theatre
Fracked!
Richard Wilson/Jonathan Church
JC Productions
UK Tour
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
Boat
Ned Glasier/Amy Hodge
Company Three
Battersea Arts Centre
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
70 Years of OperaDanish National Opera
National Tour (Denmark)
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
Edward II
Caroline Steinbeis
The Marlowe
Arts Theatre, Cambridge
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
Beauty and the BeastImagine Theatre Company
Beacon Arts Centre, Greenock
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
Aladdin
Gordon Barr
Byre Theatre/Bard in the Botanics
Byre Theatre, St. Andrews
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
Riders to the Sea
Caitriona McLaughlin
Wexford Festival Opera
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Bear
Kyle Lang
Wexford Festival Opera
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
Il Campanello
Robert Recchia
Wexford Festival Opera
2016Associate Lighting Designer
Theatre
La Cenerentola
Oliver Platt
Opera Holland Park/ Den Jyske Opera
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
RentWing-it Productions
Albany Theatre, Coventry
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Tempest
Mary McCluskey
Scottish Youth Theatre
Brian Cox Studio, Glasgow
2016Assistant Lighting Designer
Theatre
Fracked!
Richard Wilson
Chichester Festival Theatre
Minerva Theatre, Chichester Festival Theatre
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
Wherever The Wind Takes YouStephanie Whieldon
Milton Court Studio Theatre
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
A Breath of Fresh Air
Dan Shorten
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
Milton Court Theatre
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
PlaytimeStufish Productions
Milton Court Theatre
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
A Night of Magical Cabaret
Jennifer Wright
Round Table Children's Wish
Milton Court Studio Theatre
2016Followspot Caller
Theatre
Little Lord FauntleroyLondon Children's Ballet
The Peacock Theatre
2016Assistant Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Silver GymMark Jonathan
Queen's Theatre Hornchurch
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
An Evening on Broadway
Elena Pitsiaeli
Acting For Others
Milton Court Theatre
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
Go, Make You Ready
Patsy Rodenburg
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
Silk Street Theatre, Barbican
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
Dealer's Choice
Mike Alfreds
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
Milton Court Studio Theatre
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
Pinter Triple Bill (One for the Road, Mountain Language and The New World Order)
Jo McInnes
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
Milton Court Studio Theatre
2016Maintenance and Re-focus
Theatre
Phantom of the OperaDelfont Mackintosh
Her Majesty's Theatre
2015Electrics Dep.
Theatre
Henry V/ King and CountryRoyal Shakespeare Company
Barbican Theatre
2015Lighting Designer
Theatre
Mephisto
Wyn Jones
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
Milton Court Theatre
2015Assistant Lighting Designer
Theatre
Lulu
Christian Burgess
Johanna Town
Silk Street Theatre, Barbican
2015Lighting Designer
Theatre
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Patsy Rodenburg
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Milton Court Studio Theatre, London
2014Chief Electrician
Theatre
Be Man KindNeville Billimoria/Jess Richardson
Silk Street Theatre, Barbican
2014Lighting Programmer
Theatre
The Cunning Peasant
Stephen Medcalf
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Silk Street Theatre, Barbican
2014Followspot Op.
Theatre
Rock N' Roll HeavenBill Kenwright Entertainment
His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen
2014Lighting Designer
Theatre
Songs for a New WorldJazz Hands Optional
Silk St. Theatre, London
2014LX Programmer
Theatre
FameDeeside Youth Musical Theatre
Deeside Theatre, Aboyne
2014LX Programmer
Theatre
Trial and ErrorThe City of London
Old Bailey Court Room 1
2014LX Programmer
Theatre
Richard IIIHiraeth Artistic Productions
Upstairs at the Gatehouse
2013Lighting Designer
Theatre
PompeiiGSMD Design Realisation Dept.
Silk St. Paintshop
2013Lighting Designer
Theatre
Opera, Movies and MusicalsFiona Kelly, Soprano
Deeside Theatre Aboyne
2013Lighting Designer
Theatre
Little Shop of HorrorsAboyne Academy
Deeside Theatre, Aboyne
2013Chief Electrician (incl. programming)
Theatre
Back to the 80sDeeside Youth Musical Theatre
Deeside Theatre, Aboyne
2013Lighting Designer
Theatre
Snow White and the Seven DwarfsUpstage Productions
Deeside Theatre, Aboyne
2012Lighting Designer
Theatre
We Will Rock YouAboyne Academy
Deeside Theatre, Aboyne
2012Lighting Designer
Theatre
Little MeDeeside Musical Society
Deeside Theatre, Aboyne
2012Lighting Designer
Theatre
Oceans 3 - Alive and Swingin'Oceans 3 Ratpack Group
Deeside Theatre, Aboyne
2012Lighting Designer
Theatre
WingsScript to Screen Productions
Victory Hall, Aboyne
2011Lighting Designer
Theatre
Honk!Deeside Musical Society
Deeside Theatre, Aboyne
2010Lighting Designer
Theatre
An Evening with Frank LoesserDeeside Musical Society
Deeside Theatre, Aboyne
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    2016BA (Hons) Technical Theatre Arts, Theatre TechnologyGuildhall School of Music and Drama

    Additional Skills

    Excellent Score Reader.

    Experience lighting large scale drama, opera, musicals and dance both within the UK and internationally.

    Experience lighting large scale touring productions.

    Experience working with the young, elderly and the disabled.

    Full, Clean driving license.

    Additional Information

    www.rorybeaton.co.uk

    Referees

    Please contact me for referees contact details.

    Industry Awards

    Knight of Illumination 2018 (Nominee) for Così fan Tutte at Opera Holland Park.

    Michael Northen Award 2016 (Winner), Presented by the Association of Lighting Designers.

    About me

    Rory is a freelance lighting designer working both in the UK and internationally. In 2018, he was nominated for a Knight of Illumination Award for his work on Così fan Tutte at Opera Holland Park. In 2016, he was awarded the Michael Northen Award by the Association of Lighting Designers.

    Originally from Scotland, Rory moved to London to train at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. Since then, he has gone on to design numerous productions both in the UK and further afield.

    Previous productions include: Kiss Me, Kate (Watermill); The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Summer Holiday (Octagon); Così fan Tutte, L’arlesiana, Manon Lescaut (Opera Holland Park); Lovely Ugly City (Almeida); West End Producer - Free Willy! (Cuffe & Taylor); 70 Års Opera (Danish National Opera); Edward II (Arts Theatre, Cambridge); The Blonde Bombshells of 1943, Summer Holiday, A Christmas Carol (Pitlochry Festival Theatre); How Love is Spelt (Southwark); Skylight (UK Tour); Dubliners (OTC, Ireland); Macbeth, Elizabeth I, The Marriage of Figaro, Gianni Schicchi, Il Tabarro, Radamisto, Idomeneo, Dido and Aeneas (English Touring Opera); Dishoom! (UK Tour); Maklena (UK Tour); Tumble Tuck (King's Head); Rigoletto, La Scala di Seta, Riders to the Sea, Il Campanello, The Bear (Wexford Festival Opera); Boat, The Best Day Ever (Company 3); Fame!, Rent, Legally Blonde, Cats (Albany Theatre, Coventry); Tell Us Who We Are (Y-Dance/Scottish Youth Theatre).

    For more information, including photographs of previous work, please visit:

    www.rorybeaton.co.uk

  • Skills

    Languages Spoken
    • English
    Organisation Memberships
    • ABTT (UK)
    • ALD (UK)
    Years in industry
    • 6+ years
    Company Experience
    • Children's Theatre
    • Educational Theatre
    • Exhibitions
    • Inclusive Theatre
    • International Touring Theatre
    • Regional Theatre
    • Site Specific Theatre
    • UK Touring Theatre
    Experienced In
    • Ballet
    • Comedy
    • Community
    • Dance
    • Devised
    • Drama
    • Exhibitions
    • Festival
    • Fringe
    • Inclusive Theatre
    • Live Events
    • Musicals
    • New Writing
    • Opera
    • Outdoor Events
    • Pantomime
    • Shakespeare
    • Showcase
    • Tragedy
    Work Permits
    • EU
    Interested in
    • Cruises
    • Education
    • European Tour
    • Live Events
    • UK Tour
    • World Tour
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    Industry Training
    • First Aid (Any)
    • PAL Card