National Theatre

  • About
    The National houses three theatres - the Olivier, the Lyttelton and the Cottesloe - all under one roof.

    The building is open Monday to Saturday, 9.30am to 11pm, all year round (except for bank holidays - check with the Information Desk for details). The Information Desk in the main entrance foyer is open during these times.

    The National Theatre is a fully non-smoking building.

    In our three theatres on the South Bank in London, the National presents an eclectic mix of new plays and classics, with seven or eight productions in repertory at any one time.

    It aims constantly to re-energise the great traditions of the British stage and to expand the horizons of audiences and artists alike. It aspires to reflect in its repertoire the diversity of our culture.

    At the Studio, the National offers a space for research and development for the NT's stages and the theatre as a whole.

    Through the NT Education department, tomorrow's audiences are addressed. Through an extensive programme of Platform performances, backstage tours, foyer music, exhibitions and free outdoor entertainment it recognises that the theatre doesn't begin and end with the rise and fall of the curtain.

    And by touring, the national shares its work with audiences in the UK and abroad.
  • Address
    South Bank
    London
    SE1 9PX
  • Tech Contact
    +44 (0)20 7452 3400
  • Website
    http://www.nationaltheatre.org.uk/

Connected Mandy members:

Amy Jonas
Amy Jonas
Technician
2020, Various- Amadeus, Translations, Follies, Hadestown, Small Island
Lighting Technician- Grade 5
Rosie Stroud
Rosie Stroud
Sound Engineer
2020, Three Sisters
Sound No.1
Surenee Chan Somchit
Surenee Chan Somchit
Deputy Stage Manager
2020, Three Sisters
DSM / ASM Book Cover
Abi Thornton
Abi Thornton
Assistant Stage Manager
2020, Three Sisters
ASM
Rachael Finney
Rachael Finney
Lighting Technician
2020, Three Sisters
Lighting Technician
Diana Yekinni
2020, Three Sisters
OyiriDiya
Lauren Burns
Lauren Burns
Assistant Stage Manager
2020, Three Sisters
Assistant Stage Manager
Sule Rimi
Sule Rimi
Actor
2020, Three Sisters
Onyinyechukwu
Rebecca Todd
Rebecca Todd
Actor
2020, The Welkin
U/S Elizabeth Luke & Ann Lavender
Daniel Norford
2020, The Welkin
US Coombes/ Dr Willis
Karl Best
Karl Best
Actor
2020, The Visit
Supernumerary
Sean Edwards
Sean Edwards
Assistant Stage Manager
2020, The Ocean at the End of the Lane
ASM Bookcover
Jeffrey Sangalang
2020, The Ocean At The End Of The Lane
Ensemble/Dead Lodger
Ruth Taylor
Ruth Taylor
Deputy Stage Manager
2020, The Ocean at the End of the Lane
Deputy Stage Manager
Lauren Burns
Lauren Burns
Assistant Stage Manager
2020, Seven Streams of the River Ota
Assistant Stage Manager - Crew
Kyle Tunnicliffe
Kyle Tunnicliffe
Technician
2020, Rebecca Rhosyn
Live Sound Engineer
John Sandeman
2020, My Brilliant Friend
Ensemble
Jon Nicholls
Jon Nicholls
Composer
2020, My Brilliant Friend
Sound Designer
Liam Sayer
Liam Sayer
Lighting Technician
2020, Lighting Technician
Causal Lighting Technician
Daniel Norford
2020, All of Us
Ensemble