charles delaney
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 40 - 48
- Height
- 5' 11" (1m 80cm)
- Weight
- 12st. 3lb. (78kg)
- Hair Colour
- Brown
- Eye Colour
- Blue
- Build
- Medium
Video
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2022 |
''James Pike'- Lead Role
Television |
Pike Alex Klaus / Flat-TWELVE Productions Ltd |
|
2019 |
Chief Fire Officer 'McDonald' Head of the Fire Department
Film |
Gumshoe Rob Letterman / Warner Brothers |
|
2018 |
'Guardian' newspaper' journalist ( featured)
Television |
The Crown (Series 3) Philip Martin / Left Bank Pictures |
|
2018 |
'James Klinsky'-Race Horse Owner
Television |
Summer of Rockets Stephen Poliakoff / BBC |
|
2018 |
Constable Dawson
Film |
Peterloo Mike Leigh / Film 4/Thin Man Films |
|
2017 |
General Wilson
Film |
Redcon 1 Chee Keong Cheong / Intense Productions |
|
2016 |
Police Officer Ryan (Support Lead)
Film |
Motor Insurance Bureau Dan Sully. / TVC Group |
|
2016 |
Stefan (Lead)
Film |
Slaughter & May Tom Stoddart / Oliver agency |
|
2015 |
Sergey
Film |
Hard & Soft Ulla Fudge / Fudge Films Productions |
|
2015 |
Dr George Hill Hodel (Lead)
Television |
Conspiracies Phil Stein / Channel 5 |
|
2015 |
Daniel (Lead)
Film |
The Ritual ARK GAZARIAN / Gazarian Productions Ltd |
|
2014 |
Rosenburg
Film |
Chosen Jasmin Dizdar / Sterling Pictures |
Mediapro Studios-Romania |
2014 |
Andy (Support Lead)
Film |
That's English Andrew Morgan / Highwood Productions Ltd |
|
2014 |
Billy Hill (support Lead)
Film |
Rise of the Krays Paul Tanter / Press on Features |
|
2014 |
Francois (Support Lead)
Film |
Namaste Nick Indra Bhose / Aviary Films |
|
2013 |
Barista (Lead)
Film |
Nespresso Fredrik Magnusson / Metro Productions |
Ealing Studios |
2013 |
James (Lead)
Film |
Twilight Galaxy Ralph Workman / Twilight Productions |
|
2012 |
Surgeon (Support Lead)
Film |
Final Hours Matt Hutchings / mfs |
Wimbledon Studios |
2012 |
SS officer, 'Josef ' (Support Lead)
Film |
Bonver George Fox / MFS |
|
2012 |
Ray (Lead)
Film |
Perceptions Marc Egan / Cfs |
|
2012 |
The Cleaner (Lead)
Film |
The Cleaner Tom Silkstone / Red Wrench Films |
|
2012 |
Interviewer (Lead)
Film |
WABCO Malachy Molloy / Malachy Molloy Associates |
Camberwell Film Studios |
2011 |
Mike (Lead)
Film |
Rash Nithya / LFA |
NFT Screening |
2011 |
Hitman (Lead)
Film |
A Blinded Fate Andrew Ionides / Thousand Faces Productions |
BAFTA Screening |
2011 |
Frank (lead)
Film |
The Art of Silence Zenab Labaran / Westminster Film |
|
2011 |
Rob,(Lead)
Film |
The Girl Who Cracked Steven James / Short Ends Productions |
|
2011 |
SS Officer 'Otto' (Support Lead)
Film |
Escape from Madness Peter Everitt / Tower Bridge Films |
|
2010 |
Spy Catcher/Stunt Car Driver (Lead)
Commercials & Industrials |
Samsung Daniel Bemmayor / Anonymous Content |
Prague (On Location) |
2010 |
Newscaster (Lead)
Film |
Breaking News Paulo Ruffino / Opera Gallery |
Waterloo Film Studios |
2010 |
James (Principle Lead)
Film |
The Incident Jabril Muse / Muse Productions |
BAFTA Screening |
2010 |
Richard
Film |
Like Stones in Water Yau Khong / Live HK |
International Perugia Film Festival Screening |
2010 |
Pike (Principle Lead)
Television |
Pike Richard Perry- Director;D.O.P. - Robin Vidgeon BSC / Greenlit Productions |
|
2009 |
Principle Lead,(Robert Gale)
Voiceover |
Rubicon Frank Drewello / Orpheus Studio |
Orpheus Studio,(Shoreditch) |
2009 |
William Burns (Lead)
Film |
The Doll's House Jonathan Gibbon / Spiral Productions |
Shepperton Studios |
2009 |
Presenter/Businessman,(Lead)
Voiceover |
Howard Smith Paper Merchants Roger Stotesbury / Jump Off The Screen Productions |
Studio based |
2009 |
Ryan (Lead)
Film |
Estranged Duncan Lang / Eden Gate Films |
BAFTA Screening |
2008 |
Duncan Bannatyne (Lead)
Online & Multimedia |
Dragon's Fed Stephen McDowell / iball TV |
The Cobden Club |
2008 |
Husband (Lead)
Commercials & Industrials |
British Heart Foundation Ranald Mackenchnie / B.H.F. |
|
2008 |
DC Fern (Lead)
Film |
Police Reconstruction Rob Fletcher / Live Group PLC |
|
2008 |
John Markham,(Lead)
Film |
Default Jamie Montgomery / SC UK Productions |
|
2008 |
Frank ( Lead)
Film |
The Last Straw James McDonnell / JM Productions |
|
2007 |
Sleezy Charmer (Lead)
Commercials & Industrials |
Alpen Kit Lynch-Robinson / Annex Films |
|
2007 |
Husband (Lead)
Commercials & Industrials |
Animal Planet Pat Stimpson / Brothers and Sisters |
|
2007 |
Robert Gale ( Principle Lead)
Film |
Rubicon Frank Drewello / Crystal Films |
Berlin Film Festival Screening |
2007 |
Karl Templeton (Lead)
Film |
The System Wolfram Parge / Wolf Media Productions |
Pinewood Studios |
2006 |
Paul (Lead)
Film |
A Question of Time James McDonnell / JM Productions |
|
2006 |
General Burgdorf ( Lead )
Film |
Patricide Duncan Bruce / MoreBru Productions |
|
2006 |
CID Police Officer
Film |
CarWash Kangol / Cine Productions |
|
2006 |
Underworld Villain
Film |
CarJack George Swift / CarJack Film Productions |
|
2006 |
Inspector Maurice (Lead)
Theatre |
Desperate Improvisations Edinburgh Festival |
|
2006 |
Colin (Lead)
Theatre |
Single Ticket To Zurich Joe Austin / First Draft Theatre Company |
Inn On The Green |
2006 |
Rob (Lead)
Theatre |
Casting Off Maggie Inchley / First Draft Theatre Company |
Hen and Chickens |
2006 |
The Boss
Film |
Text Back Mike Kovacs / Flat 52 Productions |
|
2006 |
CMDR Lewis (Lead)
Film |
Pandoras Star Emily Alm / Pandoras Star Productions |
|
2006 |
Frank Kane (Lead)
Film |
O.O.M.P.H. Amanda McDermot / O.O.M.P.H. Productions |
Deep Cut |
2006 |
Rob (Lead)
Film |
Orson Welles Christos Anagnostopoulos / Farnham Institute |
|
2006 |
Pete (Lead)
Film |
The Roof Samantha Commey-Taylor / Tyrell and Co |
|
2006 |
Leo
Theatre |
Big Love Mickey Killaney / SEDOS |
Bridewell Theatre |
2005 |
Agent (Lead)
Film |
Sophie Anderton,Me,Myself and Mark Colin Brewer / ITV |
|
2003 |
Husband (Lead)
Commercials & Industrials |
Nissan Paul Wheland Film Company / ITV |
|
2000 |
Racing Driver
Television |
Barber Dodge Pro Series ESPN MotorSport |
Sebring International Raceway |
1997 |
Racing Driver
Television |
European Renault Spyder Championship Sky TV |
Hockenheim,German Grand Prix |
1997 |
Racing Driver
Television |
Eurosport Sky TV |
Magny Cours,French Grand Prix |
1992 |
Racing Promoter
Television |
Endurance 92 Colin Bennett / ITV |
Wembley Stadium |
1991 |
Racing Promoter
Television |
Endurance 91 Colin Bennett / ITV |
Daytona Raceway |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2009 | Screen/TV Acting | TVI Actor's Studio L.A. USA |
2002 | Post Graduate Acting | Central School of Speech and Drama |
About me
I am a professional actor & have been a member of Spotlight since 2003 after attending the Central School of Speech & Drama.I consider paid acting work only and subsequently have been playing a range of character lead & support roles in film mainly (Features/shorts).
I'm based in central London.
Additional skills:
Race Car Driver removed CCKarts-Formula 3000 (GP2) Single Seaters
Martial Arts (S.E.A.L. Lung)
Stunt Car Driving,(Experienced using the 'Russan Arm' mobile camera rig)
Stage Fighting
Fencing
PADI Diver
Jet Ski
Snow Ski
Horse Riding
Firearms Training
-Armourer:Joss Skottowe
-Venue:Stoke Pogues
-Firearms:
a)Glock 17(9mm)
b)Brownin (9mm)
c)Uzi (9mm)
Additional information:
The Actors Centre (Full Member)
Recent Short Film screenings:
1.'A Blinded Faith'(Male Lead)-Screened at BAFTA,
2.'The Incident'(Male Lead)-Screened at BAFTA,
3.'Estranged'(Male Lead)- Screened at BAFTA .
4.'The System'(Male Lead)-B.S.C. Festival,(British Society of Cinematographers), screened at Pinewood,
ACTING WORKSHOPS
1a.Nathan Osgood:2012-19 On going Weekly USA/Improv W/Shops at The Actor's Centre
1b.Accents:2012;French,German,Italian,Russian with Elspeth Morrison
1c.Michael Ferguson Screen Acting:Jan/Feb 2010
2a.Stage Fighting W/Shop:Tony Middleton
2012
2b.Robert Bierman Film Closeup W/Shop:Jan 2010
3.Terry Beeson USA accents:Jan/Feb/March 2010
4.Derek Barnes BBC Casting W/Shop:Jan 2010
5.Andrea Clarke Casting W/Shop:Feb 2010
6.Imogen Bain Acting W/Shop:Feb 2010
7.Nicky Bligh:BBC Comedy W/Shop:Jan 2010
8.Patrick Tucker Film Acting Technique
Workshops removed
9.Dan Hubbard Film Casting W/Shop:Nov 2009
10.Sue Jones Film Casting W/Shop:Dec 2009
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Languages Spoken | English, French, German |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Australian, Cornish, English - Cockney, English - England East (East Anglia, Cambridge, Hertfordshire), English - England North West (Liverpool, Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire), English - Essex, English - General, English - London, English - Received Pronunciation, English - Southwest England, French (Standard International), German, Indian, Irish, Italian (Standard International), Mexican, Midwest American, New York, Russian, Scottish, South African, Upper-class American, US West Coast (California, Portland), West African (Nigerian), Yiddish |
Dance Styles | Contemporary |
Vocal Types | Baritone |
Musical Skills | Drums/Percussion, Piano/Keyboards |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |