Joanna Holden
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 47 - 57
- Height
- 5' 0" (1m 52cm)
- Weight
- 8st. 13lb. (57kg)
- Hair Colour
- Black
- Eye Colour
- Green
- Build
- Medium
Documents
-
document fileC.V
Agent
-
The Narrow Road CompanyAgent
-
02073799586Contact
- Website
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2023 |
Doris
Theatre |
Down to Earth Christopher Davies Bamboozle Theatre company. |
Devised for SEN /PMLD Timber Festival |
2023 |
Audio Narrator
Voiceover |
The Cliff Hanger |
RSJ Convention USA |
2023 |
Joy
Theatre |
Storythread Stevie Thompson Flibbertygibbet Theatre Company |
High Wycombe libraries community project |
2023 |
Maude
Theatre |
Lets Build Trina Halder |
Polka Theatre and Bologna Festival |
2023 |
William Shakespeare
Theatre |
Kill Will Paul Hunter |
Street theatre Barbican summer fete and Craiova Shakespeare festival |
2022 |
Flip Flop Clown show
Theatre |
Piranhas in Pyjamas Dan Lees |
Latitude festival, Bristol Festival |
2022 |
Kate
Theatre |
Tamed Sarah Calver |
Wolsey Theatre Studio |
2022 |
Mrs Snowball
Theatre |
71 Coltman Street Hull truck Theatre Mark Babych |
|
2020 |
Ratty
Theatre |
Prince Charmings Xmas Cracker Hull Truck Mark Babych |
|
2019 |
Nana and Tinkerbell
Theatre |
Peter Pan Hull Truck Mark Babych |
|
2019 |
Artist and Ensemble leader
Performing Arts |
ISTA ISTA |
Singapore , Cairo theatre festivals etc ongoing |
2018 |
Teacher Clown
Event |
MA in Collaborative Theatre Told by an Idiot/ Rose Brufford |
|
2018 |
Maria
Theatre |
Twelfth Night Wils Wilson / The Lyceum Edinburgh/ Bristol Old Vic |
The Lyceum Edinburgh/ Bristol Old Vic |
2018 |
Mona
Theatre |
Handfast Kate Nelson / Nutshell Theatre Company |
The Summerhall Edinburgh |
2018 |
Hylda Baker, Lily Parr, Hylda of Whitby, Hylda James, Mother Shipton
Theatre |
Where There's Muck There's Bras Annie Rigby / Kate Fox Productions for The Northern Exhibition |
Tour |
2018 |
Sister, Katera, Sergent Major, nightclub dancer. old lady, NHS staff
Theatre |
A Brave Face Rachel Savage / Vamos Theatre Company |
Tour |
2017 |
Woman
Theatre |
Wild Life Angela De Castro and Miranda Hart / The Ding Foundation |
|
2017 |
Little John and others
Theatre |
The Arrow of Destiny Damien Cruden and Suzann Mclean / York Theatre Royal |
York theatre Royal |
2017 |
Boffin Goblin and others
Theatre |
The Snow Queen Lee Lyford / Bristol Old Vic |
Bristol Old Vic |
2017 |
Multi roles
Theatre |
Women in Comedy Natalie Diddams / Women in Comedy at The Mill Theatre |
|
2016 |
Annie De Montford
Theatre |
There Will Be Fun Chris Green / British Library Company |
The British Library |
2016 |
Mrs Hudson and others
Theatre |
The Hound of the Baskervilles Damien Cruden / York Theatre Royal |
The York Theatre Royal |
2016 |
Clown
Event |
Clowns without Borders Clowns without Borders |
Calais refugee camps |
2016 |
Parrot/ Jackson
Theatre |
The Ghost Train Paul Hunter / Manchester Royal Exchange |
Manchester Royal Exchange |
2015 |
Suzy /deviser
Theatre |
The Powercut Compendium Neil Hague / Cartoon de Salvo |
Camden Peoples Theatre and Rural Tour |
2014 |
Multiple
Theatre |
The Winter's Tale Debs Newbold / Globe Education |
The Inigo Jones |
2014 |
Variety
Theatre |
Get it on John Cobb / Theatre Sans Frontier |
The Arts Depot |
2014 |
Clown For Les Mills instructors
Event |
Les Mills International Summit Les Mills |
NZ US and Europe |
2014 |
Lisa
Theatre |
Liars Alex Swift / Live Theatre |
Live Theatre |
2014 |
Meryl
Theatre |
Wishsbone Rosie Kellagher / Queen's Hall Hexham |
Hexham/tour |
2014 |
Old woman/amalgam/voice
Theatre |
Dark Woods Deep Snow Lorne Campbell / Northern Stage |
Northern Stage/ tour |
2013 |
Compere
Television |
Sparks Children's Festival Adel Al Salloum / Sparks Children's Festival |
|
2013 |
Dementia Resident
Theatre |
Community OT Dementia Training Dementia Research |
|
2013 |
Globe Educational Practitioner
Event |
The Globe The Globe |
|
2013 |
Audrey
Theatre |
Blue Remembered Hills Psyche Stott / Northern Stage |
Northern Stage and tour |
2013 |
William Shakespeare
Theatre |
Thaalia Awards Finland Chris Lindroos / Thaalia Awards |
|
2013 |
Nurse / Margaret Fuller
Theatre |
Alice in Bed Tess denman Cleaver / Tender Buttons |
Stephenson's works Newcastle |
2012 |
Shakespeare. Hermia
Theatre |
A Midsummer Night's Dream Paul Hunter, John Wright / Told By an Idiot/Svenska Theatre |
Svenska Theatre , Finland |
2012 |
Pawn, Queen, Red Riding Hood, Janette, Woobly.
Theatre |
The Boy Who Fell into a Book Steve Marmion / Soho Theatre |
The Soho Theatre |
2012 |
Woman 2
Theatre |
Plateau Ed Harris / Soho Theatre |
Soho Theatre |
2012 |
Mother
Theatre |
Princesslessness Dan Herd / The Soho Theatre |
The Soho Theatre |
2012 |
Macbeth Witch 3
Theatre |
Birthday Blaze Flick Ferdinando / Theatre Royal Newcastle |
Theatre Royal Newcastle |
2012 |
Pirate, villager,ghost, king
Theatre |
The Firework Maker's Daughter Stefan Escreet / Keswick Theatre By The lake |
Keswick |
2011 |
Mrs Waters
Film |
Trylife Hesky Tucker / Kestrel Films |
|
2011 |
Helena
Film |
Interview with a Hitman Perry Bhandal / Scanner Rhodes Productions |
|
2011 |
Pippop
Theatre |
Mongrel Island Steve Marmion / The Soho Theatre |
The Soho Theatre |
2011 |
Mother and ensemble
Theatre |
Realism Steve Marmion / The Soho Theatre |
The Soho Theatre |
2011 |
Bonnie
Theatre |
Crazy Hair Christopher Davies / Bamboozle Theatre Company |
Tour |
2011 |
Farmer
Film |
The Enormous Pumpkin Emma Franks / Lambent Productions for BBC. |
|
2010 |
Joey
Theatre |
The Thirteen Midnight Challenges of Angelus Diabolo Lou Kemp / RSC |
Latitude Festival |
2010 |
Various
Theatre |
The Dark Philosophers Paul Hunter / The National Theatre of Wales |
St Andrew's Church |
2010 |
A Young Wolf
Theatre |
Wolf Kath Burlinson / Authentic Artist Collective |
The Pulse Festival |
2010 |
Gretel
Theatre |
Hansel and Gretel Mike Shepherd / Kneehigh Theatre Company/Bristol old Vic |
Bristol Old Vic/RFH and Tour |
2009 |
Eusapia
Theatre |
The Queen Bee Wills Wilson / North East Theatre Consortium |
tour |
2009 |
Daphne Proteus
Theatre |
Night London Chris Johnston / Flux |
|
2008 |
Columbina
Theatre |
The Venetian Twins Paul Hunter / The Bolton Octagon |
The Bolton Octagon |
2008 |
Clown
Theatre |
Varekai Dominic Champagne / Cirque Du Soleil |
Le Grand Chapiteau |
2004 |
Three Inch
Theatre |
The Chain Gang Gang Alex Murdoch / Cartoon De Salvo |
BAC and tour |
2004 |
Snowbell and Ensemble
Theatre |
Stuart Little Annie Wood / Polka Theatre |
Polka Theatre |
2004 |
Landlady
Theatre |
The New Tenant Ionesco Tompa Gabor / Northern Stage |
Northern Stage Newcastle |
2003 |
Catherine
Theatre |
Meeting Myself Coming Back Soho Theatre Company / Soho Theatre |
Soho Theatre |
2002 |
Elmer McCurdy The Oklahoma Outlaw
Theatre |
Amos Hayes, His Mother, His Girlfriend, An Outlaw John Cobb / Theatre sans Frontier |
Northern Stage |
2002 |
Various
Commercials & Industrials |
Repertory Alan Lyddiard / Northern Stage Ensemble |
Newcastle Playhouse and Tour |
2001 |
A Ballroom of Romance
Theatre |
Madge Milburn Alan Lyddiard / Northern Stage |
Northern Stage and Tour |
2001 |
The Cat, The Cricket, a School Boy
Theatre |
Pinocchio Alan Lyddiard / Northern Stage |
Northern Stage and Tour |
2000 |
Woman one
Theatre |
Play Richard Gregory / Northern Stage |
Northern Stage and Tour |
2000 |
Fortune Teller
Theatre |
Edmund Alan Lyddiard / Northern Stage |
Northern Stage and Tour |
2000 |
Beth
Theatre |
Without Trace Mark Murphy / VTOL |
|
1999 |
Juliet
Theatre |
A Factory Romeo and Juliet Alan Lyddiard / Northern Stage |
Northern Stage and Tour |
1999 |
Various
Theatre |
A Clockwork Orange Alan Lyddiard / Northern Stage |
Northern Stage and Tour |
1998 |
Pa Ubu
Commercials & Industrials |
Ubu Roi John Wright / The Gate |
The Gate Theatre |
1998 |
Sqealer
Commercials & Industrials |
Animal Farm Alan Lyddiard / Northern Stage |
Newcastle Playhouse and Tour |
1997 |
Angela
Commercials & Industrials |
Abigails Party Dominic Hill / Perth Rep |
Perth Theatre |
1996 |
Smeraldina
Commercials & Industrials |
The Servant Of Two Masters Roxanna Silbert / Sheffield Crucible |
The Crucible |
1994 |
Rosalea Wells
Commercials & Industrials |
The Children's Hour Howard Davies / Royal National Theatre |
The Lyttleton |
1993 |
Gwen
Theatre |
The Kitchen Stephen Daldrey / The Royal Court |
|
1992 |
Pogo
Theatre |
Pond Life Simon Usher / The Bush Theatre |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2019 | Improvisation with Lee Simpson | Improbable Theatre Company |
2018 | Neutral Mask | LISPA |
2016 | Green Candle | |
2012 | The Why Not Institute | |
2008 | Clown | Philippe Gaulier |
1990 | Royal Holloway and Bedford New College London University |
About me
Most recently been teaching Primary, Middle and High School for Ista in Cairo and Singapore. Creating ensembles over three days with young people and developing a performance. I continue to teach clown, devising , full and half mask on a freelance basis.My most recent theatre includes Maria in Twelfth Night with The Lyceum and The Bristol Old Vic.
I also work in interactive theatre developing and performing characters to work with the public, often in the street or site specific spaces. My passion is comedy and clown and working both as a performer and facilitator with all age groups. I also continue to train in clown and this week i will be taking an improvisation course with Lee Simpson of Improbable.
Additional skills:
FURTHER TRAINING/INTERESTS
Impro with Lee Simpson
Neutral Mask Tomas Pracktii Lispa
Clown with Jonathon Young
Clown with Spymonkey.
Ensemble with John Britton.
Eccentric Clown Avner The Eccentric.
Clown Ecole Philip Gaulier
Naïve and Tragic Clown, Melodrama, Bouffon and Mask Neutral, Half, Lava John Wright
Exploring methodologies.Complicite/Candoco
Aerial Dance(taster) Wired aerial Theatre.
Devising Told By an Idiot.
Mask and Physical Theatre Emily Gray Trestle Theatre Company.
Full face mask Vamos Theatre Company
An introduction to drama therapy. The City Lit.
Red nose Clown Gerry Flannagan
Theatre Clown Linda Kerr Scott
How to be stupid. Angela de Castro
Clown Mick Barnfather
The Fool and The Theatre of Now. Jonathon Kay
Rhythm Play Marcello Magni
Comedy, devising and improvisation.Cal Mcrystal,
Devising , mask, visual theatre, clown , pathetic clown , bouffon with John Wright.
Theatre of the Grotesque. Juan Dolores Cabellero of El Velador Theatre Co
Physical Theatre. Joan Schirle Del Arte
Devising with Puppets and Object Manipulation Mirry Stolzenbur, Steven Tiplady
Basic Puppetry Sarah Wright and Steve Tiplady
Magic Paul Abbey
Liberating the text Lorna Marshall
Improvisation. Chris Johnson
Voice Patsy Rosenburg and Jeanette Nelson
Freeing Shakespeare's Voice Isobel Kirk (Linklaker method)
Improvisation"Freefall" Ridiculismus Theatre Company
Commedia DelArte Antonio Fava
Dialect Joan Washington, Mike Tikell, Terry Besson New England, New York , Chicago, Northumberland
Additional information:
Experienced in devised work.
Research and development for Told By an Idiot, Ridiculusmus, Northumberland Theatre Company and The National Theatre of Wales.
I also work for Ladder to The Moon perfroming interactive theatre in care homes for the elderly.
I also do walk about and interactive characters.
Wrote and performed comic links for Thalia/Finnish Theatre Awards, I also wrote and performed with Kate Fox Where There's Muck There's Bra commissioned by The Northern Exhibition to celebrate forgotten northern women!
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Boston, Bulgarian, English - Cockney, English - General, English - London, English - Northern England, English - Received Pronunciation, English - Southwest England, English - Yorkshire & Humber, French (Standard International), Polish, Romanian, Russian |
---|---|
Vocal Types | Mezzo Soprano |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |