Roger G Bowmer
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 66 - 85
- Height
- 5' 10" (1m 78cm)
- Weight
- 13st. 0lb. (83kg)
- Hair Colour
- Grey
- Eye Colour
- Green
- Build
- Medium
Images
Audio
-
audio fileRoger G. Bowmer five different voices
Video
-
video fileThis is me and my voice for SETANTA TV
Documents
-
document fileRoger G. Bowmer as Santa Claus on Holiday
Agent
-
Newtown Artist Management...Agent
-
+44 (0)7450 053 630Contact
- Website
Other
-
My Contact Number:
01669 620011
Links
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2019 |
The Grandfather
Commercials & Industrials |
Domestic Panda Matt Bateman / Stafford Long Partners |
|
2019 |
Bereaved Father
Film |
Just Another Day Sam Gannie / Underdog TV, Film and Media |
|
2019 |
David
Film |
Spit Melanie Dobson / Northumbria University |
|
2019 |
The Laughing Man (Alun Armstrong's friend)
Film |
The Nicky Nack Tom Oxenham / Master of None productions |
|
2019 |
RAMC Colonel, The Goal, Duped husband and funeral arranger
Theatre |
Live Wires Theatre Group Charity Show Fran Biggs / Live Wires Theatre Group |
West Jesmond British Legion |
2017 |
Victor Wade
Film |
The Willows Simon Ferson / NE Films |
|
2017 |
Peter Callum
Film |
Verisimilitude Fran Biggs / Live Wires Theatre Company |
Northumberland |
2017 |
Drum Billet
Voiceover |
Equal Rites (Adapted from Terry Pratchett book of the same name) TJ Simon / TJ Simon Productions |
|
2017 |
Drum Billet
Voiceover |
Equal Rites (adapted from Terry Pratchett book of same name) TJ Simon / Discworld Series |
Middlesbrough |
2017 |
Tom
Film |
Companion Sam Gannie / Sam Gannie Productions |
|
2016 |
John Dalton
Voiceover |
Murphy Fran Biggs / Live Wires Theatre Group |
|
2016 |
David Cockburn
Film |
Skim for England Tom Oxenham / Master of None Productions |
|
2016 |
Patrick Oldman
Film |
Community Radio Gary Aggett / Silent George Productions |
|
2016 |
Holmes
Film |
Xenophobia Regan Inglis / New College, Durham |
|
2016 |
Peter
Film |
The Last Thing We See Jack Colvin / Northumbria University |
|
2016 |
Doctor Evans
Film |
Nemesis IOANNIS VOUGIOUKAS / Cleveland College of Art and Design |
|
2016 |
Mr. Thomson (landlord)
Film |
Brush Stroke Jack Blakeley / Cleveland College of Art and Design |
|
2015 |
Henry Jenkins
Film |
Raw Deals Fran Biggs / Live Wires |
|
2015 |
Randall
Film |
Bad Blood Sam Hampson / Infinity Films |
|
2015 |
Old Sleeper
Commercials & Industrials |
Benson Beds TV advert The Gate Films |
|
2015 |
Wurm
Film |
The Man in the Box Arsen A. Ostojic / Evergreen Productions/Parkland Pictures |
Austria/Italy |
2015 |
Martin
Film |
Discharged Emily Varsava / Northumbria University |
Tyne Theatre Newcastle |
2015 |
Ali Padgett
Theatre |
GP selection for Northern Deanery Alan Bryant / Interact |
|
2014 |
Old Jake
Film |
Temporal Rob Burrows / Solarus Films |
|
2014 |
Alf
Television |
Wolfblood, series 3 Jermain Julien / BBC |
|
2014 |
Brother Francis
Film |
Saint George Josh Austin / Bandstand Film |
|
2014 |
Mr. Smith
Film |
Last Night I dreamt Somebody Loved Me Daniel Allinson / Daniel Allinson Productions |
|
2014 |
Gene Brown
Theatre |
G P selection for Northern Deanery Alan Bryant / Interact |
|
2014 |
Brian
Film |
The Event Sophie Osborne / Osborne Films |
|
2013 |
Max Grennan
Theatre |
GP selection for Northen Deanery Alan Bryant / Interact |
|
2013 |
Arthur Farnsworth
Film |
The Hit Philip Routledge / PSR Productions |
|
2013 |
John Jones, Garry David and Martin Norman
Theatre |
MRCGP for CSA Katharine Roff / Positively Bright |
|
2013 |
Joe Ellis and James Weston
Theatre |
GP selection for Northern Deanery Alan Bryant / Interact Roleplay |
|
2013 |
Derek
Film |
Valuable Duncan Steven / Boxed In Films |
|
2013 |
Various Roles
Commercials & Industrials |
CSA for MRCGP Katharine Roff / Positively Bright |
|
2012 |
Roger
Film |
Lullaby Hossein Nayernia / Soulstudio |
|
2012 |
John Jones/Gary David/Michael Norman
Theatre |
MRCGP CSA Katharine Roff / Positively Bright |
|
2012 |
Prince Phillip and others
Theatre |
Spring Comedy Variety Show Fran Biggs / Live Wires |
Thropton Hall |
2012 |
Bob
Film |
Espial Nikolas Wilson / Team Alpha Wolf |
|
2012 |
Mr Baker
Commercials & Industrials |
Moon Man James Ryan / Newcastle College |
|
2012 |
Doctor Armstrong
Film |
Perspective Jack Porter / Northumbria Uni |
|
2012 |
The Colonel
Film |
The Adventures of Stoke Mandeville Nikolas Lloyd / Mandeville Enterprises |
|
2012 |
Various
Theatre |
MRCGP Kathryn Roff / Act Positive |
|
2011 |
Kalvin Kenilworth
Film |
Making Gods Bleed Nick Convery / Canny Pictures |
|
2011 |
Reverend Peter Dennis
Film |
Vlog Matt Hopper / Matt Hopper Productions |
|
2011 |
Brian
Film |
Echo Ben Iland / Broken Pictures |
|
2011 |
Grumpy Businessman
Commercials & Industrials |
TV Advert East Coast Trains |
|
2011 |
Jack Robson
Theatre |
OSCE Jill Dales / Roleplaynorth |
|
2011 |
Procurement Manager
Commercials & Industrials |
Seeing the Wood for the Trees Tom Gutteridge / Standingstone.tv |
|
2011 |
Old Isaac
Film |
Mnemonic Jake Speed / Tiny Hammer Productions |
|
2011 |
Dr. Willoughby
Film |
Sim Chris Andrew / Northumbria University |
|
2011 |
Various
Theatre |
CSA Katharine Roff / Act Positive |
|
2011 |
Various
Theatre |
Spring Show Fran Biggs / Live Wires |
|
2010 |
Bruce
Film |
Uninvited Ian Vaughan-Jones / Witch Tree Films |
|
2010 |
Harry
Film |
A Day to Remember Kathryn Webster / Westminster University |
|
2010 |
William Moore
Film |
M.I.5 Archie Allison / Digital Stramash |
|
2010 |
George Parker
Theatre |
Medical Education Jill Dales / Roleplaynorth |
|
2010 |
Father Matthews
Film |
Dead Frequency Rob Burrows / Solarus Films |
|
2010 |
Brian White
Theatre |
Medical Education Jill Dales / Roleplaynorth |
|
2010 |
Dr. Brian Henshaw
Theatre |
ASPiH National Conference Jill Dales / Roleplaynorth |
|
2010 |
Sparky
Film |
Sparky Danny McCready / Gate 2 productions |
|
2010 |
Bernard Johnson (grandad)
Film |
Never Too Old Lee Robson / Wooden Duck Productions |
|
2010 |
Various
Theatre |
Medical Education Katharine Roff / Act Positive |
|
2010 |
Doctor James
Film |
Jasper Ben Seed / Shootgroup |
|
2009 |
Various
Theatre |
Community Christmas Show Fran Biggs / Live Wires |
|
2009 |
Santa Claus
Commercials & Industrials |
Santa Claus on Holiday Hayley Cook / Ideal World TV |
|
2009 |
The Ideal Grandfather
Commercials & Industrials |
The Ideal Family David Hipkin / Ideal World TV |
|
2009 |
Phil
Film |
Dissident Wire Sam Goldwater / Polygon Fiction Ltd |
|
2009 |
Dr. Padroia
Film |
The Beat that Skipped my Brain David Garbutt / FNA Films |
|
2009 |
John Gray
Film |
Brassica Rapa That Owen Laird / Ravensbourne College/Yellywood Films |
|
2009 |
Grandad
Film |
Perceptions Oliver / Northumbria Uni |
|
2009 |
John Jones/Michael Norman/Gary David
Theatre |
Medical Education Katharine Roff / Act Positive |
|
2009 |
Mr Campbell
Theatre |
What Would You Say? Katharine Roff / Act Positive |
|
2009 |
Grandpa
Film |
Grandpa's Magical Greenhouse Matt Edmonston/Luke Proctor / Northumbria University |
|
2009 |
Professor Wilkins
Film |
All-Nighter Brian Spence/Mark Rossi / Napier College |
|
2009 |
Mr. Robinson
Film |
Pubs, Clubs and Crabs Graeme Slater / Sour Apple Productions |
|
2008 |
John Jones, Barry Oldman, Mike Norman
Theatre |
Medical Education Katharine Roff / Act Positive |
|
2008 |
George
Film |
The Sad Bear Garry Moore / S.H.A.M. Films |
|
2008 |
Mr Jenkins
Commercials & Industrials |
Government Information Film Magnus Wake / Speakeasy |
|
2008 |
David Ash
Theatre |
Medical Education Jill Dales / Roleplaynorth |
|
2008 |
The Elderly Gentleman
Film |
Jade Dan Elliott / Third Films |
|
2008 |
The Ideal Grandfather
Commercials & Industrials |
Ideal Family Ideal World TV |
|
2008 |
Stanley Poe
Film |
Twilight on Eden Fell David Mordey / Stratos Films |
|
2008 |
The Barman
Film |
Monday Thomas Durham / Steam the Turtle |
|
2008 |
Grandad Deadmahn
Film |
One More Day Alex Nichol / Wedo Filums |
|
2008 |
Disillusioned Man
Television |
Setanta TV Opener 2 Neil Housley/Gary Caine / Setanta TV |
|
2007 |
Isaiah
Film |
The Duskwalker Chronicles - Beasts and Burdens George Elder / 'Zippy Rodent Media' |
|
2007 |
Father Christmas
Commercials & Industrials |
Argos Christmas Advert Chris Dada / Academy Films |
|
2007 |
John Samuel
Film |
A Test of Faith Wayne Thompson / Eze as Pi Productions |
|
2007 |
Captain Horatio Weckter
Theatre |
The Jealous Bride Steve Woodward / Murder Mystery Meals Company |
|
2007 |
Nostalgia Man
Television |
Setanta TV Opener Neil Housley/Gary Caine / SETANTA TV |
|
2007 |
Norman Chrisp
Theatre |
Medical Education Jill Dales / Roleplaynorth |
|
2007 |
The Older Man
Commercials & Industrials |
Barker and Stonehouse Mark Martin / Different |
|
2007 |
Dr Andrews
Television |
A Risk Worth Taking Paul Seed / Gate Television Productions |
|
2007 |
Elder Atropos
Voiceover |
Loom David Preston / Dreadnought Productions |
|
2007 |
The Interviewee
Television |
Britain's Best Neil Scott-Sills / Red Bee Media Ltd for UKTV History |
Alnwick Castle |
2007 |
John Campbell 1st Earl of Breadalbane
Film |
Glencoe Massacre Craig Hunter / BBC Television |
|
2006 |
James Rowe
Television |
Texas Pipeline Explosion David Rhode / Darlow Smithson |
|
2006 |
Terry
Film |
Lottery Rod Moss / Camerashy Productions |
|
2006 |
The Butcher
Film |
Shelter Nick Light / Dojo Films |
|
2006 |
Donald Weaver
Film |
Fatal Murder Jonnie Miles/Ryan Seville / Roadside Productions |
|
2006 |
Gareth
Film |
Bad Ass Cop Duncan Laing / Elementary Productions |
|
2006 |
Jim
Film |
Nightshift Nigel Baby / Out and Out Films |
|
2006 |
Michael Longridge
Film |
Cambois Project (working title) Trevor Hearing / Studio Art Television |
|
2006 |
Lord Longbottom (Lead)
Film |
The Longbottom Legacy Luke Montague / Fare Thee Well Films |
Sunderland |
2006 |
Dr Vincent Carter
Film |
Dead Case Phillip Cleary / Sunderland University |
Newcastle-u-Tyne |
2006 |
Argus the Guardian Angel (Lead Role)
Voiceover |
Bill Mark Roberts / Sunderland Universty |
Sunderland |
2005 |
Crofter throughout 7th series
Television |
Monarch of the Glen David Caffrey / Ecosse Films |
|
2005 |
Mr Jenkins, Toothless Teacher (Main Role)
Commercials & Industrials |
Tyne Tees TV Stephen Boyle / Dene Pictures |
Whitley Bay and Tynemouth |
2005 |
Narrator (275 line Voiceover)
Voiceover |
Gangman Mark Cripps/David Ellison / Far Atlantic Pictures |
Wigan |
2005 |
Father O'Reilly
Film |
Intuition Edgar Faarup / Steven Sidhu Productions |
North East England |
2005 |
The Husband (Lead Role)
Commercials & Industrials |
Vale Bridgecraft Mark Sheldon / ITV |
South Manchester Studios |
2005 |
Father Fitzsimons
Film |
The Seminary Eleanor Keddie / Bournemouth Media School |
Glasgow |
2005 |
Consultant Obstetrician
Television |
Rebus SMG TV Productions |
Lochno House |
2005 |
Mr Bruce Norton (Consultant Surgeon)
Film |
Summer Solstice Giles Foster / Gate TV Productions Ltd |
|
2005 |
Bowman
Television |
Elizabeth Virgin Queen Coky Giedroyc / BBC Television |
Bamburgh Castle |
2005 |
Henry
Film |
Buy a Smile Tessa Clarkson & Liz Nolan / Stoke-on-Trent University |
|
2005 |
Mr Tex
Film |
Dollars and Cents Ed Cook / Stoke-on-Trent University |
|
2005 |
Wiseman
Film |
Know-it-All John Nolan / New York Film Academy |
|
2005 |
Angry Resident
Television |
55 Degrees North BBC Scotland |
|
2004 |
Amanda's Uncle
Television |
Monarch of the Glen David Caffrey / Ecosse Films |
|
2004 |
Mr. Hammond (Lead)
Commercials & Industrials |
Adult Abuse 6 Jacki Pritchard / Jacki Pritchard Productions Ltd |
|
2004 |
Sergeant Major (4 lines)
Television |
Sea of Souls Maurice Phillips / BBC Scotland |
|
2004 |
17th Century Constable (3 lines)
Film |
Cathedral (Charles 1st Documentary) BBC Television |
|
2004 |
Shrek
Commercials & Industrials |
Northumberland National Park Shaun Hackett / NNPA |
|
2004 |
Yob
Commercials & Industrials |
Northumberland National Park Shaun Hackett / NNPA |
|
2004 |
Mobster
Film |
Man to Man RegisWargnier / Skyline Films |
|
2004 |
Journalist
Film |
Man to Man Regis Wargnier / Skyline Films |
|
2004 |
Soldier
Film |
Greyfriar's Bobby John Henderson / Piccadilly Pictures |
Stirling Castle |
2004 |
Consultant paediatrician
Television |
Missing Scottish Television |
|
2004 |
Police Inspector
Television |
Missing Scottish Television |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2006 | Michael Lugering technique | North East Actors Centre |
2006 | Corporate Acting Workshop | North East Actors Centre/Act Positive |
2006 | Voice over workshop | North East Actors Centre |
2003 | Radio Drama Course | BBC Radio |
About me
I am a very reliable, retired medical doctor with good availability.Can sit on a horse, car driver, cyclist, swimmer, have skied, done a bungee jump and tandem sky dive, golfer, competent country dancer
All-round sportsman, having played soccer, rugby, cricket, cross-country running, archery & bowls
Good physical fitness. Completed my 9thGreat North Run (a half marathon) in Sept 2005, Great Ireland Run in 2006,Computer literate (CLAIT, IBT11, ECDL, IBT111, Clait plus)
I have my own car, teeth, dinner suit, and full Highland dress
Ex Territorial Army
Enjoy the outdoors (National Park Voluntary Ranger), but can "scrub-up" to look smart
Due to being retired I am readily available, flexible and willing to travel.
Self-Recording
Computer, mobile phone and ring-lightLicense & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Languages Spoken | English |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | English - England North East (Tyneside, Geordie), English - General, English - Northern England, English - Received Pronunciation, English - Yorkshire & Humber |
Dance Styles | Contemporary |
Vocal Types | Bass |
Athletics | Billiards, Bowling, Cricket, Cycling, Golf, Soccer, Swimming |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |