Andrew McDonald

  • Actor
    Male / London
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    56 - 66
    Height
    6' (1m 83cm)
    Weight
    14st. 7lb (92kg)
    Hair Colour
    Salt and Pepper
    Eye Colour
    Brown
    Build
    Medium
  • Images

    Files

    • pdf document
    • word document (docx)
    • video file (mp4)
    • sound file (wav)
  • Agent

    Agent
    Mrs Jordan Associates
    Contact
    0844 335 0881
    Website

    Links

    Spotlight Member
    yes
    Equity
    yes

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2020Steve - Restaurant Owner
Film (Short)
A Second Chance
Daniel Leemet
Central Film School
2020Reader
Theatre
The Open Window
Andrew McDonald
Once Upon a Quarantine
Reader's home
2019 - 2020cover Professor Goodman/Tony Matthews (and played both roles)
Theatre
Ghost Stories
Andy Nyman
Smith and Brant
Ambassadors theatre London and national tour
2019Cover Nonno/Jake Latta/Herr Fahrenkopf
Theatre
The Night of the Iguana
James Macdonald
Fiery Angel
Noel Coward Theatre
2019David Rothman
Theatre
The Indomitable Mrs Rothman (Modern Times)
Nicole Burley
Union Theatre
Union Theatre
2019Man in the Street
Corporate
5G Pre Launch Film
Marcus Liversedge
Orange Mobile
2019Cover Marc (and played) plus also cover Serge/Yvan
Theatre (Tour)
ART
Ellie Jones/Matthew Warchus
David Pugh Ltd
2019Reece
Theatre
Lies Low
Rian Flatley
Clariann Productions
Noel Coward Studio
2018Empeor of China
Theatre
Aladdin
Sue Nieto
Starcatcher Productions
Bushey Arena
2018Cover Andre
Theatre
The Height of the Storm
Jake Smith/Jonathan Kent
Wyndham's Theatre
Wyndham's Theatre
2018Andy (Titular role)
Film (Short)
The Most Dangerous Man In The Media
Jon Birkbeck
South East Films
2018Tom
Theatre
Kiss/Chase
Hannah Samuels
Second Circle Theatre
The Bunker
2018Cover Marc/Serge/Yvan
Theatre (Tour)
ART
Ellie Jones/Matthew Warchus
David Pugh Ltd
national tour
2017 - 2018Ensemble & Cover Hugh Cudlipp/Sir Alick McKay
Theatre
Ink
Rebecca Frecknell/Rupert Goold
Sonia Fiedman Productions
Duke of York's Theatre
2017Frank
Theatre
Distant Early Warning (Miniaturists 64)
Lucy Atkinson
Arcola Theatre
Arcola Theatre
2017Steve/Man
Theatre
Underground
Kate Tiernan
Shrapnel Theatre
59E59 Theater, New York
2017Bronco Goldstein
Film (Student)
Bronco
Stefano Balossi
London Film School
2016 - 2017Ensemble and 1st cover Uncle Vernon/Station Master (played), + 2nd cover Hagrid/Sorting Hat (played)
Theatre
Harry potter and the Cursed Child
John Tiffany
Sonia Friedman Productions
Palace Theatre
2017Mr. Torrance
Theatre
The New Word
Lucy Linger
Threadbare Theatre Company
Theatre Royal, Brighton
2017The Signalman
Theatre
The Signalman
Dominique Gerrard
Endpaper Theatre
Harrow Arts Centre
2017Radio Presenter
Film (Short)
Z List
Marianna Dean
ZL Prods
2016Nigel
Theatre
Shiver
Tatty Hennessy
Criterion Theatre and Southwark Playhouse
Southwark Playhouse
2015Cover: Metastasio (also Played)/La Cuadra/Dr Cervi
Theatre
Farinelli and the King
Josh Roche/John Dove
Sonia Friedman Productions
Duke of York's Theatre
2015Executive
Theatre
Walruses (State of Fear)
Rob Henderson
Southwark Playhouse
2015Sir Harry Lewis
TV
The Unbelievers
Matthew Colclough
Sheep Free Productions
2015Iain Gregory
Theatre
Sandettie Light Vessel Automatic (Miniaturists 52)
Dom Riley
Arcola Theatre
2015Anthony Lester
Theatre
The Vote
Josie Rourke
The Donmar Warehouse
Donmar Warehouse & Live Broadcast on More 4
2015Sir Edward Trenchard
Theatre
Our American Cousin
Lydia Parker
Over Here Theatre
Finborough Theatre
2014 - 2015u/s The Interlocutor
Theatre
The Scottsboro Boys
Susan Stroman/Nigel West
Fiery Angel
Garrick Theatre
2014u/s Billy/Joe
Theatre
Daytona
David Grindley
Theatre Royal Haymarket
Theatre Royal Haymarket
2014Bystander/Taxi Driver & u/s Henry Higgins
Theatre (Tour)
Pygmalion
David Grindley
MJE Productions
2013James McCormick
TV
Crimewatch 'How they caught James McCormick'
Rhys Roberts
BBC
2013Stanislav Petrov
Film (Short)
Serpukhov - 15
Ismail Guluev
University for the Creative Arts
2013u/s Billy/Joe
Theatre (Tour)
Daytona
David Grindley
Faraway Productions
2013Interviewer 2
Film (Short)
Position Filled
Sam Harvey
Spinning Glass Films
2013Sheriff Frank Hamer
Theatre
Bonnie and Clyde
Linnie Reedman
Ruby in the Dust
King's Head
2013Benson
Theatre
Early Days
Tim Newns
Finborough Theatre
Finborough Theatre
2013Farmer
Commercial
Autotrader
Trevor Melvin
Glue Isobar
2013Albert Einstein
Theatre
Albert's Boy
Lucy Atkinson
Fight and Hope
Marlborough, Brighton/The Last Refuge, Peckham
2013Ensemble & u/s Walter Harrison/Michael Cocks
Theatre
This House
Jeremy Herrin
National Theatre Studio
Olivier Theatre
2013Hopeful
Radio
The Pilgrim's Progress
John Ryder
Flame CCR
2012Frank Wiley
Film (LB)
Eden Lodge
Andreas Prodromou
Lost Boy Pictures
2012u/s Dr. Robert Smith
Theatre (Tour)
Blue/Orange
Chris Luscombe
Theatre Royal Brighton Productions
2012u/s The Dean/Sir Tristram
Theatre (Tour)
Dandy Dick
Chris Luscombe
Theatre Royal Brighton Productions
2012Charles
TV
Kingmakers
Nicholas Beveney
Foughtnight Productions
2012Russell
Film (Feature)
Woodfalls
David Campion
Wellington Street Films
2012Voice of the Butcher
Film (LB)
The Hunting of the Snark
Saranne Bensusan
From the 3rd Story Productions Ltd
2012Frank
Theatre
Jimmy in Broadmoor
Jessica Edwards
Flipping the Bird
Theatre 503
2011 - 2012Ensemble & u/s Inspector Goole/Mr Birling
Theatre (Tour)
An Inspector Calls
Stephen Daldry/Julian Webber
PW Productions
2011Voice of Colonel Craskell
Film (LB)
The Swordsman of Trelawney
Jason Young
Ingenus
2011George Blackwell
Film (LB)
Charlotte Holmes
Wilson P.Y. Lau
Dimensions Crew
2011u/s Butley/Reg
Theatre
Butley
Lindsay Posner
Mark Rubinstein Ltd
Duchess Theatre
2011Adrian
Film (Short)
A Summer's Finale
Michael Delon
SDG Productions
2011Odysseus
Theatre

Mark Leipacher
The Faction Theatre Co.
Bridewell Theatre
2011u/s Frank
Theatre
Sign of the Times
Peter Wilson
PW Productions
Duchess Theatre
2011Gustav
Theatre
Strindberg's Apartment
Mark Leipacher
The Faction Theatre Co.
New Diorama Theatre
2011Henry Horatio Hobson
Radio
Hobson's Choice
Will Parker
Listening Books
2010 - 2011u/s Sidney/Porter
Theatre
Deathtrap
Matthew Warchus
David Pugh Ltd
Noel Coward Theatre
2010The Banker
Film (Short)
Darkest Before Dawn
Leah Stipic
Keen city productions
2010Mr Johnson
Film (LB)
Don't Call Back
Chris Nicholson
YouThink Productions
2010Father Matthews
Film (Student)
Glen Angel
Ben Mills
University of Westminster
2010Voice of the Doctor
Film (Feature)
Tacho
Mirjam Landa
Fourth Culture Films
2010Edmond Mulbrey
Film (Short)
The Critic
Orestes Mitas
Starbound Pictures
2010The Miller and others
Theatre
The Canterbury Tales
Mark Leipacher
The Faction Theatre Co.
Bridewell Theatre
2010Brabantio
Theatre
Othello
Natalie Downs
Veni Vidi Theatre Company
Lauderdale House
2010Professor McPherson
Theatre
God Sports
Olivia Rowe
New End Theatre
New End Theatre
2010u/s Ernest
Theatre
Bedroom Farce
Peter Hall
Bill Kenwright Ltd
Duke of York's Theatre
2010u/s Pastor Manders/Engstrand
Theatre
Ghosts
Iain Glen
Thelma Holt Ltd
Duchess Theatre
2010Barry
Film (Short)
Is It Too Late?
Anne-Marie Goodman
AM Productions
2009 - 2010u/s Ray Say/Mr Boo
Theatre
The Rise and Fall of Little Voice
Terry Johnson
Nimax
Vaudeville Theatre
2009Robert
Film (Short)
Pen Pals
Malou Johansson
London College of Communication
2009Mike
Theatre
The Prince of Milton Keynes
Bronwen Carr/Anthony Coleridge
King's Head Theatre Company
Kings Head Theatre
2009Kris
Film (LB)
Guerilla
Paul Harry Thomas
Montambanco Productions
2009Sir Anthony Absolute
Theatre
The Rivals
Will Seaward
Of Vast Bigness
Camden People's Theatre
2009Simon
Film (Feature)
Dead Cat
Stefan Georgiou
Low Fat Films
2009Senior Investigating Officer
TV
Crimewatch
James Newton
BBC
2009u/s Bottom/Theseus
Theatre
The Fairy Queen
Jonathan Kent
Glyndebourne Opera House
Glyndebourne Opera House
20091st Cover Adult Man
Theatre
Spring Awakening
Michael Mayer
Novello Theatre
Novello Theatre
2009Jim
Film (LB)
Que Sera Sera
David Thompson
Red Brick City Entertainment
2008 - 2009Dirhael
Film (LB)
Born of Hope
Kate Madison
Actors at Work Productions
2009Various
Theatre
Theatre Grand Slam
Sharon Enav
Zeitgeist Theatre
The Bedford, Balham
2009u/s Adult Man
Theatre
Spring Awakening
Michael Mayer
Lyric Theatre Hammersmith
Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith
2008Earl of Warwick
Film (LB)
Jeanne
Tony Sandford
Raven Crest
2008Ben
Film (Short)
Soundproof
Matt Wildash
Wildbeast Films
2008Apollo
Theatre
Alcestis
Daniel Winder
Iris Theatre Company
St. Paul's Church
2008Sir John
Theatre
Me and My Girl
John Sheerman
Eyebrow Productions
London Palladium
2008Edward
Theatre
Three is Company
Mel Hillyard
King's Head Theatre Company
King's Head
2008u/s Maurice & Hedley
Theatre (Tour)
Born in the Gardens
Stephen Unwin
The Peter Hall Company
Theatre Royal Bath and Tour
2008Jenkins/Priest
Radio
Spring Awakening
Alastair Burroughs/Dexter O'Neill
One Life Productions
2008Gerardo
Theatre
Death and the Maiden
Dumle Kogbara
Act Provocateur
Lion and Unicorn Theatre
2008Harry Dalton and u/s Dysart & Frank
Theatre (Tour)
Equus
Rachel Russell/Thea Sharrock
David Pugh Ltd
national Tour
2007The Father
Film (Short)
Guilt
Geoff Clark
Kidder Films
2007Philip
Theatre (Tour)
Relatively Speaking
Brian Peck
Limelight Theatre Company
Tour of the South of France
2007Henry Martin
Theatre (Tour)
The Late Edwina Black
Neil Collins
Bruce James Productions
national Tour
2007Dr Rank
Theatre (Tour)
A Dolls House
James Kingdom
Myriad Theatre & Film
Touring
2007Wasserman
Theatre
The Insurgents
Alex Summers
Finborough Theatre
Finborough Theatre
2007Prospero
Theatre
The Tempest
Claudia leaf
Marlowe Theatre/Chalkfoot Theatre Arts
Saint Augustines Abbey, Canterbury
2007Frank
Theatre
Gagarin Way
Rebecca Medway
Battersea Arts Centre
Battersea Arts Centre
2007Policeman
Theatre
The Boatswains Mate
Tom Littler
Primavera Productions
Finborough Theatre
2007Prospero
Theatre
The Tempest
Juliet Forster
Winchester Theatre Royal/Big Wooden Horse
Winchester Theatre Royal
2007Brother Bill and u/s Archie Rice
Theatre
The Entertainer
Sean Holmes
The Old Vic Theatre Company
Old Vic Theatre
2007Leonato
Theatre
Much Ado About Nothing
Alex Summers
Giudecca Productions
Bridewell Theatre
2007Dave
Theatre
Brighton Beach Scumbags
Toria Banks
Flat Pack Productions
Pleasance, London
2007Michael Beloff
TV
Sex on Trial: The Soap Star Story
Ana Paula Lloyd
ITN
2006Mr Long
Film (Feature)
We've Got The Toaster
Mike Laloe
Toaster Productions
2006Neighbour/Officer and u/s Subtle
Theatre
The Alchemist
Nicholas Hytner
National Theatre Studio
Olivier Theatre
2006Pizarro (as replacement for Alun Armstrong)
Theatre
The Royal Hunt Of The Sun
Chris Rolls/Trevor Nunn
National Theatre Studio
Olivier Theatre
2006Pizarro
Theatre
Pizarro
Lucy Pitman-Wallace
National Theatre (Platform)
Olivier Theatre
2006Ensemble & u/s Pizarro
Theatre
The Royal Hunt Of The Sun
Trevor Nunn
National Theatre Studio
Olivier Theatre
2005 - 2006u/s Henri/Philippe
Theatre
Heroes
Thea Sharrock
David Pugh Ltd
Wyndhams Theatre
2005Redlaw/Horologist
Theatre
Christmas Lunch
Jane Briers
Debut Theatre Company
Kings Head Theatre
2005John Howard
Film (LB)
The STDers
Matthew Sunderland
Yokon Films
2005Alexander Williams
Film (Short)
Revenged
Martin Denham
One Small Step Productions
2005Driscoll
Theatre
Giftig
Betsy Brown
King's Head Theatre Company
Kings Head Theatre
2005Malcolm etc
Theatre
Outliving The Hamster
Ellie Jones
Carpe Diem
Gilded Balloon, Edinburgh
2005Bottom
Theatre
A Midsummer Nights Dream
Miles Gregory
British Touring Shakespeare Company
Queens Square, Bristol
2005Sir Francis Chesney
Theatre
Charleys Aunt
Miles Gregory
British Touring Shakespeare Company
Queens Square, Bristol
2005Laurie Clifford
Theatre
Scenes From A Separation
Phoebe Barran/James Kyle Wilson
Orange Tree, Richmond
Orange Tree Theatre
2005Count Cordua & u/s Philip II of Spain
Theatre
Don Carlos
Michael Grandage
ACT
Gielgud Theatre
2004 - 2005Diptheria (Ugly Sister)
Theatre
Cinderella
Peter Sowerbutts
Eye Theatre
Eye Theatre
2004Count Cordua
Theatre
Don Carlos
Michael Grandage
Sheffield Theatres
2004u/s Martin/Ross
Theatre
The Goat or Who Is Sylvia?
Anthony Page
Apollo Theatre
2004Hirst
Theatre
The Simple Truth
Paul Griffiths
Bridewell Theatre Company
2004Howard Judge
Theatre
Walking Out
Mark Helyar
Proteus Theatre Company
2003Newsreader
Film (LB)
The Dark Hunter
Duncan Cowan/Mark Jackson
Hunter Films
2003Macbeth
Theatre (Tour)
Macbeth
Robert Soulsby-Smith
national Tour
2003Harry Fatt
Theatre
Waiting For Lefty
Charlotte Westenra
Battersea Arts Centre
2003Various
Theatre
Golden Boy
Rick Jacobs
Greenwich Theatre
2003u/s Laurence/Tony
Theatre
Abigails Party
David Grindley
Whitehall Theatre & national tour
2002Officer and u/s Tartuffe
Theatre
Tartuffe
Lindsay Posner
National Theatre Studio
2002Superintendent Blue
Theatre
Epsom Downs
Daniel Buckroyd
Nuffield Theatre Company
2002u/s 3 roles
Theatre (Tour)
Travels With My Aunt
Richard Baron
national Tour
2001Andrei
Theatre
A Man With Connections
Steven Little
Minerva, Chichester & Finborough
2001Tutor
Theatre
Medea
Deborah Warner
Queen's Theatre
2001Claudius
Theatre
Hamlet
Chris Geelan
Orange Tree, Richmond
2001James
Theatre
Going Down in History
Pauline Walsh-Burke
Garage, Edinburgh
2001Colonel Redfern
Theatre (Tour)
Look Back in Anger
Michael Cabot
national Tour
2000Kreon
Theatre
Antigone
Daniel Buckroyd
Nuffield Theatre Company
2000Shylock
Theatre
The Merchant of Venice
Ellie Jones
Orange Tree, Richmond
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    19803 yr. ActingLondon Academy of Music and Dramatic Art

    About me

    Over 39 years experience in Theatre, Film, TV and Radio

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • White
    Accents (International)
    • Australian
    • French
    • German
    • Irish
    Experienced In
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Music Videos
    • Panto
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Roleplay
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TIE/TYA
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Interested in
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Improvisation
    • Music Videos
    • Online
    • Panto
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Roleplay
    • Teaching Theatre
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Languages Spoken
    • English
    Accents (UK)
    • Cockney
    • Cornish
    • Devon
    • Dorset
    • Essex
    • Hull
    • Lancashire
    • London
    • Manchester
    • Northern England
    • Northern Working Class
    • RP
    • Scottish Highlands
    • Scottish, Standard
    • Somerset
    • South London
    • Southern England
    • Welsh, Standard
    • Yorkshire
    Accents (North American)
    • General American
    Hair Length
    • Short
    Specific Singing Skills
    • Baritone
    Perform nude?
    • Only Professionally
    Organisation Memberships
    • Equity
    Stage Combat Skills
    • Yes
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    General Singing Skills
    • Solo
    Native accent
    • English
    DBS checked
    • Yes
    Character Types
    • Intellectual
    • Posh
    • Professional
    • Tough
    • Villainous