Clare Barrett
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 40 - 47
- Height
- 5' 7" (1m 70cm)
- Weight
- 9st. 6lb. (60kg)
- Hair Colour
- Brown
- Eye Colour
- Green
- Build
- Muscular
Other
-
My Contact Number:
Links
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2014 |
Atropos
Film |
A Gift From Aphrodite Leire Egaña Blanco-Argibay / The Northern Line Series |
|
2014 |
Acting Ensemble
Theatre |
Benvenuto Cellini Terry Gilliam & Leah Hausman / ENO |
The Coliseum |
2014 |
Aerial and stunt performer
Theatre |
Die Zauberfloete / The Magic Flute David Pountney / Bregenzer Festspiele |
Lake Stage |
2013 |
Emily
Theatre |
Alice in Bed Tess Denman-Cleaver / Tender Buttons |
The Stephenson Works, Newcastle-upon-Tyne |
2013 |
Puppeteer
Theatre |
Die Zauberfloete / The Magic Flute David Pountney / Bregenzer Festspiele |
Lake Stage |
2012 |
Aerial Captain - The Wheel
Theatre |
Prometheus Awakes Amit Sharma & Pera Tantiña / Graeae / La Fura dels Baus |
Royal Museums Park, Greenwich |
2012 |
Red
Theatre |
Don't Stray From The Path Michelle Roche / The Wonder Club |
Vault Festival, Old Vic Tunnels |
2012 |
Professional cast - stiltwalker
Theatre |
London 2012 Paralympic Closing Ceremony Kim Gavin / LOCOG |
Olympic Stadium, Stratford |
2012 |
Spinning woman
Video |
The Maccabees / Feel To Follow James Caddick / 2AM Films |
|
2011 |
Sapphire/Zircon/Rita
Theatre |
The Imbolc Blues Roses Urquhart / The Night Kitchen Cabaret |
Clerkenwell Theatre |
2011 |
Isidore
Theatre |
The Sicilian Hannah Field / Cote a Cote |
The Place (Resolution 2011) |
2011 |
Polina Zhemchuzhina
Theatre |
Blizhny Paula Jaegar / 17dragons |
Pushkin House |
2010 |
Dr Gail Iles
Theatre |
Mission to Mars Jon Spooner / Unlimited |
Polka |
2010 |
Clock Master's Assistant
Theatre |
The Clock Master's Tale Louisa Ashton & Shelley Knowles-Dixon / Sparkle & Dark's Travelling Players |
Roundhouse Studio & Buxton Fringe Festival |
2009 |
Grace
Theatre |
SLUG! Anna Tolputt & Sophie Trott / Human Behaviour |
Stratford Circus & SHUNT |
2009 |
Amethyst/Sapphire
Theatre |
BUN & THE SPACE ARACHNIDS Roses Urquhart & Anna-Maria Nabirye / The Night Kitchen Cabaret |
Clerkenwell Theatre |
2008 |
Lola Montez
Theatre |
The Legend of Lola Montez Gillian Hambleton / NTC |
|
2008 |
The Girlfriend
Film |
The Healer Natalia Ognjenovic / Met Film School |
|
2008 |
Carolyn
Theatre |
ACT/REACT: The Focus Group Jemma Llewellyn / Upstart |
Theatre 503 |
2007 |
Widow/Haberdasher/Usherette
Theatre |
The Taming of the Shrew Nick Hutchison / Wilton's Music Hall |
Wilton's Music Hall |
2007 |
Sarah Marriott
Film |
Car Crash Terror Will Howden / Belafonte Productions |
|
2006 |
Flo
Theatre |
The Pontefract Conspiracy Chris Thomas / Independent |
White Bear, Kennington |
2006 |
Kristine Linde
Theatre |
A Doll's House Stephen Siddall / Horseshoe Theatre Company |
Mumford Theatre, Cambridge |
2005 |
Bonita
Theatre |
Stormy Weather Anthony Richards / Common Players |
UK Tour |
2004 |
Eva Berg
Theatre |
Hoppla! Zoe Svendsen / Context Theatre |
The Gate, Notting Hill |
2004 |
Elfriede von Malchus
Theatre |
Death and Devil Christopher Neil / Independent |
King's Head |
2004 |
Lalage Toynbee
Theatre |
Love of a Good Man Chris Thomas / Independent |
Union Theatre, SE1 |
2004 |
Clara Russell
Theatre |
Handmaidens of Death (What The Women Did) Tricia Thorns / Two's Company |
Southwark Playhouse |
2004 |
Ann Hemingway
Theatre |
Luck of War (What The Women Did) Tricia Thorns / Two's Company |
Southwark Playhouse |
2003 |
Emily Bronte
Television |
In Search of Emily Bronte Tim Brearley / Samphire Productions/Channel 5 |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2008 | Stage Combat BADC Level 1 (Bronze) | RC-Annie |
2000 | 2 yr. Acting | The Poor School |
About me
I am an actress, dancer and aerial performer.Acting experience:
Trained at Anna Scher Children's Theatre and The Poor School. Through removed , I have been training in the Meisner Technique with internationally renowned teacher and former student of Sanford Meisner, Tom Radcliffe.
Additional skills:
Aerial performance (static trapeze, silks, rope, harness and wire work)
Stilt walker
Fire clubs
Dancer
Horse riding
Strong swimmer
Cycling
Skills
Languages Spoken | English, French, Russian |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Cornish, English - Cockney, English - England North West (Liverpool, Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire), English - Essex, English - General, English - London, English - Northern England, English - Received Pronunciation, English - Southwest England, English - Yorkshire & Humber, French (Standard International), Irish, Midwest American, New York, Northern Irish, Polish, Russian, Southern American |
Dance Styles | Ballet, Contemporary, Jazz |
Vocal Types | Soprano |
Musical Skills | Cello, Guitar |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |