Kaitlin Howard

  • Actor
    Female / Greater Manchester
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    31 - 38
    Height
    5' 8" (1m 75cm)
    Weight
    137lb (62kg)
    Hair Colour
    Blonde
    Eye Colour
    Hazel
    Build
    Slim

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2019Weird Sister/Lady Macduff
Theatre
Macbeth
Daniel Taylor
Daniel Taylor Productions
The Epstein Theatre, Liverpool
2019Claire
Commercial
Gym Etc. New Tear Fitness
Tim Marner
Tim Marner Creative Agency
2018Adriana
Theatre
The Comedy of Errors
Eleanor Felton
The Cambridge Shakespeare Festival
St. John’s College Gardens
2018Biondello/Pedant/Widow
Theatre
The Taming of The Shrew
Vanessa-Faye Stanley
The Cambridge Shakespeare Festival
St. John’s College Gardens
2018The Chevalier d’Eon de Beaumont
Theatre
D’Eon
Renny Krupinski
The Straight Acting Theatre Company
Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester
2017Susan
Film (Feature)
Clouds
Velton J. Lishke
V-PAC Productions
2017Mistress Ford
Theatre
The Merry Wives of Windsor
Marco Ghelardi
The Cambridge Shakespeare Festival
The Maria Björnson Theatre, Cambridge
2017The Countess of Rousillion
Theatre
All’s Well That Ends Well
David Rowan
The Cambridge Shakespeare Festival
Downing College Gardens
2017Marion
Theatre (Tour)
Eddie and The Gold Tops
Richard Kay
Badapple Theatre Company
UK Tour
2016 - 2017Joan The Goat/Musician
Theatre
Treasure Island
Phillip Breen
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
2016Victoria Proud
Theatre (Tour)
The Thankful Village
Kate Bramley
Badapple Theatre Company
2015 - 2016Fairy Feathers
Theatre
Mother Goose
Kevin Shaw
Oldham Coliseum
Oldham Coliseum Theatre
2015Nurse
TV
Hollyoaks
Nicky Higgens
Lime Pictures
2015Katie
Theatre
Katie Crowder
Renny Krupinski
Moxie Under Fire/Oldham Coliseum Theatre
Oldham Coliseum Theatre
2015Ivy Winner
Theatre
The Alphabet Girl
Renny Krupinski
Moxie Under Fire/Oldham Coliseum Theatre
Oldham Coliseum Theatre
2015Drill Sergent Walker/Dr. Krupinski
Film (Docu)
Little Change, Big Difference
Paula Maidens
Angelfish Productions
2015The Queen
Music Video
Issimo Music / The Coldest Queen
Conor Butler
CLB Film
2014Slave of The Ring
Theatre
Aladdin
Kevin Shaw
Oldham Coliseum
Oldham Coliseum Theatre
2014Ivy Winner
Theatre
The Alphabet Girl
Renny Krupinski
Moxie Under Fire
The Kings Arms, Salford
2014Emma
Corporate
Interview Training
Louise Parlett
AJ Bell
2014Victoria Proud
Theatre (Tour)
The Thankful Village
Kate Bramley
Badapple Theatre Company
UK Tour
2014Linda/Cynthia/Charlotte/Laura/Nurse
Corporate
Rosetta Stone Language Learning Videos
Steve Bettridge
Phaebus
2013Thea
Corporate
Squires Sanders Training Videos
David Hill
Acrobat TV
2013Nina
Theatre (Tour)
The Carlton Colliers
Kate Bramley
Badapple Theatre Company
UK Tour
2013Marion
Theatre (Tour)
Eddie and The Gold Tops
Kate Bramley
Badapple Theatre Company
2013Journalist
TV
Scott and Bailey III (2 eps)
Juliet May
ITV
2013Biddy
Theatre (Tour)
Lights Out Land Girls!
Kate Bramley
Badapple Theatre Company
UK Tour
2013Fenway
Online / Digital
Chronicles of Syntax Season One
James Webber/Jack Ayres/Chris Munns
iDare Productions
2012Marion
Theatre (Tour)
Eddie and The Gold Tops
Kate Bramley
Badapple Theatre Company
UK Tour
2012Susan/Emma
Corporate
Volkswagen Dealership iPad Training Video
Nick Barnett
Circuit Pro
2012Domino
Theatre
The Newark Passion
James Pacey
2B Theatre
Southwell Minster
2011 - 2012Mole
Theatre
The Wind in The Willows
Owen Phillips
Ribcaged Productions
Bolton Octagon
2011Rita
Rehearsed Reading
Sparks
Elizabeth Newman
Bolton Octagon - New Writing Play Evenings
Bolton Octagon
2011Shannon
Rehearsed Reading
Derek
Elizabeth Newman
Bolton Octagon
The University of Bolton
2011Narrator/Liane
Rehearsed Reading
C.R.I.P.P.S.
Elizabeth Newman
Bolton Octagon
The University of Bolton
2011Domino
Theatre
The Newark Passion
James Pacey
2B Theatre
St. Mary Magdalene Church, Newark
2011Michelle - witness
TV
Crimewatch
Gavin Ahern
BBC
2010Fenway/Narrator
Radio
Primary Faction
Susan E. Clarke
iDare Productions
2010Val/Chrissie/Blythe (Best Actress Nominee, DarkChat Awards 2010)
Theatre
BARE (Winner of a Fringe First Award 2010)
Renny Krupinski
BareBack Theatre
The Spaces on The Mile, Edinburgh Festival
2010Faith
Film (Short)
The Red Box
Luke A. Christie
Darkfield Productions
2010Denise
Film (Short)
Infected
Darren Humphreys
Negative Space Productions
2009 - 2010Skylights/Big Chief Squatting Cow
Theatre
Peter Pan
John Bishop
First Family Entertainment
Liverpool Empire Theatre
2009Jane
Corporate
Kiln Tribual Proceedure Training
Kit Thacker
MaST Theatre and Film
2009Maggie
Film (Short)
Hats
Edward Day
Bambu Films
2009Queen Elizabeth/Catesby
Theatre (Tour)
Richard III
Andy Barrow
Oddsocks Productions
UK and Channel Islands Tour
2009Abused Wife
Film (Student)
Perfect Picture
Sam Baz
Stoke-on-Trent University Film School
2009Various
Corporate
Bond Pearce Training Film
Kit Thacker
MaST Theatre and Film
2009Holly
Corporate
The Olympia Quartet
Brian Mitchell
MaST Theatre and Film
2009Regan
Theatre
King Lear
James Pacey
2B Theatre
The Sandfield Theatre, Nottingham
2009Thrackdar
Film (LB)
Born of Hope
Kate Madison
Actors at Work Productions
2008 - 2009Sister Simplice/Enjolras/Helene/Aunt Gillenormand
Theatre (Tour)
Les Misérables... la Panto!
Andy Barrow
Oddsocks Productions
UK and Channel Islands Tour
2008Beatrice/Dogberry
Theatre (Tour)
Much Ado About Nothing
Andy Barrow
Oddsocks Productions
UK and Channel Islands Tour
2008Miranda/Ariel
Theatre (Tour)
The Tempest
Yvonne Peacock
Arty-Fact Theatre Company
National UK Tour
2008Beatrice/Borachio/Watchman
Theatre (Tour)
Much Ado About Nothing
Yvonne Peacock
Arty-Fact Theatre Company
National UK Tour
2007Spoken Vocals
Voiceover
Echoes From One to Another
Rudi Arapahoe
Rudi Arapahoe
2006Liz Morden
Theatre (Tour)
Our Country's Good
Katharine Hurst
Scene Productions
2006Celeste
Theatre
This Starving Life
Gavin Robertson
Company Gavin Robertson
Eastbourne College Theatre
2005 - 2006Balladeer/Jenny/Filtch
Theatre (Tour)
The Threepenny Opera
Ron Price
Scene Productions
2004 - 2005The Jewish Wife
Theatre (Tour)
Fear And Misery Of The Third Reich
Ron Price
Scene Productions
2003Court Officer
Theatre
A Winter's Tale
Mark Akrill
The Bridge Company
The Cockpit Theatre
2003Hippolytus/Philomele's Voice/Musician
Theatre
The Love Of A Nightingale
Chris Kell
The Bridge Company
The Cockpit Theatre
2002Portia
Theatre
The Merchant Of Venice
Judith Pollard
The Bridge Company
Kennedy Hall, Camden
2002Nora
Theatre
A Doll's House
Mark Akrill
The Bridge Company
Kennedy Hall, Camden
2001Peggy
Theatre
Silly Cow
Liane Bunce
HUUDS
New Square Theatre, Hull
2001The Woman In Black
Theatre
The Woman In Black
Matthew Duncan
HUUDS
The Haworth Arms, Hull
2001Princess
Theatre
The Breakfast Club
Colin Hurst
UncleSids
New Square Theatre, Hull
2001Glinda
Musical
The Wiz
Charlie Cracknell
HUUDS
Middleton Hall, Hull
1998Maria
Musical
The Sound Of Music
Mel Jays
The KSHS Group
KSHS Hall
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    2003Post Graduate ActingThe Bridge Theatre Training Company

    Additional Skills

    Experienced Workshop Leader

    Professional Stage Management

    Theatrical Make-up Ability

    Aikido - 4th Kyu (Orange Belt)

    Kickboxing - 5th Grade (Blue Belt)

    Kung Fu - 3rd Cup (Orange Sash)

    Fencing - BAF Gold Level At Foil

    Fencing - BAF Gold Level At Epee

    Horse Riding

    Horse Back Combat Skills

    Horse Back Archery

    Mask Skills

    Basic Puppetry

    Clowning

    Poi

    Swimming

    Cycling

    Archery

    Additional Information

    Website: www.kaitlin-howard.co.uk

    Full UK driving License.

    Trained with a strong voice in Opera and Musical Theatre. Trained by Bruce Knight, Greg Wright, Thelma Broderick and Tsivi Sharette.

    Vocal Range: three and a half octaves from C below middle C with excellent relative pitch.

    Associated Board Grade 5 in both Volin and Viola.

    Very Musical ear and is able to get a tune out of most instruments - was once presented with a drum kit and learnt the percussion score of "Snoopy! The Musical" by ear... over a weekend.

    Other instruments include:

    Guitar, Ukulele, Mandolin, Cello, Flute, Recorder, Melodica, Harmonica and general Percussion.

    2.i Degree in English from University of Hull.

    PADI Open Water Scuba Diving License.

    PADI Adventure Scuba Diving License.

    Stage Combat:

    Equity Registered Fight Director.

    BADC Gold Award Performance Certificate with Recommendation at Advanced Level 3.

    APC Stage Combat Teacher Certificate.

    APC Trainee Examiner.

    Current Stage Combat co-instructor at Manchester Metropolitan University on the 3yr Acting Degree Course with Renny Krupinski.

    Kaitlin has extensive Teaching experience with the BADC, APC and BASSC at many Drama training centres across the UK. These include the Atlantic College Summer Training Course, The Bridge Theatre Training Company, Guildford School of Acting, Oxford School of Speech and Drama, Raynes Park Easter Course, Manchester Metrolpolitan University, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Shakespeare's Globe Exhibition Centre, ALRA, ALRA North, The True Edge Stage Combat Company, Mountview Theatre School and Lincoln University.

    Experienced in teaching and in the use of many weapon systems including:

    Foil*

    Epee*

    Sabre

    Smallsword*

    Single Rapier*

    Case of Rapiers*

    Rapier and Gauntlet

    Rapier and Cloak*

    Rapier and Dagger*

    Knife*

    Broadsword

    Great Sword

    Sword and Buckler

    Sheathed Sword

    Katana

    Nunchakus

    Quarter Staff*

    Short Staff

    Stage Martial Arts

    General Unarmed*

    Knowledge of Blood Tricks, Sound Effects, Group Fighting and in the round staging. Some firearms training.

    * Highly Skilled

    About me

    Kaitlin is originally from Lincolnshire, trained in London and is now based in Manchester. She is a strong actress in both lead, character and comical roles, has an impressive singing and musical ability and is a fully qualified Stage Combat Instructor.

    AWARDS

    Winner of Edinburgh Festival Fringe First Award for "BARE" 2010 (company member).

    Winner of Manchester Theatre Awards' Best Fringe Performance for role of Ivy Winner in "The Alphabet Girl" 2014.

    Winner of The Studio Theatre Awards' Best Actress for role of Ivy Winner in "The Alphabet Girl" 2015.

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • White
    Accents (International)
    • Australian
    • German
    • Irish
    • Russian
    Experienced In
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Panto
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TIE/TYA
    • Voice Over
    Interested in
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Modelling
    • Music Videos
    • Panto
    • Presenting
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TIE/TYA
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Languages Spoken
    • English
    • German
    Musical Skills
    • Cello
    • Flute
    • Guitar
    • Percussion
    • Viola
    • Violin
    Accents (UK)
    • Cockney
    • Devon
    • Dorset
    • Hull
    • Liverpool
    • Northern Irish
    • RP
    • Scottish, Standard
    • Welsh, Standard
    • Yorkshire
    Accents (North American)
    • General American
    General Dance Skills
    • Folk
    • Jazz
    • Tango
    Hair Length
    • Long
    Specific Singing Skills
    • Alto
    • Mezzo-Soprano
    • Soprano
    Perform nude?
    • Only Professionally
    Organisation Memberships
    • Equity
    Stage Combat Skills
    • Yes
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    General Singing Skills
    • Advanced
    Native accent
    • English
    DBS checked
    • Yes (within last 12 months)
    Character Types
    • Intellectual
    • Posh
    • Professional
    • Sexy
    • Villainous