Lee Ravitz

  • Actor
    Male / Hertfordshire
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    37 - 42
    Height
    5' 8" (1m 75cm)
    Weight
    10st. 1lb (64kg)
    Hair Colour
    Brown
    Eye Colour
    Hazel
    Build
    Slim
  • Images

    Files

    • video file (mp4)
    • video file (mp4)
    • video file (mp4)
    • video file (mov)
  • Agent

    Agent
    DCH Management
    Contact
    020 3892 8509

    Links

    IMDB
    IMDB
    Spotlight Member
    yes
    Equity
    yes

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2019Caveman Progenitor
Commercial
HSBC
James Rouse
Outsider
St. Anns Hospital, Tottenham
2019Castaway
Commercial
Lavazza - 'A Modo Mio'
Ian Robertson
Movie Magic International
Athens, Greece
2019Wayne, a prehistoric Islander
Commercial
Spectrum Mobile - Better Way: Island
James Rouse
The Corner Shop / Palma Pictures/Outsider Films
Majorca, Spain
2019Gary Blacksmith
Theatre
Teleportation
Steven Kavuma
The Bunker Theatre
The Bunker
2018Cedric the Werewolf
Theatre
Bad Cinderella
Didi Hopkins / Dave Whybrow
The Cockpit in-house
The Cockpit, Marylebone
2018Isaac
Site Specific
Feasty Blinders
Kappa Llewellyn / Roxanne Haines
OA Promotions
Proud Embankment / Cafe de Paris, Piccadilly
2018Kevin
Theatre
Passages to Somewhere
Cliff Chapman
Studio 7
Hen & Chickens Theatre, Islington
2018Essene / Sect Member
TV
Forbidden History
Bruce Burgess
Like a Shot Productions (for Yesterday Channel)
Chislehurst Caves
2017Spirit of Russian Revolution (1917)
Theatre
Tunguska Event : History Marches On a Table
Vadim Zakharov
VAC Foundation
Whitechapel Gallery
2017Orthodox Jewish Rabbi
Commercial
Brooke Bond International Day of Peace Ident
David Verges
Agosto TV
Port Aventura, Barcelona
2017Kerry Thornley / Simon Moon
Theatre
Cosmic Trigger (Revival)
Daisy Campbell
Love & Will Productions / The Cockpit (co-production)
The Cockpit, Marylebone
2016Jilted Lover
Commercial
Realmoji for Royal Mail
Simon Levene
Hunky Dory Films
2016Mike
Film (Feature)
Landing Lake
Cesare P. Libardi
Filmablast Ltd.
South Tyrol, Italy
2016Mike Archer
Film (Student)
Heartwood
Lewis McNulty, Harry Oxborrow, Joe Matthews
University of Hertfordshire
Codicote & Luton
2015Head Eccentric Ghost Hunter
Commercial
Ghost Hunters Promo
Tony Jopia
Brainy Monkey
Bampton, Oxfordshire
201519th century Speed Dater
Commercial
Philips Male Grooming Shavers - 'Speed Dater'
Simon Levene
Mustard Films
2015John
Film (Student)
The Hunted
Bradley Page
University of Hertfordshire
Kimpton, Hertfordshire
2015Roger Nowell / John Stearne
TV
Witch Hunt : A Century of Murder
Chris Holt
Channel 5
Gwydir Castle, Llanrwst / Little Woodham, Fareham
2014Kerry Thornley / George Dorn
Theatre (Tour)
Cosmic Trigger
Daisy Campbell
This Book Changed My Life Productions
Camp & Furnace, Liverpool; LOST Theatre
2014Alexander Graham Bell
Commercial
Monsieur Notebook 'Altenative History' Promo
Michael Dorgan
Go Forth Films
2014Simon, a squatter
Film (Short)
Agents
Francis Qureshi
Studio Mantle
2014Bill Buchanan
Online / Digital
The Story of 'The Oaks' (V05 promotional)
Fern Berresford / Philip Beaumont
Short Films
2014Paul
Film (Student)
The Eucharist
Luke Drucker
London Film Academy
2014Trepanned Patient
Film (Docu)
Stonehenge Empire
Jeremy Turner
October Films Ltd
Cranborne
2013The Worsley Man
TV
Secrets of the Bog Burials
Luke McLaughlin
Bearkatt Productions
Havent and environs
2013Blind Derelict
Film (Short)
The Leap
Karel van Bellingen
Take Point
2013Simon
Film (Short)
Midnight Snack
Rhys Brisenden
Short Pictures
2013Dr. M
Theatre
Heads, Bodies, Legs
Ray Malone
Heads Bodies Legs
Camden People's Theatre
2013Barry Sweetcroft
Film (Feature)
Cute Little Buggers
Tony Jopia
Jopia Production / Great Dayne Entertainment
Resthill Farm, Oxfordshire
2013Professor Hughes
Film (Short)
Soulside
Ben Ridolfi
Park District
Weavers House, Spitalfields
2013Howard Kneale
Film (Short)
Bluff
Tim Watchorn
Watchorn Productions / Hadesgate
2013Worried Biker
Commercial
Comic Relief Idents 2013 - 'Fun Raisers'
Claire Norowzian
Red Bee Media
Black Island Studios
2012Surprised Punter
Commercial
Racing Post App - 'Expressions'
Tom King
Gas and Electric
2012Old West Barkeep
Online / Digital
Call of Juarez: Gunslinger (Live Action promo trailer)
Karel van Bellingen
Maverick Media
'Laredo', Kent
2012Captain Arthur Conolly
Film (Feature)
Tournament of Shadows
Jamil Dehlavi
Dehlavi Films
2012Matthew Field / George the Gaoler
Theatre
The Last Witch
Richard Syms
Pins & Feathers Productions
Hertford Theatre
2012Flay
Theatre
Gormenghast - Titus Groan
Ellie Pitkin
Blackshaw Theatre
The Actors' Church
2012Cro-Magnon/Caveman Storyteller
Commercial
Hulu Promotional Viral - 'Evolution'
Shynola
RSA
Black Island Studios
2012The Wizard
Online / Digital
Donald Newman - Underachiever (Pilot)
Kristian Mitchell - Dolby
Flitter Films
Edelsborough, Buckinghamshire
2012Guy Fawkes
TV
Bloody Tales
Jeremy Turner
True North for the National Geographic Channel
Camberwell Studios
2011Paul
Film (LB)
Worms
Nathan Hughes
Small Storytellers
Gwynedd
2011Fendrick Holmestead
Online / Digital
I Am Tim (webseries) - Series 2
Jamie McKeller
RedShirt Films
2011Moody Dance Panel Judge (Clyde Quick)
Corporate
Sports Xtra Dance Xperience for Kids (Presenter Inserts)
Simon Mercer
Pearl Drop Productions
2011Aurelius / Charlie
Theatre
Paper Wings
Helen Tennison and the Company
The Beehive
The Space
2011Peter
Still Photos
The Last Supper
Migle Backovaite
Independent
2011Avrema'le
Film (Short)
The Sabbath
Daniel Barlev
Turtleback Productions
2011Eccentric Explorer
Corporate
Sports Xtra Adventure Xperience for Kids (Presenter Inserts)
Simon Mercer
Pearldrop Video Production
2011The Tramp ('Him')
Film (Short)
Turntable
Sara Galvao
Sci-Fi London 48 Hour Challenge
2010 - 2011Clem Arnold (Co-star Lead)
Film (Feature)
Pulp
Shaun Magher/Adam Hamdy
Dare Productions
2010Adrian
Theatre
Tics (A Night at the Grand Guignol)
Rachel Ryder (with the cast)
Nouveau Guignol
Old Red Lion
2010Aaron Kosminski (Lead Ripper suspect)
TV
Jack The Ripper: The Definitive Story
Jeff Leahy/ Nirpal Bhogal
Bullseye Lantern
Chatham Docks & Courtyard Studios, Maidstone
2010Talent Panel Judge
Music Video
Count & Sinden (Feat. Mystery Jets) / After Dark
Jo Apps
Partizan
Greenford Studios
2010Mordecai
Theatre
Daniel Deronda
Harry Meacher
Traffic of the Stage
Upstairs at the Gatehouse
2010Blackboy Allstar's Sound Engineer
Film (Feature)
Blacklands
Nicholas Beveney
Foughtnight
2009Ritter (Co-star Lead)
Film (Feature)
The City Of Hell
Tim Watchorn
Watchorn/NKWilliams Film
2009Detective Weinberg
TV
Girl Number 9
Dan Turner
Magician Pictures Ltd
Elstree Studios
2009Hairy Man
Commercial
Mystocks - 'Hairy Man'
Alex Feil
Element e Filmproduktion gmbh
Hamburg
2009Gary
Film (Short)
Sivatheinsane
Siva M. Sivakumaran
The Metropolitan Film School
2009Josiah
Theatre
Ravens
Carl Boardman
Sabotage Theatre Company
Marlborough Theatre
2009Keeper of the Heads
Still Photos
London Bridge Experience Promotional Brochure
N/a
London Bridge Experience
2009Andrew
TV
20 - Anything
Natalie Malla
Tall Tales Productions (for the Comedy Unit)
Molinare
2008Gregory / Apothecary
Theatre (Tour)
Romeo and Juliet
Paul Gladwin
The Principle Theatre Company
Forty Hall, Enfield / Coram's Fields, Bloomsbury etc.
2008Jerry the Brains (Bank Robber/lead)
Music Video
Infadels / Make Mistakes
Michael Baldwin
Red Rabbit Films
2007Murdoc
Theatre
The Texas Chainsaw Travelling Horror Picture Show (Time Out's Critics Choice )
Massimo Marinoni
Blackmarket X Productions
The Forum, Kentish Town
2007The Cynical Fisherman (Salty)
Film (Feature)
Burlesque Fairytales
Susan Luciani
Double Barrel Productions
Shepperton Studios (For Sky TV)
2006Harry Brewer/ John Arscott/ Jemmy Campbell
Theatre (Tour)
Our Country's Good (Timberlake Wertenbaker)
Betsy Brown
Sterts Touring Theatre Company
Sterts Open Air Theatre, Upton Cross/ Keay Theatre, St. Austell etc.
2006Various - incl. Richard of Gloucester (Henry VI Trilogy), The Captain (Female Transport - Steve Gooch)
Theatre
One Year Postgraduate NCDT
Illona Linthwaite, Granville Saxton etc.
Drama Studio London
Grange Court Theatre, Ealing
2004Friar/ Miller/ Knight
Theatre
The Canterbury Tales
Lee York
The Dreaming Theatre Company
Site Specific - Fountains Abbey, York/Joseph Rowntree Theatre
2003Rincewind the Wizard
Theatre
Terry Pratchett's 'Eric'
Lee York
The Dreaming Theatre Company
Site Specific - Clifford's Tower, York
2002Polonius/ Gravedigger
Theatre
Hamlet
Ben Naylor
Palatine Theatre Company
Site specific - Clifford's Tower, York
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    2006Post Graduate ActingDrama Studio London
    2000MA - Cultural History (Distinction)University of york
    1999BA - Classical and Medieval History (1st)Royal Holloway, University of London

    Additional Skills

    BASCC Basic Armed(Rapier and Dagger)/Unarmed Combat

    Scriptwriter

    Trained lecturer in history

    Additional Information

    Also a keen writer and script editor, my work has included significant original radio plays for the Bunbury Banter Theatre Company, including 'The Sallow Child', 'Dash Dashing - Man of the Hour', and 'At The Fourth Minute', with a particular highlight being the piece 'Rain Stops Play', recorded by Timothy West and Prunella Scales.

    I have also adapted work for the company 'Le Nouveau Guignol', part scripted the devised piece 'Paper Wings' for the Beehive Collective, and collaborated on writing the short films 'The Lady in the Grove' and 'Soulside' (Sci Fi London 48 Hour Top Ten Shortlisted 2013).

    About me

    Talented and versatile character actor with many years of experience of work in both stage and screen mediums.

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • White
    Accents (International)
    • Yiddish
    Experienced In
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Music Videos
    • Radio
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TV
    Interested in
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Online
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Teaching Theatre
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Organisation Memberships
    • Equity
    Accents (UK)
    • Cockney
    • Essex
    • London
    • Manchester
    • Northern England
    • RP
    • South London
    Accents (North American)
    • New York City
    Hair Length
    • Mid Length
    Specific Singing Skills
    • Tenor
    Perform nude?
    • Only Professionally
    Stage Combat Skills
    • Yes
    Facial Characteristics
    • Beard
    • Sideburns
    General Singing Skills
    • Solo
    Native accent
    • English
    DBS checked
    • Yes
    Character Types
    • Geeky
    • Intellectual
    • Scruffy
    • Villainous