Alex Ranahan

  • Actor
    Male / London/Bristol
  • Ethnicity
    Caucasian
    Age Range
    19 - 27
    Height
    1m 65cm (5' 4")
    Weight
    55kg (121lb)
    Hair Colour
    Brown
    Eye Colour
    Brown
    Build
    Slim

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2020Andrew
Film (Short)
Kids Can!
Tim Sumner
MTJ Media / Macmillan Publishing
2020Facilitator Host
Presenter
Online Team-Building Events
Georgie Mann
Virtual Staff Engagement
2020Teddy Scarer
Corporate
Toy Shop of Horrors
Lawrence Moon
Valerian Entertainment
The Crown
2020Animatronics Dragon Puppeteer
Corporate
Revenge of the Red Light District
Gemma Williams
Valerian Entertainment
Lakota
2020Unconscious Alex
Corporate
Road Safety Accident Prevention Training
Liz Cunningham
360 Safe VR / Forward Slash Films / Morrison Utility Services
2020Boyfriend Brett
Commercial
TrueSpeed Social Media Advert
Jack Shepherd and Zoe Stephenson
The Social Shepherd/TrueSpeed
2020Number Fit Presenter
Presenter
Number Fit
Gavin Mair
Number Fit
2020Jumbo - Giant Elephant Animatronics Puppeteer
Corporate
Walkabout for Events
Lawrence Moon
Ruby Moon Entertainment
2020John
Film (Short)
P.O.V
Joe Lanigan
Joe Lanigan
2020Commercial Voiceover
Voiceover
Mr Peculiar's Summer Extravaganza Commercial
Jack Turner
Bristolian Productions
2020Pandrusa
Voiceover
Pandrusa - Knight of Oberon Audiobook
Matthew Beale
Deck 10 Productions
2020Ratty
Still Photos
Mr Toad's Magical Menagerie
Lawrence Moon & Gemma Williams
Valerian Entertainment
2020Workshop Leader
Workshops
Comedy Writing and PerformanceAlex Ranahan
2020Max McCann
Film (Short)
If McCann Can Then So Can You - television proof of concept
Alex Ranahan
Mint Innit
2019Abanazer/Dame Widow Twanky/Company Manager
Theatre (Tour)
Aladdin
Heather Foster
West Midlands Children's Theatre
Republic of Ireland tour
2019Werewolf and Teddy Scarer
Site Specific
Various Scare Events Public & Corporate
Gemma Williams & Lawrence Moon
Valerian Entertainment
2019Ben & Preeta's Assistant
Film (Feature)
Tom & Jerry
Tim Story
Warner Bros
Leavesden Studios
2019Arthur Speltz
Still Photos
National Geographic Ultimate Survival WWII Australia
Tilly Marshall
Icon Films
2019Workshop Facilitator and Games Leader
Workshops
Glastonbury Festival 2019
Alex Ranahan & Andy Hickson
Actionwork
Glastonbury Festival
2019Self
Film (Docu)
Bristol Artists
Joab Magara
Joab Magara
2019Arthur Gardiner
Rehearsed Reading
England Arise!
Mick Martin
Bent Architect
M Shed, Bristol
2019Overdose Guy
Film (Feature)
Static
Alex Klaus
Lexart Films
2018 - 2019Acting Tutor/Course Designer/Director/Playwright and Workshop Leader
Teacher
UKCI Beijing Schools
Ian Kellgren, Daniel Brown and Danielle Grierson
UKCI
Various schools in Beijing, China
2018Bang Hai Tinkering Scientist Double-Agent
Online / Digital
Boomtown Festival Chapter 10: The Machine Cannot Be Stopped
Nicholas Boom
Boomtown Festival
2018Bang Hai Tinkering Scientist Double-Agent
Voiceover
Boomtown Festival Chapter 10: The Machine Cannot Be Stopped
Alex Ranahan
Boomtown Festival
2018Bang Hai Tinkering Scientist Double-Agent
Site Specific
Boomtown Festival 2018
Jos Banham
Scallywags Productions
Bang Hai Technologies, Boomtown Festival
2018Workshop Leader
Workshops
Hansel & Gretel
Alex Ranahan
OOOH ARRR Productions
2018Hansel
Theatre
Hansel & Gretel
Petra Schofield
OOOH ARRR Productions
2018Jaret
Rehearsed Reading
High School Never Ends - The Bowling For Soup Jukebox Musical
Owen Lewis
Owen Lewis
2018Costume Work
Corporate
Bristol Harbourside Hotel
Daisy Alexandra
Daisy-Chain Entertainment Group Ltd
2018Young Man Silhouettes
Corporate
Adcetris Insights
Jonathan Hardy
Scubaboy Inc
2018British/American Presenter
Presenter
Online English Language Learning Course
Dwayne Deer
E D Education Consultants
2018James
Film (Short)
JessicaKevin Peters
2018Brian
TIE
Beat It
Dwayne Gumbs
Diverse voices
London
2018Crazy Legs
Film (Short)
When The Bombs Came Down
Rich Gibbon
Gouranga Productions
2018Norm
Film (Short)
I Love an Idiot
Alex Millichamp
Rolling Pictures
2018Hippy Callum
Commercial
Vagaband
Maisie Bruno
Nahemi Kodak
2017Carol Singer
Corporate
Longleat Hotels Carols
Mandy Aldridge, Alex Ranahan & Theresa Roche
Avante Garde Corporate Roleplayers
Longleat Hotels
2017Galahad/Mordrid/Merlin/Stacey/Scouse & Welsh Peasants
Theatre (Tour)
The Legend of King Arthur
Dan Ellis
Hobgoblin Theatre Company
Various primary schools across UK
2017Prince/Titch/Ricky
TIE
Equally Different Secondary Show
Andy Hickson
Actionwork
Secondary Schools UK Tour
2017Prince/Titch/Ricky
TIE
Equally Different Upper Primary Show
Andy Hickson
Actionwork
Primary Schools UK Tour
2017Prince/Tony/Titch/Ricky
TIE
Equally Different Lower Primary Show
Andy Hickson
Actionwork
Primary Schools UK Tour
2017Tony/Prince/Little Tony/Joey
TIE
Equally Different Puppet Show
Andy Hickson
Actionwork
Primary Schools UK Tour
2017Bert/Bingo Caller
Theatre
Stuff 'Em An Kip 'Em Safe
Sue Bennett
Thic Foresters Way
Lydney Town Hall
2017Kenny
Film (Short)
Wedding Crasher
Conner Foley
Rolling Pictures
2017Alex
TIE
Are You Positive
Sarah Mackenzie & Larry Heimgartner
The Our World Project
Drama Schools Tour
2017Cat Guy
Commercial
Pussy Magnet (for Huggle)
Fionn Robson Guilfoyle
Cavalier
Lady Dinah's Cat Emporium
2017Neutral English / Bristolian Narrator
Voiceover
Soundings
Edson Burton & Carol Laidler
alldaybreakfast
St Mary Redcliffe
2017Simon Says
Site Specific
Boomtown Festival 2017 Bang Hai Telecon
Jos Banham
Scallywag Productions
Boomtown Festival
2017Workshop Leader
Workshops
Glastonbury Festival 2017
Alex Ranahan & Andy Hickson
Actionwork
Glastonbury Festival
2017Alex/Presenter/Various
Presenter
Universitas Miguel Hernandez Educational Videos
Basili Lledo
Sarsia Publicitat
Spain
2017Alex Browning
Site Specific
Grey Void
Joe Kelly
Cynosure
2017Frederich
Film (Short)
Weeping in the Fire of the SunDylan Gillah
2017Stanley the Hand Puppet
Film (Short)
Joe Learns LifeDillon Hamill
2017Kyle
Film (Short)
Kyle
Conner Foley
Rolling Pictures
2017George
Film (Short)
1818Daniel Sketchley
2017Lloyd the Film Buff
Still Photos
Carphone WarehouseOli Kellett Photography
2017Richard Waters News Reader
Film (Short)
The Day That Broke
Jessica Jones
Screenology
2017Matty
Film (Short)
Our Night
Conner Foley
Rolling Pictures
2017Kurt
Film (Short)
Band NightDillon Hamill
2017The Criminal
Film (Short)
SS
Ben Davies
Screenology
2017Abilum
Film (Short)
I Power I
Andy Hickson
Actionwork
2016 - 2017Dick Whittington
Theatre (Tour)
Dick Whittington
Kate Leyva & Marie O'Hara
Hurricane Productions
Various across UK
2016David/Old David/Young David/Mikey/Adam
TIE
Power For Good Secondary School Show
Andy Hickson
Actionwork
UK tour of secondary schools
2016David/Old David/Young David/Mikey/Adam
TIE
Power For Good Upper Primary Show
Andy Hickson
Actionwork
UK tour of primary schools
2016Tony/David/Young David/Mikey/Adam
TIE
Power For Good Lower Primary Show
Andy Hickson
Actionwork
UK tour of primary schools
2016Tony/David
TIE
Power For Good Puppet Show
Andy Hickson
Actionwork
UK tour of primary schools
2016Singing voices of Prince Charming/Buttons/Bonnie/Ronnie
Voiceover
Cinderella - The Animated PantomimeJack Turner
2016Buttons and The Ugly Sisters (Bonnie & Ronnie)
Voiceover
Cinderella - The Animated Pantomime
Jack Turner
Jack Turner
2016Roger Montgomery
Radio
Doctor Who – Revelations: Unnatural Future
Matthew Beale
Deck 10 Productions
2016Roger Montgomery
Radio
Doctor Who – Revelations: Interloper
Matthew Beale
Deck 10 Productions
2016Win Chase
Radio
Pattern Recognition Episode 6
Paul Hunt
IronMouth Productions
2016Win/Waiter/Damien
Radio
Pattern Recognition Episode 5
Paul Hunt
IronMouth Productions
2016Jack
Corporate
City View (360 degree film)
Scott Fletcher
Play Nicely
2016Stonestreet/Voytek
Radio
Pattern Recognition Episode 4
Paul Hunt
IronMouth Productions
2016Stonestreet/Voytek
Radio
Pattern Recognition Episode 3
Paul Hunt
IronMouth Productions
2016Stonestreet/Voytek
Radio
Pattern Recognition Episode 2
Paul Hunt
IronMouth Productions
2016Stonestreet/Voytek
Radio
Pattern Recognition Episode 1
Paul Hunt
IronMouth Productions
2016Facilitator
Teacher
The English Theatre of Europe
Jennifer Birch
Action It Theatre Company Ltd
Italy
2016Pandrusa
Radio
Doctor Who – Revelations: The Skaro Inheritance
Matthew Beale
Deck 10 Productions
2016Private Potter
Theatre
Dea
Edward Bond
Sutton Theatres
The Secombe, Sutton
2016Peter
Musical
The Railway Children
Phil Norton
Starbright Entertainments
UK Tour
2016Luke
Film (Short)
PeterJoe Murray
2016Ron
Film (Short)
Cold CallersSebastian Ballim & Ben Smith
2016Max
Film (Short)
In TransitionEllie Rawlings
2016Reece
Film (Short)
Twin Tracks
Oliver Zimmermann
Zed Productions
2016The Wanderer
Film (Short)
Soggy SocksRichard Carroll
2016Boyfriend
Film (Short)
Women's Aid Coercive Control
Dan Gardner
Woven Films
2015 - 2016Stinky
Theatre
Dick Whittington
Steve Boden & Damian Sandys
Imagine Theatre Company
The Hexagon, Reading
2015Sabbot & Male Guard
Radio
The Replacement Pilot
Paul Hunt
IronMouth Productions
2015Jack
Role Play
Young Peoples Domestic Abuse Awareness Programme
Amy Callebaut
Southside
2015Big Macca
Musical
We Will Rock You
Martin Williams
The Big Act
Bristol Hippodrome
2015Greg Samsa
Theatre (Tour)
The Boy Who Became A Beetle
Gareth Nicholls
Little Earthquake
West Midlands Tour
2015Singer
Musical
Fugitive
Amelia Sciandra and Laryssa Schoeck
Amelia Sciandra and Laryssa Schoeck
Birmingham Conservatoire
2015Mr C
Radio
The Kiss: Jacob Lennon
Michael Clifford
Birmingham School of Acting
2015Gary
Radio
The Kiss: The Advertiser
Michael Clifford
Birmingham School of Acting
2015Ashley
Film (Short)
I'm Logan
Hayley Allardyce
Logan 5
2015Max
Online / Digital
Scandalous Scholars
Sareena Bains
Unmasked Media
2015Lucas
Film (Student)
Thriller
Mollie Knight
Northampton College Performing Arts
2015Sabbot & Male Guard
Voiceover
The Replacement Episode 1
Paul Hunt
IronMouth Productions
2015Felix
Corporate
Science Vlogger
Hans Kok
Stepping Stones
2015Narrator; Alice; Caterpillar and The Mad Hatter
Voiceover
Alice In Wonderland
Rhianwen Pullen
Birmingham City University
2015Lawyer Christian Wallis
Theatre
Billy Young: A Life on Death Row#
Nathalie Bazan
Lying Lips Theatre Company
The Old Joint Stock Theatre, Birmingham
2015Hanni
Theatre
The Speckled People
Gari Jones
Birmingham School of Acting
Crescent Theatre (Studio), Birmingham
2015Voiceover Artiste
Voiceover
Uplifting Quotes Project
Paul Davies
VYKA
2015Doctor Tim
Film (Short)
The Waiting Room
Michael B.Clifford
Birmingham School of Acting
2015Mike
Film (Short)
The Old Escape
Michael B.Clifford
Birmingham School of Acting
2014Benny
Musical
RENT
Alexandra Spencer-Jones
Birmingham School of Acting
Birmingham Hippodrome (Patrick Centre)
2014PresenterGerman Christmas Market
Emily Arnold
Birmingham City University
2014Aragorn; Sam; Merry; Pippin; Frodo and Nazgul
Voiceover
Lord Of The Rings Music and Sound for Visual Media
Aidan Quibell
Birmingham City University
2014Lemophil
Theatre
The Broken Heart
Stephen Simms
Birmingham School of Acting
Crescent Theatre (Studio), Birmingham
2014Photographer (T. Hamilton Biggs)
Theatre
Vieux Carré
Lise Olson
Birmingham School of Acting
Crescent Theatre (Main House), Birmingham
2014Gay Best Friend
Commercial
South and City College Promotions
Danny Gwynne
Orion Media
2014Davy
Theatre
Dreaming
Andrew Potter
Birmingham School of Acting
Birmingham School of Acting
2014Workshop Leader
Teacher
General Acting WorkshopBradley Stoke Scouts
2014The Debt Collector
Film (Student)
Who's Watching
Ben Vickers
UWE Bristol
2014Supermarket Worker/Young Man/Doctor Tim/Ensemble
Theatre
Earthquakes In London
David Jackson
Birmingham School of Acting
Birmingham School of Acting
2013Benvolio
Theatre
Romeo and Juliet
Andrew Normington
Birmingham School of Acting
Birmingham School of Acting
2013General Ghengis Khan Schmitz
Musical
Seussical
Martin Williams
The Big Act
Bristol Hippodrome
2013Yepikhodov
Theatre
The Cherry Orchard
David Vann
Birmingham School of Acting
Birmingham School of Acting
2013The Ice Cream Boy
Film (Short)
The Ice Cream Boy
Rhian Lennon
Rhian Lennon
2013Justin
Corporate
The Clinical Assessment Service
Christine De Souza
NHS Birmingham
2013Audition Facilitator
Workshops
BA (Hons) Acting Programme AuditionsBirmingham School of Acting
Birmingham School of Acting
2012Man 2
Theatre
A Flea In Her Ear
Jonathon Humphreys
Birmingham School of Acting
Crescent Theatre (Studio), Birmingham
2012Coogan
Rehearsed Reading
Them & UsTheatre West
Hen & Chicken
2012Jake and Coogan
Rehearsed Reading
A-Z Of Writing
Ann Stiddard
Theatre West
Brewery Theatre
2012Officer Ranahan
Role Play
Prison Break
Lydia Coen Mason
Splash & Ripple
Artspace
2012Compère
Theatre
Stages 2012
Shona Symons
Bristol City Council
Colston Hall, Bristol
2011Shaun
Film (Short)
Shriek
Ben Allen
Styx Productions
2011Ben
Film (Short)
Wimp
Alexander Nally
Matchbox Productions
2011Jim
TIE
Forum TheatreDaniel Balla
2011Ensemble
Musical
FAME
Martin Williams
The Big Act
Bristol Hippodrome
2011Shipworker
Corporate
The Titanic Signature Project
Graham English
Graham English and Company
2011Ben
Film (Short)
The Lost 4 HoursDaniel Lane
2011Sean
Radio
Ladies Mile
Billy Quinn
BCFM
BBC Radio Bristol and BCFM
2011Anarchist
Film (Student)
Broken NationBen Vickers
2010Sunny
Film (Short)
Dark TimesStar Media Productions
2010Anonymous Von Bosch
Film (Short)
Promotion for CATNAP
Neil Puttick
IDST!
2010Sean
Film (Student)
For The Win
Jade Melhuish
UWE Bristol
2010Teenage Jim
Music Video
Ranger 3 / Pendulum
Jonathan Hardy
Scubaboy
2010Steve
Film (Feature)
Down the Dark Road
Craig T. James and Jared Morgan
Tudor Films
2010Ben
Film (Short)
Future Calling
Henrik G Dahle
Gauntlett and Sons
2010Mr Clark
Theatre (Tour)
The Long Line Of Bureaucracy
Martin Shackerley-Bennett
Bristol Experimental Theatre Company
2010Jacob Hunt (Autistic)
Commercial
Jodi Picoult's House Rules
Liam Tate and Jamie Stanton
HYP TV
Bath
2010Dame Dimmer
Musical
Frankenstein: The Pantomime
Jasmine Smart
Thrice Three Muses
Alma Theatre
2009The Mad Hatter
Musical
Alice in Wonderland
Martin Williams
The Big Act
Bristol Hippodrome
2008Bandarlog
Musical
The Jungle Book
Martin Williams
The Big Act
Bristol Hippodrome
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    2017Neuro Dramatic Play (NDP) DiplomaInstitute of Dramatherapy - Temiar Tribe - Malaysia
    20153 yr. ActingRoyal Birmingham Conservatoire
    20153 yr. ActingBirmingham School of Acting
    2012First year of 3 yr. BA (Hons) Performing ArtsSchool of Music and Performing Arts at Bath Spa University
    2011Modern Acting Short CourseBristol Old Vic Theatre School
    2011A2 DramaAbbeywood Community School
    2010AS DramaPatchway Community College
    2009GCSE DramaPatchway Community College

    Additional Skills

    Capable of all general physical activity

    Lead guitar (10 years experience), ukulele, bass guitar and basic drum skills

    Chorus dancing and choreography

    Solo and choral baritone singing but capable of bass and high pitch

    Versatile characterisations

    Public speaking and monologues utilising various accents and ensemble rapport

    Basic technical sound and light rigging

    Good computer and ICT skills

    Basic film directing, camera, sound and editorial skills

    Song and playwriting

    Easy to direct,takes direction well

    Quick and keen learner

    Incredibly motivated

    Interested in all aspects of the performing arts industry

    Sports:

    Abseiling, angling, archery, badminton, basketball, beach volleyball, bowls, canoeing, cricket, croquet, cycling, darts, diving, dodgeball, football, go karting, golf, hiking, hockey, kayaking, mountain biking, netball, octopush, pool, racquetball, rounders, rugby league, rugby union, running, scuba diving, shooting, snorkelling, softball, squash, swimming, table tennis, ten pin bowling, tennis and volleyball

    Additional Information

    www.spotlight.com/ **contact removed** Equity member

    Enhanced DBS on the update service (Since August 2018)

    Public Liability Insurance

    Drive a 125cc Scooter

    Creator of 'If McCann Can Then So Can You' comedy series:

    www.youtube.com/watch?v=7E8FeHFRybM&list=PL4s9UiqFbOsu6pC2oVd5n7bfkS3wCQldT&index=2&t=0s

    AWARDS:

    Winner - Director - Special Prize (x2) including Best Original Production - Qingming - Hope China Youth Education Drama National Competition, 2018-19

    Highest Ratio of Rebookings/Pantomime Shows, Hobgoblin Theatre Company, 2018

    Highest Rated Roadshow Team, Actionwork, 2017

    Highest Rated Roadshow Team, Actionwork, 2016

    Christine Shelton Prize, 2015

    FURTHER TRAINING:

    Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, BA (Hons) Acting, 3 years, 2015

    Neuro-Dramatic-Play diploma (2017 Dr Sue Jennings, Institute of Dramatherapy, Temiar tribe, Malaysia)

    Voicemaster and Gravy For The Brain Voiceover Training 2018

    6A*s, 5As, 2Bs GCSE

    A*, A, 2Bs, C AS

    A, B, C A2

    Certificate of Personal Effectiveness

    theatrebristol.net/directory/alex-ranahan

    www.mandy.com/home.cfm?c=ran161

    ADDITIONAL CREDITS:

    2018:

    (Workshops) Assistant in 'Beat It' workshops directed by Dwayne Gumbs for Diverse Voices

    2017:

    (Workshops) Assistant in 'E-Safety and Bullying' workshops directed by Becky Mitchell/Dr Andy Hickson on behalf of Actionwork

    2016:

    (Model) Model for Phil Martin Photography shoot

    (Model) Model for M.A.D Photography with Mark Davis

    (Rehearsed Reading) Multiple characters for Hari Ramakrishnan’s comedy sketches above the Robin Hood Pub, Bristol

    2015:

    (Interview) BBC Radio Berkshire interview about playing Stinky in Dick Whittington pantomime in Reading

    (Interview) Made In Bristol TV interview about We Will Rock You

    (Photoshoot/filming) Greg in ‘The Boy Who Became A Beetle’

    (Photoshoot) Max in ‘Scandalous Scholars'

    (Event) Jonathon and Redillon in ‘Birmingham School of Acting Showcase 2015’ directed by Stephen Simms at the Patricia Yarley Studio/ Birmingham School of Acting and the Soho Theatre Basement

    2014:

    (Theatre) Messenger in Act 2 Scene 5 of 'Anthony and Cleopatra' as part of the Birmingham School of Acting Internal Wanamaker Festival at Birmingham City University Parkside

    (Radio) Various characters as part of audio commercials module for Birmingham City University

    (Rehearsed Reading) Mike in 'The Old Escape'; Doctor in 'Hospital Room' and Jogger in 'Park Shocks', directed by Daniele Sanderson for Birmingham City University at Birmingham School of Acting

    (Documentary) Self in 'Birmingham School of Acting Page to Stage' for Birmingham City University

    (Model) Model for Jessica Raphael photography

    (Model) Model for Aimee Spinks photography

    (Recording) Birmingham School of Acting cast recording of the soundtrack of 'Dreaming' composed by Jonathon Girling

    (Site-specific) Deviser in 'Puke' for Birmingham School of Acting at Birmingham School of Acting

    (Television) Townsfolk in 'Atlantis Series 2' directed by John Maltokovick

    (Dance) Deviser in 'Rotten To The Core' for Birmingham School of Acting at Birmingham School of Acting

    (Dance) Dancer in 'Consequence Of Sound' choreographed by Edith Jarv and Mariliis Ikla at Millenium Point, Birmingham

    2013:

    (Theatre) Deviser in 'A Complete History of Everything' directed by Andrew Potter at Birmingham School of Acting

    2012:

    (Theatre) Deviser in 'The Lowry Project' directed by Kate Colgrave-Pope at Birmingham School of Acting

    (Outdoor Theatre) Agent of The Authority in 'Incitement' directed by Rosie Fairchild in Bristol City Centre as part of the igfest outdoor theatre festival

    (Television) Shopper in 'Trollied 2012 Christmas Special' by Roughcut TV

    (Television) Waiter in 'Stella' directed by Tony Dow for Tidy Productions Ltd for British Sky Broadcasting Limited

    (Site Specific Recording) Self in interview for Bristol Old Vic Theatre Memories archive

    (Musical Theatre) Mr Tumnus in Bristol Youth Theatre Studio production of 'The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe' in the Parkhouse Centre, Bude

    (Television) Clubber in 'The Fear' directed by Michael Stevens of World Productions for BBC

    (Rehearsed Reading) Narrator in 'Missorts' directed by Tony White and Beth Alden of Situations for Bristol City Council

    (Television) Noble in 'Da Vinci's Demons' directed by Jamie Payne and Paul Wilmshurst of Tonto Films and Television Limited for Fox Broadcasting Company

    (Television) Shopper in 'Trollied' directed by Paul Walker of Roughcut TV for Sky 1

    (Rehearsed Reading) Hans in 'Pussy Cat', Gary in 'Bad Girl' and Guard in 'Graffiti' directed by Chris Jury for 'Bath Film Festival IMDb Script to Screen' finale in Chapel Arts Centre, Bath

    (Television) Moped Driver in 'Switch' directed by Tom Marshall of Touchpaper Television for ITV 1

    (Television) The Geeky Camden Shopper and Camden Shopper in 'Switch' directed by Tom Marshall of Touchpaper Television for ITV 1

    (Short Film) Visitor in 'Heritage of Bath' directed by Sara Strickland of Suited & Booted Studios CIC on behalf of Bath and North East Somerset Council Heritage Services

    (Television) Rioter and Policeman in episode 10, series 26 of 'Casualty' directed by Anne Edyvean for BBC

    (Theatre) Callum in Group 8 Productions' 'Human Behaviour' in Bath Spa University

    (Student Film) Sam's Guilt in 'Surface' directed by Matthew Nesbeth

    (Student Film) Teddy in 'Gwendolyn' directed by Robert Jewitt Jnr

    (Short Film) Mike in 'The Wake' directed by Emily Miller

    2011:

    (Television) Rugby Lad in 'Pobol Y Cwm' by BBC Wales

    (Short Film) Oliver in 'Oliver' directed by Richard Carroll

    (Student Film) Ollie in 'Where Will It All Stop' directed by Jenny Banks

    (Short Film) Ben in 'The Chase' directed by Gareth Woods

    (Commercial) Boy in pyjamas in 2011 'Danepak' commercial directed by Scott Corbett of Bray Leino Ltd

    (Theatre) Christopher Holmes and John Robinson in 'On The Shore Of The Wide World' directed by Emel Yilmaz at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

    (Television) Dead Passenger in series 2 of 'Sherlock' directed by Paul McGuigan for Hartswood Films for BBC

    (Television) Patient in episode 14, series 26 of 'Casualty' by BBC

    (Television) Shopper in 'Public Enemies' by TigerLight Productions for BBC

    (Theatre) Rene in Bristol Youth Theatre Studio production of 'The Guilty Generation' in Westbury-On-Trym COFE Primary School, Bristol

    (Musical Performance) Actor and singer in Bristol Youth Theatre Studio production 'Review' in Westbury-On-Trym COFE Primary School, Bristol

    (Television) Passer-by in Public Enemies by TigerLight Productions for BBC

    (Television) Clubber in Pobol y Cwm by BBC Wales

    (Radio) Self in interview for Bristol Arts Show on BCFM

    (Theatre) Deviser and Ensemble in 'Frank & Ferdinand' by Bristol Old Vic Young Company at Bristol Old Vic

    (Television) Startled Customer in episode 12, series 6 of 'Doctor Who' by BBC

    (Television) Glaring College Kid in episode 41, series 25 of 'Casualty' by BBC

    (Television) Passer-by in episode 35, series 25 of 'Casualty' by BBC

    2010:

    (Television) Clubber in episode 32, series 25 of 'Casualty' by BBC

    (Rehearsed Readings and Singing) Choral singing and reading in Bristol Youth Theatre Studio 'Christmas Offerings'

    (Theatre) Paul in Abbeywood Community School A2 Drama's 'Created By History'

    (Student Film) Geek in 'Collision' directed by Rhea Boulton

    (Student Film) Vampire Henchman in 'Bite Back' directed by Jasmine Miles

    (Television) Bell-boy in 'Nightwatch' by BBC

    (Student Film) Thug in 'Bad Business' directed by Alex Higham

    (Improvisational Theatre) Musical Performer in 'Especially For You' on behalf of Bristol Old Vic Young Company in the 'Bristol Jam' festival

    (Outdoor Theatre) Anonymous Von Bosch in 'CATNAP' by IDST! around central Bristol

    (Television) Stand-in for the Earl of Kent in episode 3 of the 2010 remake of 'Upstairs Downstairs' for BBC

    (Theatre In Education) Secret Audience Performer in 'Seeta Patel's Unspoken Voices' in Arnolfini

    (Television) Student Bass Guitarist in 'Permanently Excluded' by BBC

    (Musical) Francis Fryer in Bristol Youth Theatre Studio production of 'Calamity Jane' in the Parkhouse Centre, Bude

    (Television) Teenager in episode 12, series 25 of 'Casualty' by BBC

    (Television) Student in 'Campus' by Monicker Pictures for Channel 4

    (Musical) Fagin in Patchway Community College production of 'Oliver!'

    (Television) Student in episode 7, series 25 of 'Casualty' by BBC

    (Theatre) Roberto Miranda in Patchway Community College AS Drama production of 'Death and the Maiden'

    (Feature Film) Student in 'Eliminate: Archie Cookson' directed by Rob Holder

    (Still Photos/Model) Corette Cornelia Photography shoot

    (Musical Theatre) Narrator 3 and Baker in 'The King Who Lost His Heir' directed by Alice Barnes and Kieron O'Shea and toured at various primary schools

    (Student Film) Filming as part of AS Media studies as well as several acting workshops including Marjon University, Splendid Productions and Bristol Old Vic

    (Student Film) Chaser in 'TAG' directed by Alex Boulton

    (Student Film) Gunman in 'Off The Scales' directed by Andrew Ashton

    (Student Film) Twerp in 'Rise Of The Damned' directed by Toni Lawrence

    (Rehearsed Readings and Guitar Performance) Various characters and guitarist for sketches for CTK

    2009:

    (Musical Performance) 'Patch Factor' guitar and singing performance in Patchway Community College

    (Rehearsed Reading) Choral singing and reading in Bristol Youth Theatre Studio 'Christmas Offerings'

    (Still Photos/Model) Matt Richardson photography shoot

    (Musical Theatre) Spadge Hopkins and Vincent Barnes in Bristol Youth Theatre Studio production of 'Cider with Rosie' in the Parkhouse Centre, Bude

    (Theatre) Bottom in Patchway Community College production of 'Midsummer Nights Dream'

    (Theatre) Narrator in 'The French Detective' (written by myself) in Patchway Community College

    (Rehearsed Readings and Guitar Performance) Various characters and guitarist for sketches for CTK

    2008:

    (Musical Performance) 'Play At The Patch' guitar and singing performance in Patchway Community College

    (Rehearsed Reading) Choral singing and reading in Bristol Youth Theatre Studio 'Christmas Offerings'

    (Musical) The Lion in Patchway Community College production of 'The Wiz'

    (Theatre) Bobby 'Oggy' Moxon in 344 Dance Station showcase of 'Teechers'

    2007:

    (Musical Performance) 'Play At The Patch' choral singing performance in Patchway Community College

    (Theatre) Marlon in Patchway Community College production of 'Homebird'

    (Musical) Eugene in Patchway Community College production of 'Grease'

    (Theatre) Various characters including Mr Scream in Patchway Community College prodution of 'The Last Resort'

    About me

    Versatile actor with experience in various fields of acting including theatre, film, radio, site-specific, theatre in education, roleplay, music video, commercial, devising, musical theatre, forum theatre, presenting and television.

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • White
    Languages Spoken
    • English
    • French
    Musical Skills
    • Bass
    • Guitar
    • Ukulele
    Accents (North American)
    • Boston
    • General American
    • Southern American
    • Texas
    Hair Length
    • Short to Medium
    Perform nude?
    • Only Professionally
    Stage Combat Skills
    • Basic
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    General Singing Skills
    • Advanced
    Native accent
    • English
    DBS checked
    • Yes (within last 12 months)
    Character Types
    • Free-spirited
    • Geeky
    • Mischievous
    • Professional
    • Villainous
    Accents (International)
    • Australian
    • Cork
    • Dublin
    • French
    • German
    • Irish
    Organisation Memberships
    • Equity
    Interested in
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Improvisation
    • Modelling
    • Music Videos
    • Online
    • Panto
    • Presenting
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Roleplay
    • Teaching Theatre
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TIE/TYA
    • TV
    • Voice Over
    Accents (UK)
    • Belfast
    • Birmingham
    • Bristol
    • Cockney
    • Cornish
    • Devon
    • English, standard
    • Gloucester
    • London
    • Northern England
    • Northern Irish
    • RP
    • Scottish, Standard
    • Somerset
    • Southern England
    • Welsh, Southern
    • Welsh, Standard
    • West Country
    General Dance Skills
    • Ballroom
    • Contemporary
    Specific Singing Skills
    • Baritone
    • Bass
    • Belt
    • Falsetto
    • Soprano
    • Tenor
    Experienced In
    • Comedy
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Modelling
    • Music Videos
    • Panto
    • Presenting
    • Radio
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Roleplay
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TIE/TYA
    • TV
    • Voice Over