Waleed Khalid

  • Actor
    Male / North Yorkshire
  • Ethnicity
    Asian - Indian
    Age Range
    43 - 49
    Height
    6' 1" (1m 88cm)
    Weight
    200lb (91kg)
    Hair Colour
    Black
    Eye Colour
    Brown
    Build
    Medium
  • Links

    IMDB
    IMDB
    Spotlight Member
    yes
    Equity
    yes

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2014Mike Waleed
Film (Feature)
Elevator Gods
Pete Hunt
Happy Our films
2013Jonas
Film (Feature)
Remnants Of A Disaster
Roger Armstrong
StudioLAX
Castleford
2013Fabulous Controller
Film (Feature)
Bikini Girls vs. Dinosaurs
Kenneth Barker
Water on the Rock Limited
2013Waseem Tasleem
Film (Feature)
Alien Vampire Strippers
Eirian Cohen
Screwball Productions
2013Interviewee
Corporate
Standard Life - SL Event
Tom Clarkson
VCCP Media
Mount Pleasant Studios, London
2013Waleed
Commercial
Reflections' Meet Us
Emily Maguire
Reflections Productions
Midlands Hotel, Bradford
2013Detective Sergeant Younis
Film (Short)
Location Zero
Roger Armstrong
StudioLAX
Leeds and Harrogate
2013The Attorney
Film (Student)
A Man's World
Hannah Lawrence
Talk To Me Entertainment
Leeds Town Hall
2013David Penrose
Film (Student)
Impulse
Megan McCrea
Crossline Productions
2013Mr. Burke
Film (Short)
Zom-B
Victoria Harker
Lexicology Media
Batley Grammar School
2013Talent Judge
Music Video
Jahmain King / Born To Win
Roger Armstrong
StudioLAX
Knaresborough
2012Craig Forbes
Corporate
Help My House Is Haunted
Howard Atkin
H Co-Operative
Darley, Harrogate
2012Detective Sergeant Rahman
Film (Short)
Bottle
David Beaumont
Lund Farm Film Project
Keighley
2012Asim
Film (Student)
Forbidden
Melissa Grace Aspinall
Sheffield Hallam University
2012Panda Head
Corporate
Remnants Promo
Roger Armstrong
StudioLAX
Knaresborough
2012The Trainer
Music Video
Kascarade / Coming Back To Me
Roger Armstrong
Studio LAX
2012The Bookmaker
Film (Feature)
It Is What It Is
Wayne Anthony
Unseen TV UK
Farsley Associated Football Club
2012Armando Courcey
Radio
Brightlea, Series 1, Ep 4
Martin Saxton
MJS Productions
Dewsbury
2012Captain Eurlokol [Voice]
Film (Feature)
On The Shoulders of Giants
Kenneth Barker
Water on the Rock
2012George Magnus
Film (Student)
A recipe for time travel
Matt Haes
Pull Focus Productions
2011Karl Smith
Film (Short)
The Contract
Waleed Khalid
StudioLAX and Waleed Films
Harrogate and Leeds
2011Koenig
Film (Short)
Remnants Of A Disaster
Roger Armstrong
StudioLAX
Harrogate
2011Enoch Brown
Film (Feature)
Life on Earth Retold
Alex Skerratt
Skerratt-Media
Otley, Leeds and Bradford
2011Leveller
Still Photos
Hidden Histories: English Civil War (1642-1651)
Red Saunders
Red Dog & The Impressions Gallery
Ponden Mill, Haworth
2011Swing Rioter
Still Photos
Hidden Histories: Swing Riots of 1830
Red Saunders
Red Dog & The Impressions Gallery
Pitty Beck Wetland, Thornton
2011Indian Aristocrat
Music Video
Hourglass Sea / L. A. Lights
Jack King
The Degu Collective
2011Waleed: the Trained Advisor
Corporate
Later Matters
David Halsall
Age Uk
2010Lord Rottingham
Theatre
Mandrake's Magnificent Machine
Douglas Thompson and Maren Tiede
Bradford Playhouse In-House Productions
The Bradford Playhouse
2010Office Supervisor
Film (Short)
The Escape
Jennifer Morris
Jennifer Morris Films
Little Germany, Bradford
2010Co-Operative member
Corporate
Mid-Counties Co-Operative
Joel Hayes
rejuvenateproductions Ltd
Horsforth
2010Well Dressed Man
Film (Short)
The Last Resort
Nick Thompson
Red Rhino Films & Aberration Films
2010George
Film (Short)
Bad Hair Day
Shazia Ashraf
M & L Productions
2010Hotel Manager
Film (Short)
The Stranger
George Wilkins
Panopticon Films
Bradford (Midland Hotel)
2010Whisperer
Theatre
Whispering Echoes
Larna Campbell
Arts of Place
Bradford (6 street locations)
2010Nafees Choudry and Mr. Rashid
Theatre (Tour)
Estate of Mind
Conor Ibrahiem
Arakan Creative Limited with the Joseph Rowntree Foundation
Bingley Art Centre, Bradford Alhambra Studio, York, Birmingham Custard Factory
2010The Arab Date
Film (Short)
Speed Date
Hema Jomar
Broken Silence Creations Limited
Pudsey
2010Mr. T
Film (Short)
The Fellowship
Conor Ibrahiem
Arakan Creative Limited
2010Indian Officer Manager
Film (Short)
SuperDorito
Pete Middleton
MotivMedia
Kirkstall, Leeds
2010Ramu
Film (Short)
Karma
Aaron Fisher
Stone Fever Productions
2010Raj
Film (Short)
Greed
Hema Jomar
Broken Silence Creations Limited
West Yorkshire
2009Father and Imam (audio only)
Theatre
Hijaab
Conor Alexander
Arakan Creative Limited
Bradford Playhouse
2009Clive, Mr. Sadiq, Harry
Theatre
Diverse Dilemmas 3
Debbie Howard
Dead Earnest
York and Durham
2009The Indian Blue Man
Commercial
Castrol Magnatec "Insomnia" and "Sleep and Awake"
Mark Collins
The Mob Film Company
Alderley Edge
2009Rajinder's Father
Commercial
No Honour, No Choice.
Garry Moore
Dr. Barnados and Concept Pictures
Middlesbrough
2009Achmed Khan
Film (Short)
Achmed's Requiem
David Hare
Hare-Brained Films and Waleed Films
2009Area Manager
TV
The Street, Series 3 Episode 5
David Blair
Granada
2009Doctor Watts
Film (Short)
Twat Clinical
Ryan West
Dead Good Productions
London
2009Zaf's Father
Film (Feature)
Freight
Stuart St. Paul
102 Productions
2009Businessman
Film (Feature)
B-Roads
David Hare
Hare-Brained Films
2008Tom
Film (Short)
The Job
David Hare
Hare-Brained Films and Waleed Films
Harrogate
2008Alec
Film (Short)
The Meet
David Hare
Hare-Brained Films & Waleed Films
2008Kaleem
Film (Short)
Til Jihad Us Do Part
Shai Hussain
Arakan Creative
Huddersfield
2008Asif Khan
Corporate
Future Policing - National Police Improvement Agency
Matt Glenn
Channel 20-20 Ltd
2008Cafe Owner
Film (Short)
Better to have loved and lost...
Jase Smirthwaite
Blind Donkey Films
West Street, Sheffield.
2008Gangster
Film (Student)
Purgatory
Peter Oldham
Northern Film School
Wire Night Club, Leeds.
2008Ray
Film (Feature)
Bunny and the Bull
Paul King
Warp Films
2008Shakur
Film (Short)
40,000 Reasons
Imran Aslam
Arakan Creative
2008Habeeb
Film (Short)
Habeeb
Vanessa Haley
Deep Blue Funk
Huddersfield
2008Le Pere Pakis
Film (Feature)
Lol
Lisa Azuelos
Pathe
Paris
2008Sex Addiction Counsellor
TV
Hollyoaks (ep. 2270)
Steve Brett
Lime Pictures
Childwall, Liverpool
2007Salesman Brian
Commercial
Carcraft Limited
Jon Harvey
Chief Productions
Knowsley, Liverpool.
2007Winstone Zeddmore
Film (Student)
Ghostbusters (York) Ltd
Andy Jones
AJ Productions
York Archive Gallery
2007Zaheer Hussain
Workshops
Consultants Workshop
David Rose
Dead Earnest
Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster.
2007Dr. Patel
TV
Emmerdale (ep. 4872)
Tracey Rooney
Yorkshire Television
YTV Studios, Leeds.
2007Councillor Hamed
Corporate
Wind/Power
Ash Barnes
Dead Earnest
Burngreave Forum, Sheffield
2007Security
Corporate
Leeds NHS Trust
Tony O'Reilly
TOR Productions
St. James Hospital
2007Father John Hollow
Film (Short)
Underground Trade
Alex Hunter
Digital Verve
Leeds, Batley, Harehills
2007Indian Waiter
Commercial
Uncle Ben's Wraps
Bjoern Amend
Addict Films, Paris
Brussels
2007Balthazar
TV
It's Adam and Shelley
Tim Kirkby
ITV
2007Zaheer Hussain
Workshops
Consultants Workshop
David Rose
Dead Earnest
Wakefield and Sheffield
2007Mohammed Rafiq
Corporate
Getting The Message
Claire Allam
Learning and Development Unit.
The University of Sheffield
2006Director Wade
Film (Short)
Role Call
Raza Mallal
Eyeline Productions Limited
2006Imam 2
Film (Feature)
BRITZ
Peter Kosminksy
Channel 4
2006Gulzar
Theatre
Yours Faithfully
Asif Khan
AAC Ltd
Theatre in the Mill
2006The Driver
Corporate
Choose Life
Rana Gangari
RG Productions
2006Number 2
Film (Student)
In Their Hands
Fionn McSherry
Slug Pocket
Headingley
2006Ahmed
Film (Short)
One Last Time
Marcus Dyachenko
White Knight Media
National Coalmining Museum
2006Ezekiel
Film (Short)
Designated Target
Duncan Laing
Flashing Amber
York, City of York
2006Paramedic Oma Khan
Film (Short)
Train of Thought
Katryna Knight
PAKD Productions
Manchester, Lancashire.
2006Detective Peter Castle
Film (Student)
I Am A Victim Of Crime
John Millman
Angry Monkey Productions, Northern Film School
2006John
Film (Student)
Moths
Matthew David Ridley
Cowboy Hat Productions, Northern Film School
2005 - 2006Fairy Godmother and Prince Charming
Theatre (Tour)
Cinderella
Clive Adam
Chaplins
Yorkshire Tour
2005Frank
Film (Short)
The Interrogation
Tim Hughes
Patagonia Productions
Knaresborough
2005Imran Kaur
Film (Feature)
Catalina
Kenneth Barker
Water on the Rock
2005Aziz
Film (Short)
P.S.
Nav Kondola
Hive Central Limited
Huddersfield
2005The Stranger
Film (Short)
Waiting
Rich Purves
03:00 Films
York, County of York.
2004 - 2005The Beast
Theatre (Tour)
Beauty and the Beast
Damian Nickerson
Chaplins
Cheshire Tour
2004Dr Andrew McCarthy
Film (Short)
20:20
David Hare
Twisted Monkey Productions
Harrogate
2004Captain Tim Barton
Theatre
Ten Times Table
Howard Atkin
Woodlands Drama Group
Harrogate Studio Theatre
2003The Inspector General
Theatre
The Sneeze
Ian Clarke
Woodlands Drama Group
Harrogate Studio Theatre
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    2007Intensive Movie Acting Coaching Oct 2007Jack Waltzer
    2007Film Acting WorkshopNancy Bishop Casting
    2006TV Acting WorkshopMichelle Smith Casting
    2006Vernon Acting Method Sep/Oct 2006.Vernon Acting Method

    About me

    Actor since 2003, writer since 2008, and director since 2010.

  • Skills

    Skin Colour
    • Brown
    Accents (International)
    • Arabic
    Experienced In
    • Commercials
    • Corporate
    • Film (Professional)
    • Film (Student)
    • Panto
    • Rehearsed Readings
    • Theatre (Fringe)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • Theatre (Touring)
    • TV
    Interested in
    • Film (Professional)
    • Theatre (Professional)
    • TV
    Languages Spoken
    • English
    Accents (UK)
    • RP
    • Yorkshire
    Hair Length
    • Short
    Perform nude?
    • No
    Stage Combat Skills
    • No
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    Native accent
    • English