Alex Latham

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2020Lighting Designer, Lighting and Sound Technician
Theatre
Be.
Alexa Kaby
Greedy Pig Theatre Company
Rondo Theatre
2020Lighting Technician and Operator
Theatre
Julius Caesar
Kate Bauer
The UnDisposables
The Space, London
2019 - 2020Lighting Designer, Lighting and Sound Technician
Theatre
There's Nothing There
Matilda Dickenson
Apricity Theatre/Black Dog Productions/Dumb Blonde Theatre
Touring
2019 - 2020Stage Manager, Set/Lighting/Sound Designer and Technician
Theatre
In Limbo
Nicholas Downton-Cooper
The Scullions Neoterics
Touring
2018 - 2019Lighting and Sound Technician
Theatre
And Then They Came for Me
June Trask
Moondog Productions
Touring
2019Lighting Designer and Technician
Theatre
Enlightenment
Mark Hale
Platform 8 Productions
Mission Theatre, Bath
2019Lighting and Sound Technician
Theatre
Dear Black People
Hannah Blair and Belinda Clarke
Excellence
Pleasance Islington
2019Lighting Technician
Theatre
The Dolls of New Albion
Jamie Edmundson
Drama Llama Productions
Touring
2019Lighting and Sound Designer and Technician
Theatre
Jane Eyre
Bethany Pamela
Common as Muck Theatre
University Theatre, Bath Spa University
2019Stage Manager
Theatre
Going Postal
Paul Olding, Will Jesmond de Clermont, Sam Fynn and Kirsty Woods
Rondo Theatre Company
Rondo Theatre
2019Lighting Technician
Theatre
The Breach
Charlotte Turner-McMullan
Apricity Theatre
Touring
2019Lighting Designer and Technician
Theatre
Olivia
Oswaldo Gutierrez
Film Frame Media
Improv Theatre
2019Lighting Designer, Lighting and Sound Technician
Theatre
Milan's Game
Samuel De La Torre
AllouAqui Dance Theatre
Tovey Hall, Bath (Previews) theSpace @ Surgeons' Hall, Edinburgh
2019Lighting Designer, Lighting and Sound Technician
Theatre
Revolt. She Said. Revolt Again.
Charlie Henderson-Howatt
Onset Productions
Burdall's Yard
2019Stage Manager, Set/Lighting/Sound Designer, Composer/Musical Director, Technician
Theatre
Antony and Cleopatra
Nicholas Downton-Cooper
The Scullions
Touring
2018Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Lighting and Sound Technician
Theatre
Baba Yaga
Hope Thain
Mirrormask Productions
Alma Tavern Theatre
2018Lighting Designer/Technician
Theatre
High School Never Ends, the Musical
Owen Lewis
Make It Happen Productions
Improv Theatre, Bristol
2018Lighting/Sound Technician
Theatre
Mission AbortCarbon Theatre
Rondo Theatre, Bath
2018Lighting Designer and Technician
Theatre
Reversions
Derekk Ross
Conrad Pollock Productions
Mission Theatre, Bath
2018Stage Manager
Theatre
Tales from the Jazz Age
Pippa Thornton
Rondo Theatre Company
Rondo Theatre, Bath
2018Lighting Designer/Technician
Theatre
Made in Dagenham
Jess Rowe
Bath Spa Musical Theatre Society
Julian Slade Theatre, Bath
2018Company Stage Manager
Theatre
Journey
Matthew Emeny
Onset Productions
Burdall’s Yard, Bath
2018Stage Manager / Lighting Designer/Technician
Theatre
Six Characters in Search of an Author
Amelia Thurley
Bath Spa Theatre Society
Mission Theatre, Bath
2018Lighting Designer/Technician
Theatre
Hatch
Derekk Ross
Lizzie Jackson Productions
Burdall’s Yard, Bath
2018Lighting and Sound Designer/Technician
Theatre
Autobahn
Nicholas Downton-Cooper
The Scullions Neoterics
Touring
2018Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre
The Diary of Anne Frank
Phoebe Mulcahy
Oooh Arrr Productions
Touring
2017Lighting Designer/Technician
Theatre
Envy Calmly Considered
Simon Crispin
Bath Spa Theatre Society
Burdall’s Yard, Bath
2017Lighting Designer/Technician
Theatre
The Missing Mona Lisa
Domenico Lopresti
Aim Low Productions
Alma Tavern Theatre, Bristol
2017Lighting Designer/Technician
Theatre
Macbeth
Liam Maddin
The James Company
Alma Tavern Theatre, Bristol
2017Lighting Designer and Technician / Video Designer
Theatre
A Bright Room Called Day
C.C. Kellogg
Invulnerable Nothings
Touring
2017Lighting Designer/Technician
Theatre
The Perfect Woman
Charlotte Grey
Bath Fringe
Burdall’s Yard, Bath
2017Lighting Designer/Technician
Theatre
Our Country’s Good
Charlotte Claydon
Bath Spa Theatre Society
Mission Theatre, Bath
2017Lighting and Sound Technician
Theatre
The Dreadful PennyPlaying Up Theatre Company
Mission Theatre, Bath
2017Lighting Designer/Technician
Theatre
On Her Shoulder
Daniel Elliman
Bath Spa Theatre Society
Burdall’s Yard, Bath
2017Lighting and Sound Technician
Theatre
The Red Court
Carolyn Csonka
Rapscallion Theatre Company
Rondo Theatre, Bath
2016Lighting Designer/Technician
Theatre
The Browning Version and Black Comedy
Kat Rogers, Andy Mills
Company of Ten
Abbey Theatre, St Albans
2016Lighting Technician
Theatre
Under Milk Wood
Chris Bramwell
Company of Ten
Abbey Theatre, St Albans
2016Lighting Technician
Theatre
Punk Rock
Charlotte Claydon
Bath Spa Theatre Society
Mission Theatre, Bath
2016Lighting and Sound Designer/Technician
Theatre
The Dead Boat on Wheels
Maggie DeRue
The Rue Theatre
Burdall’s Yard, Bath
2015Lighting Designer/Technician
Theatre
Entertaining Angels
Lee Harris
Company of Ten
Abbey Theatre, St Albans
2015Lighting Designer/Technician
Theatre
Romeo and Juliet
Ian Jordan, Phillip Reardon
Company of Teens
Abbey Theatre, St Albans
2015Lighting Designer and Technician / Video Designer
Theatre
If Only
Yvonne Harding
Company of Ten
Abbey Theatre, St Albans
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    Theatre ProductionBath Spa University

    Referees

    Available on request

    About me

    I'm a London and Bath-based theatre designer and technician whose specialities include scenic, lighting, sound and video design.

    I've designed for a broad range of plays, musicals, dance pieces and sight-specific work.

  • Skills

    Years in industry
    • 1 to 3 years
    DBS checked
    • Yes (within last 12 months)
    Experienced In
    • Devised
    • Drama
    • Experimental
    • Musicals
    • New Writing
    • Showcase