Edmund Sutton

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2020Lighting Designer / Technical Manager
Theatre
Savage Beauty
Tamsin Shasha
Actors Of Dionysus
25, St Luke's Road, Brighton
2020Lighting Designer / Technical Manager
Theatre
Emerge 20 Dance Festival
Adam Towndrow
C-12 Dance Theatre
The Space, London Docklands
2020Re-lighter / Technical Manager
Theatre
Hansel and Gretel
Patrick Lynch
Lyngo Theatre
Dixon Studio, Southend; Jackson's Lane, London
2019Re-lighter / Technical Manager
Theatre
Snow Play
Patrick Lynch
Lyngo Theatre
Tolbooth, Stirling, and Square Chapel, Halifax
2019Re-lighter / Technical Manager
Theatre
Heart of Winter
Patrick Lynch
Lyngo Theatre
Irish tour
2019Re-lighter / Technical Manager
Opera
Maria Stuarda
Robin Norton-Hale
Opera Up Close
Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough
2019Re-lighter / Technical Manager
Opera
Peace At Last
Robin Norton-Hale
Opera Up Close
Schools and Theatre tours
2019Relighter / Technical Manager
Tour
La Bohème
Robin Norton-Hale
Opera Up Close
2018 - 2019Technician
Theatre
Lighting SystemsRoyal Opera House
Royal Opera House
2018Relighter / Technical Manager
Theatre
Hansel and Gretel
Patrick Lynch
Lyngo Theatre
Kirkgate Arts, Cockermouth; Barn Arts, Banchory; The Spring, Havant
2018Technical Manager
Theatre
Heart of Winter
Patrick Lynch
Lyngo Theatre
Watermans Arts Centre, Brentford, London
2018Relighter / Technical Manager
Theatre
Snow Play
Patrick Lynch
Lyngo Theatre
Washington Arts Centre; Studio, CAST, Doncaster
2018Lighting Designer / Technical Manager
Theatre
Emerge 18 Dance Festival
Adam Towndrow
C-12 Dance Theatre
The Space, London Docklands
2018Technical Manager
Theatre
Tom Thumb and Egg & Spoon
Patrick Lynch
Lyngo Theatre
UK tours
2018Lighting Designer
Theatre
Onegin and Tatiana
Guido Martin-Brandis
The Opera Co
Arcola Studio 2
2018Relighter / Technical Manager
Tour
Castaways
Yasmin Sidhwa
Mandala Theatre
UK tour
2018Technician / Lighting Operator
Theatre
Cosi Fan Tutte
Sarah Helsby Hughes
Heritage Opera
The Marches School, Oswestry
2018Relighter
Theatre
Foodbank As It Is
Tara Osman
As It Is Productions
Watermans Arts Centre, Brentford
2018Technical Manager
Theatre
TrolleysC-12 Dance Theatre
Théâtre de Cornouaille, Quimper, France
2011 - 2018Casual Technician
Theatre
Various.London Borough of Hillingdon
Compass Theatre, Ickenham; Winston Churchill Theatre, Ruislip
2016 - 2017Technician
Theatre
Revan and FennellRevan and Fennell
2017Relighter / Technical Manager
Theatre
Snow Play
Patrick Lynch
Lyngo Theatre
Theatre by the Lake, Keswick; Dixon Studio, Southend; Pound Arts, Corsham; Spring Arts, Havant
2017Relighter / Technical Manager
Tour
Hansel and Gretel
Patrick Lynch
Lyngo Theatre
Irish tour
2017Lighting Designer / Technical Manager
Theatre
Emerge 17 Dance Festival
Adam Towndrow
C-12 Dance Theatre
The Space, London Docklands
2017Lighting Designer
Theatre
Sayat Nova
Seta White
London Armenian Opera
Questors Theatre, Ealing
2017Production Manager
Tour
Antigone
Tamsin Shasha
Actors Of Dionysus
2017Relighter / Technical Manager
Tour
Our Man In Havana
Amanda Knott
CREATIVE COW
2017Relighter
Tour
AnydayMax Calaf
2017Touring Technician
Tour
Sid's Deep Sea DiscoverySid Sloane
2015 - 2017Touring Technician
Tour
Sid's ShowSid Sloane
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
Elf Jr
Abigail Bulfin / Holly-Anna Lloyd
Encore Theatre Company
Winston Churchill Theatre, Ruislip
2016Technical Manager
Theatre
Hansel & Gretel / Snow Play
Patrick Lynch
Lyngo Theatre
Gulbenkian, Canterbury; Waterman's, Brentford; Lighthouse, Poole; The Met, Bury
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
Formations
Ella Marchment
Helios COllective
Lillian Baylis House, Hampstead
2016Lighting Designer & Operator
Theatre
Emerge 16 Dance FestivalC-12 Dance Theatre
The Space, London Docklands
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
Fire Ring
Seta White
London Armenian Opera
Arcola Theatre (Grimeborn Festival)
2016Lighting Designer / Production Manager
Theatre
The Bacchae
David Stuttard
Actors Of Dionysus
Osterley House
2016Tour Manager / Relighter
Tour
Helen
Jonathan Young
Actors Of Dionysus
Tour
2016Lighting Designer
Theatre
A Game of Chess
George Eugeniou
Theatro Technis
Theatro Technis, London
2016Tour Manager / Relighter
Tour
Shhh!
Annie-Lunnette Deakin-Foster
C-12 Dance Theatre
2015Lighting Designer
Theatre
Davit Bek
Seta White
London Armenian Opera
Britten Theatre, Royal College of Music
2015Lighting Designer
Theatre
Memories in Exile
Seta White
Toos Foundation
Logan Hall, London
2015Production Manager / Relighter
Theatre
Kipper's Snowy Day / One Snowy Night 2015-16Norden Farm Productions
Curve Theatre, Leicester; Watermans, Brentford / Norden Farm Centre for the Arts
2015Touring Technician
Theatre
Sid's Show
Sid Sloane
Sid Sloane
Tour
2015Lighting Designer
Theatre
Saffron Hill
Anthony Shrubsall
Tricolore
Pleasance Islington
2015Lighting Designer
Theatre
Pygmalion
Jonathan Ashby-Rock
London Contemporary Theatre
UK tour
2015Lighting Designer / Technical Stage Manager
Theatre
OrbitsEntire Theatre Co.
White Bear Theatre, Kennington
2015Lighting Designer
Theatre
Umrao - The Noble CourtesanAsian Music Circuit
Cockpit Theatre, London; Assembly George Square, Edinburgh
2015Lighting Designer
Theatre
A Night at the PalaceSue Nieto Theatre School
Watford Palace Theatre
2015Tour Manager / Relighter
Tour
So It GoesOn The Run Theatre
UK tour
2014Lighting Designer
Theatre
Putain de guerre!French Cultural Institute
Ciné Lumière, London
2014Lighting Designer & Operator
Theatre
Emerge 14 Dance Festival - weeks 1 and 3C-12 Dance Theatre
The Space, London Docklands
2014Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Duchess of MalfiPell Mell Theatre
New Diorama Theatre
2014Lighting Designer
Theatre
Queen AnneHistoria Theatre Company
Baron's Court Theatre
2014Lighting Designer
Music
CrypticEvelina Sanders
Christ Church Spitalfields
2014Lighting Designer
Theatre
The London CuckoldsLogos Theatre Company
Theatro Technis, Camden
2014Tour Manager / Relighter
Tour
Finding JoyVamos Theatre
UK tour
2008 - 2014Lighting Designer
Theatre
Annual Carol ServiceChrist Church Spitalfields
2013Tour Manager / Relighter
Tour
Dr Jekyll and Mr HydeTNT / American Drama Group
Tour of Italy
2013Lighting Designer
Theatre
Handel FuriosoIsle of Noise
Arcola Theatre (Grimeborn Festival), and UK tour
2013Lighting Designer
Theatre
MacbethWOH Productions
Rose Theatre, Bankside, London
2013Lighting Designer
Theatre
Six Characters in Search of an AuthorWOH Productions
Rose Theatre, Bankside, London
2013Tour Manager / Relighting Designer
Tour
MacbethTNT / American Drama Group
Tour of Germany
2013Lighting Designer / Technical Manager
Exhibition
Salon MashupArmenian Institute
Old Town Hall, Shoreditch
2012 - 2013Technician
Theatre
Various..Norden Farm Centre Trust
Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, Maidenhead
2012Lighting Designer
Tour
VigourKeneish Dance
Pound Arts, Corsham, and touring
2012Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Emperor of Atlantis and Handel FuriosoArdente Opera / Max Hoehn
Arcola Tent (Grimeborn Festival)
2012Production Electrician
Theatre
Finisce per AWOH Productions
Ye Olde Rose and Crown, Walthamstow
2012Lighting Designer
Theatre
In TouchThe Musical Theatre Academy
Bridewell Theatre, London
2012Followspot Operator
Theatre
CymbelineNinagawa Co
Barbican Centre, London
2012Lighting Designer
Theatre
VirginsChloe Austin
Hanbury Hall, Spitalfields
2012Stage Electrician
Theatre
Einstein on the BeachThe Barbican
Barbican Centre, London
2012Lighting Designer
Event
Crypt Acoustics - King Cave ProjectChrist Church Spitalfields
Christ Church Spitalfields
2012Lighting Technician
Theatre
DrumOily Cart
Abu Dhabi Festival
2012Lighting Designer
Theatre
Something Old, Something NewThe Musical Theatre Academy
Bridewell Theatre, London
2012Tour Manager / Relighting Designer
Tour
The Great GatsbyTour de Force Theatre Company
Tour of Germany and Switzerland; UK and Isle of Man
2011Lighting Designer / Production Electrician
Theatre
Puss in BootsThe Musical Theatre Academy
Waterloo East Theatre
2011Lighting Designer
Theatre
Carols by CandlelightSt Paul's Shadwell
2011Lighting Designer / Production Electrician
Theatre
The Caucasian Chalk CircleThe Musical Theatre Academy
Waterloo East Theatre
2011Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Queen of SpadesFusebox Productions
Arcola Theatre, Studio 2
2011Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Social ClimberLogos Theatre Company
Upstairs at the Gatehouse
2011Lighting Designer
Event
Welcome To My Love - Jazz and SoulChrist Church Spitalfields
Christ Church Spitalfields
2011Production Electrician; Lighting Programmer / Operator
Theatre
Celebs AnonThe Musical Theatre Academy
Drill Hall, London
2011Lighting Designer
Theatre
The Emperor of AtlantisDioneo
Grimeborn Festival, Arcola Theatre, transferring from Cello Factory, Waterloo
2011Lighting Technician
Event
EventEnhance Lighting
2011Lighting Technician / Rigger
Theatre
FixerOval House
Oval House Theatre, Kennington
2011Lighting Technician / Rigger
Theatre
Zombie PromThe Musical Theatre Academy
Drill Hall, London
2011Lighting Designer (joint)
Theatre
When You Hear My Voice - Tim Williams AwardsLondon Shakespeare Workout
Cochrane Theatre, London
2011Lighting Designer
Theatre
Secrets from the Long GrassArt Saves Lives & Jack Studio Theatre
Brockley Jack Studio Theatre
2011Lighting Designer
Theatre
Paper WingsBeehive Theatre (UK)
The Space, London Docklands
2011Casual Technician
Other
N-DubzTJ Production Services
O2 Arena
2011Casual Technician
Theatre
VariousPirate Crew
2011Lighting Designer
Theatre
Les JustesBeautiful Freak
Cockpit Theatre, Marylebone
2011Lighting Designer / Tour Manager
Tour
Monsieur Ibrahim et les fleurs du CoranTour de Force Theatre Company
Tour of Germany
2010 - 2011Technical Stage Manager & Operator
Theatre
LanzaMindrocket Ltd
King's Head Theatre, Islington
2010 - 2011Lighting Designer
Theatre
Decline and FallLe Nez Productions
Old Red Lion Theatre, Islington
2010 - 2011Production Electrician (full tour); Stage Technician; Van Driver; Deputy Sound Operator; Stage Manager (second half of tour)
Tour
La TraviataGarden Opera
Gardens (various) - tour
2009 - 2011Sound / general technician
Event
VariousCCSV
Christ Church Spitalfields
2010Lighting Designer
Exhibition
Vocal AnatomyChrist Church Spitalfields
Christ Church Spitalfields
2010Relighting Technician
Theatre
DrumOily Cart
Tour
2010Set & Lighting Designer / Producer
Theatre
George M. Cohan Tonight!Spitalfields Theatrical
New Players' Theatre, London
2010Lighting Designer / Projectionist
Theatre
Lilly: My DebussySian Jones
Louise Blouin Foundation, Kensington
2010Lighting Designer
Theatre
Recipe for a Perfect WifepapaC Productions
King's Head Theatre, Islington
2010Technician
Theatre
Stepping OutLeatherhead Theatre and Simon Fielder
Leatherhead Theatre
2010Lighting Designer (joint)
Theatre
Beyond the PaleThe London Quest Company
Southwark Playhouse, London Bridge
2010Lighting Designer & Operator
Theatre
TigTama Theatre Company
Hen and Chickens Theatre, London
2010Lighting Designer & Stage Technician; Van driver
Theatre
The Barber of SevilleGarden Opera
Ipswich School & Centenary Theatre, Berkhamsted
2009 - 2010Lighting Designer & Technical Stage Manager
Theatre
MiracleRuby in the Dust Theatre
Crypt, St Andrew's Church, Holborn & Leicester Square Theatre Basement
2009Theatrecraft Ambassador
Event
Theatrecraft 2009Master Class
London Coliseum
2009Lighting Designer
Theatre
Showstopper! The Improvised MusicalThe Sticking Place / Seabright Productions
Drill Hall, London; GreewichTheatre; Komedia, Bath
2009Followspot Operator
Theatre
Steve Ross and Patricia Hodge: Together Again for the First TimeBarry J. Mishon
Pizza on the Park, Hyde Park, London
2009Lighting - installation and focussing
Exhibition
Packaging display, Sainsbury GalleryLuxam
Museum of London, Docklands
2009Lighting assistant - installation and focussing
Exhibition
Ashmolean Museum, Oxford - refurbishmentLuxam
Ashmolean Museum, Oxford
2009Lighting Operator
Theatre
The School for ScandalComedians Theatre Company
Pleasance One, Pleasance Edinburgh
2009Followspot Operator
Theatre
Scott Mills: The MusicalBBC Radio
Pleasance One, Pleasance Edinburgh
2009Lighting Designer
Theatre
Peter Duncan's Daft and DangerousHOIME Productions
Beyond, Pleasance Edinburgh
2009Venue Technician
Theatre
The Pleasance
Beyond
2009Lighting Designer & Operator (lighting & sound) / Stage Manager
Theatre
Dorian GrayRuby in the Dust Theatre
Leicester Square Theatre Basement
2009Technician / Van driver
Theatre
The Barber of SevilleGarden Opera
Fitzroy Square & Ravenscourt Park, London
2009Lighting Designer and Operator (lighting & sound)
Theatre
Waterfront Wasteland Medea Material Landscape With ArgonautsAnahat Theatre
Etcetera Theatre, Camden
2009Operator (lighting & sound)
Theatre
Fairly Tales and I, LearBlack Sheep Comedy
Marine Theatre, Lyme Regis
2009Lighting Designer & Operator
Theatre
ImmaculateMatrix Theatre & Mole Valley Scriptwriting Group
Leatherhead Theatre
2009Lighting Designer
Theatre
Miss Julie CrispPolight Theatre
Soho Theatre Studio
2008 - 2009Lighting Designer
Theatre
Showstopper! The Improvised MusicalThe Sticking Place
King's Head Theatre, Islington; Leicester Square Theatre
2009Lighting Designer
Theatre
Jet Set Go!Take Note Theatre Company
Jermyn Street Theatre, London
2009Lighting Designer
Theatre
Champagne!Beautiful Freak
Baron's Court Theatre, London
2009Lighting Designer / Touring LX
Tour
RespiteSakoba Dance Theatre
Hextable Dance and other UK theatres
2008Lighting Designer / Tour Manager
Tour
Au revoir les enfantsTour de Force Theatre Company
Tour of Germany
2008Lighting Designer
Theatre
Showstopper! The Improvised MusicalThe Sticking Place
George 4, Musical Theatre @ George Square
2008Lighting Designer
Theatre
George M. Cohan Tonight!LIPA
George 4, Musical Theatre @ George Square
2008Venue Technician
Theatre
The Pleasance
George 4
2008Lighting and Sound Designer
Theatre
Memories of Midnights GoneWAC Performing Arts and Media College
Bull Theatre, High Barnet
2008Lighting Designer & Operator (lighting & sound)
Theatre
Rapunzel's Last MidnightRuby in the Dust Productions
White Bear Theatre, Kennington
2008Re-lighting / Operator (lighting & sound)
Theatre
Okan' Nijo (Schools' Showcase, Clockwork, Glory, and One)Sakoba Dance Theatre
Theatre by the Lake, Keswick
2008Lighting Designer & Operator (lighting & sound)
Theatre
UnscriptedTop of the Moon Productions
Cockpit Theatre, Marylebone
2008Re-lighting / Operator
Theatre
One and Schools' ShowcaseSakoba Dance Theatre
Cleves School, Walton on Thames
2008Lighting Designer & Operator (lighting & sound), Stage Manager
Theatre
The Girl, the Oil Pipe and the Murder in the ForumMixed Company Prod'ns, Paul Bilic Prod'ns
Tara Arts Studio
2008Operator (lighting & sound)
Theatre
Zoe Lyons: Fight or FlightSoho Theatre
Soho Theatre Studio
2008Technician
Theatre
Lyrical MCTamasha, Rewrite
Soho Theatre Studio
2008Re-lighting / Technical Stage Manager
Tour
The Big Ugly Monster and the Little Stone RabbitThese Colours Ltd
2007Technical Stage Manager
Theatre
The Big Ugly Monster and the Little Stone RabbitThese Colours Ltd
Pleasance Islington
2007Lighting Designer & Operator (lighting, sound, & projection)
Theatre
How the West was SpunSpinalot
Pleasance Islington
2007Technician (casual)
Theatre
God in RuinsRoyal Shakespeare Company
Soho Theatre
2007Programmer (lighting & sound)
Theatre
The Six-Days WorldFinborough Theatre
Finborough Theatre
2007Lighting Designer & Operator (lighting & sound)
Theatre
The CatskillsEl Lupo Theatre
Pleasance Islington
2007Lighting Designer & Operator (lighting & sound)
Theatre
The CrumpsEl Lupo Theatre
Pleasance Islington
2007Operator (lighting & sound)
Theatre
Of 2 DaysC54 Theatre Company
Pleasance Islington
2003 - 2007Lighting Designer
Theatre
VariousUniversity of Bristol DramSoc, DanceSoc, Spotlights, OpSoc, MTB, PantoSoc
Winston Theatre, Lady Windsor Theatre
2007Venue Technician
Theatre
The Pleasance
Beyond
2006Venue Technician
Theatre
The Pleasance
Pleasance One
2005Lighting Designer
Theatre
BouncersHot Fudge
Cricketers' Pub, Kingston upon Thames
2005Venue Technician
Theatre
The Pleasance
King Dome
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    2018IPAF PAL 3a, 3bNationwide Platforms
    2018Fire WardenLondon Borough of Hillingdon
    2016Safe Use of Temporary Access EquipmentABTT
    2015Emergency First Aid at WorkLondon Borough of Hillingdon
    2015Repair and Maintenance of Moving LightsWhite Light Ltd
    2015Design and Management of Temporary Electrical SystemsCreative Skillset
    2012Circuits and Electronics 6.002xMITx
    2012MA2Ambersphere Solutions
    2012Jennifer Tipton Dance Lighting MasterclassRoyal Central School of Speech and Drama
    2011Fire WardenCompass Theatre, Ickenham
    2011Practical Pyrotechnics - Safety AwarenessMountview Academy of Theatre Arts
    2010Emergency First Aid at WorkCarlton Training
    2010Broadway Lighting MasterclassLive Design, New York
    2009Lighting Live Events for the CameraInfoComm, Plasa09
    2009Congo - advancedETC
    2008Eos/IonETC
    2008Pearl - basicAvolites
    2007Physics MSciUniversity of Bristol
    2005Lighting the Stage - John BishopUniversity of Bristol
    2004Theatre Lighting - Paul TowsonUniversity of Bristol

    Equipment

    I own (and can operate):
    Capture Polar, Lightwright 5
    I can operate:
    ETC Congo, GrandMA 2, ETC Eos/Ion/Element, ETC SmartFade, Strand 500/300, Zero88 Orb, Zero88 LeapFrog 4896, Zero88 Sirius, Yamaha LS9, QLab 3 (sound and video)

    Additional Skills

    French (good conversational)

    German (basic)

    Driving licence (car, manual, no penalty points); experienced in driving vans up to 3.5 tonne long wheel-base and Luton

    Electrical Safety Testing (Portable Appliances)

    Emergency First Aid

    Pyrotechnics

    Working at Height (ABTT)

    IPAF PAL 3a, 3b

    Temporary Electrical Systems BS7909 (Bectu / Creative Skillset)

    Additional Information

    Pictures of some of my work are available at: www.edmundsutton.co.uk

    Author of

    'Blue LEDs and White LEDs - Edmund Sutton analyses the 101st Kelvin Lecture by Shuji Nakamura at the IET'; 'Focus - The Journal of the Association of Lighting Designers'; April/May 2010; ALD, Oxford; ISSN: 1364-9299

    'Broadway Lighting Masterclass'; Focus - The Journal of the Association of Lighting Designers; Dec 2010 / Jan 2011; ALD, Oxford; ISSN: 1364-9299

    Gobo designs for Apollo Design Technology, Oct 2012:

    Tile Floor 1,

    Tile Floor 2.

    Referees

    Will Evans,

    Lighting Designer.

    www.willevans.co.uk/

    **contact removed** **contact removed** Adam Towndrow,

    Director / Producer,

    C-12 Dance Theatre.

    http://www.c-12dancetheatre.com

    Patrick Lynch,

    Director / Producer,

    Lyngo Theatre.

    lyngo.co.uk/eng **contact removed** Chris Whybrow,

    Lighting Systems Manager,

    Royal Opera House

    www.roh.org.uk

    Matthew Parish,

    Producer,

    Creative Cow / Tilted Wig.

    www.creativecow.co.uk

    www.tiltedwigproductions.com

    Max Calaf,

    Circus Performer.

    www.maxcalaf.com **contact removed**

    About me

    Lighting Designer.

    (Also production electrics, relighting, and technical stage management)

    www.edmundsutton.co.uk

    ALD #1480

  • Skills

    Languages Spoken
    • French
    • German
    Organisation Memberships
    • ABTT (UK)
    • ALD (UK)
    • BECTU (UK)
    • Equity
    Years in industry
    • 6+ years
    Company Experience
    • Children's Theatre
    • International Touring Theatre
    • Regional Theatre
    • UK Touring Theatre
    Experienced In
    • Dance
    • Devised
    • Drama
    • Festival
    • Fringe
    • Live Events
    • Musicals
    • New Writing
    • Opera
    • Outdoor Events
    • Revue
    Interested in
    • European Tour
    • Live Events
    • UK Tour
    • World Tour
    DBS checked
    • Yes
    Driving Licences
    • Standard
    Industry Training
    • Fire Warden
    • First Aid (Any)
    • PAL Card
    • Working at Heights Certificate

    Professional Recommendations

    Anjali Kale Sound Engineer

    A pleasure to work with. Artistic, organized, precise. Will not let you down.