Maria Gurevich

Credits

YearRole / TypeName of Production / DirectorCompany / Venue
2020DSM
Opera
The Pirates of Penzance
John Savournin
Opera Holland Park with Charles Court Opera
2020DSM
Opera
Margot la Rouge/Le Villi
Martin Lloyd-Evans
Opera Holland Park
2020DSM
Opera
Giulio Cesare
James Conway
English Touring Opera
Hackney Empire & UK Tour
2019 - 2020DSM
Theatre
AladdinQdos Entertainment
New Victoria Theatre, Woking
2019ASM
Opera
The SeraglioEnglish Touring Opera
UK Tour
2019DSM
Opera
The Silver Lake - A Winter's Tale (Der Silbersee)
James Conway
English Touring Opera
UK tour
2019ASM
Opera
Double Bill: Il segreto di Susanna/Iolanta
John Wilkie/Olivia Fuchs
Opera Holland Park
2019Rehearsal DSM
Opera
Il segreto di Susanna
John Wilkie
Opera Holland Park
2019Rehearsal DSM
Opera
Un ballo in maschera (Young Artists cast)
Rachael Hewer
Opera Holland Park
2019Stage Manager
Theatre
Rejoicing at Her Wondrous Vulva The Young Woman Applauded Herself
Donnacadh O'Briain
All About You
Ovalhouse
2019SM on Book
Theatre
Spring ShowcaseLondon Studio Centre
Pentland Theatre, Arts Depot
2019Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
ZorbaPerformance Preparation Academy
2019Stage Manager on Book
Theatre
ZorroPerformance Preparation Academy
2019Tech SM on Book
Theatre
'75Kieran Hodgson
Soho Theatre
2018CSM on Book
Theatre
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Emily Kempson
Jordan Productions
Watersmeet Theatre
2018Stage Manager
Theatre
The Digital Ghost Hunt
Tom Bowtell
KIT Theatre & King's College London
Battersea Arts Centre
2018Stage Manager
Theatre
DARE FestivalUpstart Theatre
Shoreditch Town Hall
2018DSM
Other
Trench Brothers
Freya Wynn-Jones and Clare Whistler
HMDT Music
Brighton Dome
2018Stage Manager
Theatre
Rallying Cry
Rob Watt
Apples and Snakes
Battersea Arts Centre
2018SM, Producer & Tech
Theatre
'75Kieran Hodgson
Pleasance, Edinburgh Fringe
2018Producer
Theatre
Various ProductionsBerk's Nest Ltd.
2018Deputy Stage Manager
Opera
The Barber of Seville
Stephen Barlow
Grange Festival
2018Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre
Devil With The Blue Dress
Joshua McTaggart
Bunker Theatre
2017 - 2018SM & Tech Op
Theatre
Hear Me Raw
Rosy Banham
Lipsink Theatre
Soho Theatre & Arcola Theatre
2018SM & Tech Op
Theatre
The Best Of DaphneDaphne
Soho Theatre
2017Assistant Producer
Theatre
Various productionsBerk's Nest Ltd.
2017Deputy and Company Stage Manager
Theatre
Aladdin
Michael Fentiman
Qdos Entertainment
Beck Theatre
2017SM & Tech Op
Theatre
Kieran Hodgson: MaestroKieran Hodgson
Edinburgh Fringe/Soho Theatre/UK Tour
2017SM, Tech Op & Assistant Producer
Theatre
Nick Coyle: Queen of WolvesBerk's Nest
Edinburgh Fringe/Soho Theatre
2017Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre
Crazy For You
Martin Connor
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
Silk Street Theatre
2017SM
Theatre
Same Deep Water As Me
Jo McInnes
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
Milton Court Theatre
2016SM & Tech Op
Theatre
Daphne's Second ShowDaphne
Edinburgh Fringe/Soho Theatre
2016Deputy Stage Manager
Opera
Autumn Opera Scenes
Martin Lloyd-Evans
Guildhall School of Speech & Drama
Milton Court Studio Theatre
2016SM
Theatre
August
Wyn Jones
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
Milton Court Studio Theatre
2016LX Programmer
Opera
Spring Opera ScenesGuildhall School of Speech & Drama
Milton Court Studio Theatre
2016ASM
Theatre
Top Girls
Jo Blatchley
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
Milton Court Theatre
2015ASM
Opera
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
2015ASM
Opera
Le Donne CurioseGuildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
2015Venue Crew
Theatre
12 productions (drama and stand-up)The Pleasance
Pleasance Attic (in the Pleasance Courtyard)
2015Followspot Operator and Member of the Electrics team
Theatre
Guys & DollsGuildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
2015Stage Manager & Lighting Operator
Theatre
SOLOSGuildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
2015Casual Team Member (Venue Technician/Bar Staff)
Theatre
The Invisible Dot ProductionsThe Invisible Dot Venue Ltd.
2015Dresser/Costume Maintenance
Opera
Opera Double Bill | Arnold: The Dancing Master/ Donizetti: I Pazzi Per ProgettoGuildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
2014Stage Crew
Theatre
Father Slutmas (Tim Key)Arts Theatre
2014Stage Crew
Theatre
Treasure Island, BeulahArts Theatre
2014Stage Manager
Theatre
Down UnderFinal year actors at Guildhall School of Music & Drama
2014Stage Crew & Wing Runner
Event
Be Man KindGuildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)
2014ASM Work Experience
Theatre
ONCE The MusicalPhoenix Theatre Company
  • Education

    YearQualificationWhere
    2017BA (Hons) Technical Theatre - Stage & Costume ManagementGuildhall School of Music & Drama
    2013World Literature and Italian Language (double degree)Lomonosov Moscow State University

    Additional Skills

    - Strong cueing to music

    - Experienced in Sound programming on QLab

    - Completed ETC EOS programming training

    - Experience in producing and running shows

    - Competent lantern rigging

    - Prop sourcing and maintenance

    - Costume alterations and costume maintenance

    - Risk assessment writing – knowledge of Health & Safety regulations

    - DBS checked

    Referees

    Vicki Mackenzie - Company and Stage Manager

    Howard Hudson - Lighting Designer

    Rob Watt - Director

    Karen Kerr - Lecturer in Stage Management, Guildhall School of Music & Drama

  • Skills

    Languages Spoken
    • English
    • French
    • Italian
    • Russian
    Organisation Memberships
    • SMA (UK)
    Years in industry
    • 3 to 6 years
    Company Experience
    • Children's Theatre
    • Educational Theatre
    • Immersive Theatre
    • Inclusive Theatre
    • National Theatre
    • Regional Theatre
    • Site Specific Theatre
    Experienced In
    • Comedy
    • Community
    • Dance
    • Devised
    • Drama
    • Festival
    • Fringe
    • Inclusive Theatre
    • Live Events
    • Musicals
    • New Writing
    • Opera
    • Outdoor Events
    • Pantomime
    • Revue
    • Showcase
    Interested in
    • European Tour
    • Live Events
    • UK Tour
    DBS checked
    • Yes (within last 12 months)
    Industry Training
    • Tallescope Training