• The BAFTA Television Craft Awards winners 2018 – The Crown, Game of Thrones and Blue Planet II win

    The BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2018 took place at a star-studded evening, last night (April 22) at a ceremony hosted by comedian Stephen Mangan (Bliss, Episodes). The show saw documentary Blue Planet II, drama Three girls and Game of Thrones pick up top prizes.

    23rd Apr 2018By Andrew Wooding

    The full list of BAFTA TV Craft awards 2018 winners are as follows:

    SPECIAL AWARD
    Game of Thrones

    BREAKTHROUGH TALENT (sponsored by Sara Putt Associates)
    Bernard MacMahon (Director), Allison McGourty (Writer, Producer and Music Supervisor) Arena, American Epic, The Sessions
    Charlotte Wolf (Writer) Inspector George Gently (Episode 1)
    Daisy May Cooper (Writer), Charlie Cooper (Writer) This Country – WINNERS!
    Tom Pursey (Producer and Director) Fighting Cancer: My Online Diary

    COSTUME DESIGN (sponsored by CARAT London)
    Alison McCosh, Peaky Blinders
    Jane Petrie, The Crown
    Joanna Eatwell, Taboo
    Michele Clapton, Game of Thrones – WINNER!

    DIRECTOR: FACTUAL
    Anna Hall, Catching a Killer: The Search for Natalie Hemming
    Charlie Russell, Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me – WINNER!
    Will Yapp, The Real Full Monty
    Xavie Alford, Drugsland: Heroin Love Story

    DIRECTOR: FICTION (sponsored by 3 Mills Studios)
    Jane Campion, Top of the Lake: China Girl
    Mackenzie Crook, Detectorists
    Paul Whittington, Little Boy Blue
    Philippa Lowthorpe, Three Girls – WINNER!

    DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA
    Chris Power, Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
    James Morgan, Wild Alaska Live
    Julia Knowles, World War One Remembered: Passchendaele – WINNER!
    NIKKI PARSONS Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios / BBC One

    EDITING: FACTUAL
    Anna Price, Louis Theroux: Dark States (Heroin Town)
    Ged Murphy, David Bowie: The Last Five Years
    Matt Meech, Blue Planet II (One Ocean)
    Nigel Buck, Blue Planet II (The Deep)
    Will Grayburn, Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me – WINNER!

    EDITING: FICTION
    Andrew John McClelland, Line of Duty (Episode 4)
    Dan Roberts, Peaky Blinders (Episode 5)
    Pia Di Ciaula, The Crown (Episode 9)
    Úna Ní Dhonghaíle, Three Girls – WINNER!

    ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM (sponsored by Hotcam)
    Dave Davey, David Tench, Dominic Tolfts, Kevin Duff, The Voice UK
    Jason Gilkison, Mark Kenyon, Patrick Doherty, David Newton, Strictly Come Dancing
    Nigel Catmur, David Cole, Kate Dawkins, Kevin Duff, World War One Remembered: Passchendaele – WINNER!
    Richard Valentine, Toby Alington, Simon Sanders, One Love Manchester

    MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN (sponsored by MAC Cosmetics and Make-up Artist Magazine)
    Chrissie Baker, The Miniaturist
    Jacqueline Fowler, Gunpowder
    Jan Archibald, Erika Ökvist, Audrey Doyle, Taboo – WINNER!
    Loz Schiavo, Peaky Blinders

    ORIGINAL MUSIC
    Jocelyn Pook, King Charles III – WINNER!
    Katya Mihailova, Born to be Free: Saving Russia’s Whales
    Max Richter, Taboo
    Nico Muhly, Howards End

    PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL (sponsored by The Farm)
    Camera Team, Blue Planet II (One Ocean) WINNER!
    Daniel Vernon, Daniel Dewsbury, The Detectives: Murder on the Streets
    Fadi Al-Halabi, Hassan Kattan, Thaer Mohammed, Storyville, Last Men in Aleppo (Storyville)
    Olivier Sarbil, The Fight for Mosul (Dispatches)

    PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION
    Adriano Goldman, The Crown (Episode 4) – WINNER!
    Johann Perry, Against the Law
    Mark Patten, Taboo
    Stephan Pehrsson, USS Callister (Black Mirror)

    PRODUCTION DESIGN (sponsored by Microsoft)
    Deborah Riley, Rob Cameron, Game of Thrones – WINNER!
    Joel Collins, Phil Sims, USS Callister (Black Mirror)
    Martin Childs, Alison Harvey, The Crown
    Pat Campbell, The State

    SOUND: FACTUAL
    Andy Deacon, Kevin Duff, Andy James, Mark McLoughlin, World War One Remembered: Passchendaele
    Graham Wild, George Fry, James Burchill, Mountain: Life at the Extreme (Himalaya)
    Graham Wild, Tim Owens, Kate Hopkins, Blue Planet II (Coral Reefs) – WINNER!
    Karl Mainzer, Rowan Jennings, Adam Scourfield, Sean O'Neil, David Bowie: The Last Five Years
    Russell Edwards, Tristan Powell, Robert Entwistle, Marc Wojtanowski, The Grand Tour

    SOUND: FICTION
    Forbes Noonan, Ben Norrington, Jim Goddard, Grant Bridgeman, Peaky Blinders (Episode 6)
    Sound team, Sherlock
    Sound team, Taboo
    Sound team, The Crown – WINNER!
    John Rodda, Tim Cavagin, Kenny Clark, Michael Maroussas, USS Callister (Black Mirror)

    SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS (sponsored by Autodesk)
    Blueblolt, Colin Gorry Effects Ltd, Adam Glasman, Rob Pizzey, Taboo
    Dneg TV, Jean-Clement Soret, Russell McLean, Joel Collins, Metalhead (Black Mirror) – WINNER!
    One Of Us, Asa Shoul, Christopher Reynolds, The Crown
    Thomas Horton, Freefolk, Double Negative, Nvizible, Emerald City

    TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY
    BDH Creative, Blue Planet II
    Liquid TV, Have I Got News for You
    Morgan Beringer, Top of the Lake: China Girl
    William Bartlett, SS-GB – WINNER!

    WRITER: COMEDY
    Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper, This Country
    Paul Coleman, Peter Kay, Sian Gibson, Peter Kay’s Car Share
    Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Catastrophe
    Steve Pemberton, Reece Shearsmith, Inside No. 9 – WINNER!

    WRITER: DRAMA
    Charlie Brooker, Hang the DJ (Black Mirror)
    Nicole Taylor, Three Girls – WINNER!
    Peter Morgan, The Crown
    Steven Knight, Peaky Blinders

    Latest News