Michael Woods
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2020 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
Autumn Rep Season London Theatre Company Productions Ltd |
Bridge Theatre, London |
2020 |
Production Sound Engineer
Theatre |
Daddy (cancelled due to COVID-19) Almeida Theatre |
Almeida Theatre, London |
2020 |
Associate Sound Designer
Theatre |
Love, Loss & Chianti Suzanna Rosenthal Ltd |
Riverside Studios, London |
2019 |
Sound Designer
Music & Singing |
Ever Young W11 Opera |
POSK Theatre, London |
2019 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Sleeping Beautry Greenwich Theatre, London |
|
2019 |
Production Sound Engineer
Theatre |
Death of A Salesman Marianne Elliott and Miranda Cromwell / Ambassador Theatre Group |
Piccadilly Theatre, London |
2019 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button Jethro Compton / Jethro Compton Productions |
Southwark Playhouse, London |
2019 |
Sound No. 1
Theatre |
All About Eve Ivan Van Hoe / Sonia Friedman Productions |
Noel Coward Theatre, London |
2019 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Robinson Crusoe Andrew Pollard / Greenwich Theatre |
Greenwich Theatre, London |
2018 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
Wasted Musical Sally Wood / Adam Lenson / Southwark Playhouse |
Southwark Playhouse, London |
2018 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
Loki and Cassie Almeida Theatre |
Almeida Theatre, London |
2018 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
Cacophony Michael Bryher / Almeida Theatre |
Almeida Theatre, London |
2018 |
Sound No. 1
Theatre |
Machinal Natalie Abrahami / Almeida Theatre |
Almeida Theatre, London |
2018 |
Sound No. 1
Theatre |
Mood Music Roger Michell / The Old Vic |
The Old Vic, London |
2018 |
Sound No. 1
Theatre |
Fanny and Alexander Max Webster / The Old Vic |
The Old Vic, London |
2018 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Cinderella Greenwich Theatre |
Greenwich Theatre, London |
2017 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
Our Great Tchaikovsky Hershey Felder Productions |
The Other Palace, London |
2017 |
Sound Engineer
Theatre |
This Is How We Die Christopher Brett Bailey / Almeida Theatre |
Almeida Theatre, London |
2017 |
Sound Engineer
Event |
House Sound Infrastructure Installation Bridge Theatre |
Bridge Theatre, London |
2017 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
1972: The Future Of Sex Tom Brennan and Jesse Jones / Wardrobe Ensemble |
Almeida Theatre, London |
2017 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
Ink Rupert Goold / Almeida Theatre |
Almeida Theatre, London |
2017 |
Production Sound Engineer
Theatre |
Alligators Simon Evans / Hampstead Theatre |
Hampstead Theatre, London |
2017 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Lovely Ugly City Jo Tyabji / Almeida Theatre |
Almeida Theatre, London |
2017 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
Academy Double Bill Almeida Academy |
Almeida Theatre, London |
2017 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
The Treatment Lyndsey Turner / Almeida Theatre |
Almeida Theatre, London |
2017 |
Sound Engineer
Theatre |
The Sorcerers Apprentice Musical (Workshop) Ryan McBride / James Seabright Productions |
Ambassador Theatre, London |
2017 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Rejsen Teater Nordkraft, Aarlborg, Denmark |
Teater Nordkraft, Aarlborg, Denmark |
2017 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
Peter Pan - A New Adventure Greenwich Theatre |
Greenwich Theatre, London |
2016 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
The Pianist Of Willesden Lane Hersey Felder / Hershey Felder Productions |
St James Theatre, London |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Dark Tower Rachel Birch-Lawson / British Youth Music Theatre |
Art Cafe, The Bussey Building, Peckham, London |
2016 |
Sound No. 1
Theatre |
The Donkey Show - A Midsummer Nights Disco Ryan Mcbride / The Donkey Show, London |
Proud Camden, London |
2016 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
The Buskers Opera Lotte Wakeham / Buskers Opera Ltd |
Park Theatre, London |
2016 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Fables For A Boy Ryan Duncan / Sandvaer Group |
Lost Theatre, London |
2016 |
Sound Engineer
Theatre |
Beam 16 James S Hadley / Mercury Musical Developments |
Park Theatre, London |
2016 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
The Pianist of Willesden Lane Hershey Felder / Hershey Felder Productions |
St James Theatre, London |
2015 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
Red Riding Hood Andrew Pollard / Greenwich Theatre |
Greenwich Theatre, London |
2015 |
Sound No. 1
Theatre |
Pure Imagination Christopher Renshaw / Pure Imagination 2015 Ltd |
St James Theatre, London |
2015 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
Songs For A New World Adam Lenson / Amanda Holland |
St James Theatre, London |
2015 |
Sound Dep
Theatre |
In The Heights Luke Sheppherd / Runaway Entertainment |
Kings Cross Theatre, London |
2015 |
Sound Dep
Theatre |
The Railway Children Damian Cruden / Theatre Tracks Ltd |
Kings Cross Theatre, London |
2015 |
Sound Dep
Theatre |
Memphis Felicia West End Ltd |
Shaftesbury Theatre, London |
2015 |
Production Sound Engineer
Theatre |
Guys and Dolls Guildhall School of Music and Drama |
Silk Street Theatre, London |
2015 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
The Journey Guildhall School of Music and Drama |
Milton Court Studio Theatre, London |
2015 |
Sound and Lighting Operator
Theatre |
An Evening With Lucian Freud Wonderful Artful Theatre |
Leicester Square Theatre, London |
2015 |
FOH Sound Engineer
Music & Singing |
Glaswegian Beauty Guildhall School of Music and Drama |
Milton Court Theatre, London |
2015 |
Production Sound Engineer
Theatre |
The Dancing Master & I pazzi per progetto Guildhall School of Music and Drama |
Silk Street Theatre, London |
2015 |
Production Sound Engineer
Theatre |
A Midsummer Night's Dream Guildhall School of Music and Drama |
Milton Court Studio Theatre, London |
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Her Naked Skin Guildhall School of Music and Drama |
Silk Street Theatre, London |
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
South Downs and The Browning Version Guildhall School of Music and Drama |
Milton Court Theatre, London |
2014 |
Sound No. 1
Theatre |
Hello Dolly RicNic |
Theatre Royal, Winchester |
2014 |
Head of Flys
Theatre |
Grand Hotel Guildhall School of Music and Drama |
Silk Street Theatre, London |
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Hamlet Hiraeth Artistic Productions |
Riverside Studios, London |
2014 |
Automation No. 2
Theatre |
The Cooper & San Giovanni Battista Guildhall School of Music and Drama |
Milton Court Theatre, London |
2014 |
Recording Engineer
Music & Singing |
An Evening Of Youth Music BAYOC |
The Anvil, Basingstoke |
2014 |
Lighting Programmer
Theatre |
Guildhall School of Music and Drama |
Milton Court Studio Theatre, London |
2014 |
Technical Director
Music & Singing |
The Mayor's Charity Concert BAYOC |
The Anvil, Basingstoke |
2014 |
Lighting Programmer
Theatre |
The Adventures of Pinocchio Guildhall School of Music and Drama |
Silk Street Theatre, London |
2014 |
Lighting Operator
Theatre |
Hamlet Guildhall School of Music and Drama |
Milton Court Theatre, London |
2014 |
Sound Designer
Theatre |
Basingstoke Gangshow 2014 Basingstoke Gangshow |
The Haymarket Theatre, Basingstoke |
2014 |
Stage Crew
Theatre |
Aladdin Anvil Arts |
The Anvil, Basingstoke |
2013 |
Scenic Carpenter
Theatre |
Marathon 33 Guildhall School of Music and Drama |
Silk Street Theatre, London |
2013 |
Production Sound Engineer
Theatre |
The Three Sisters Guildhall School of Music and Drama |
Milton Court Theatre, London |
2013 |
Technical Director
Theatre |
Anything Goes RICNIC |
Theatre Royal, Winchester |
2013 |
Recording Engineer
Music & Singing |
Hampshire County Youth Orchestra Hampshire County Youth Orchestra |
The Anvil, Basingstoke |
2013 |
Technical Director
Theatre |
Alive At The Haymarket Hatch Warren Infant School |
The Haymarket Theatre, Basingstoke |
2013 |
Recording Engineer
Music & Singing |
An Evening Of Youth Music BAYOC |
The Anvil, Basingstoke |
2012 |
Technical Manager
Theatre |
Thoroughly Modern Millie RicNic |
Theatre Royal, Winchester |
2012 |
Production Sound Engineer
Theatre |
Basingstoke Gangshow 2012 Basingstoke Gangshow |
The Haymarket Theatre, Basingstoke |
2011 |
Technical Director
Theatre |
Hatch Warren's Got Talent Hatch Warren Infant School |
The Haymarket Theatre, Basingstoke |
2010 |
Sound Operator
Theatre |
Basingstoke Gangshow 2010 Basingstoke Gangshow |
The Haymarket Theatre, Basingstoke |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2015 | BA Hons -Technical Theatre Arts | Guildhall School of Music and Drama |
2014 | IPAF 3A (Mobile Vertical) | Guildhall School of Music an Drama |
2012 | Trumpet Grade 8 Distinction | ABRSM |
2012 | Music A Level Grade B | The Sixth Form College, Farnborough |
2012 | MusicTechnology A level Grade A | The Sixth Form College, Farnborough |
2010 | Percussion Grade 8 Distinction | ABRSM |
Equipment
My Equipment/Kit:
I can use:
About me
Phone +44 (0) removedEmail removed
A Freelance Sound Designer and Operator. I trained as a Theatre Technician specialising in Theatre Sound, completing my BA (Hons) Degree in Technical Theatre Arts (Technology) at Guildhall School of Music and Drama.
Additional skills:
Working at Height
• Manual Handling
• Fire Awareness
• Full Clean Driving Licence
• Score Reading
• Specialist Software - Qlab 3, Pro Tools, Logic, Sibelius, AutoCAD,
SketchUp, Photoshop
• Digital Sound Desks – Digico SD10T & SD8, Yamaha PM5D, M7CL, QL5, LS9, Midas M32
• Lighting Desks – ETC Eos, Gio, Ion
Referees:
Available upon request.
Additional information:
Graduate of Guildhall School of Music and Drama - Technical Theatre Arts Degree with specialism in Theatre Sound.
License & Passport
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Secondary Job Title | Sound Engineer |
---|---|
Job Titles | Production Support, Sound Operator / Engineer, Sound Designer, Composer, Theatre Technician |
Years in industry | 6+ years |
Organisations / Memberships | ASD (UK) |
Work Permits | EU |