Clare McCall
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 18 - 28
- Height
- 5' 2" (1m 57cm)
- Weight
- 8st. 11lb. (56kg)
- Hair Colour
- Brown
- Eye Colour
- Green
- Build
- Slim
Video
-
video fileHomeless - Showreel Scene 2015
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2022 |
Workshop Facilitator
Event |
Beneath Our Feet (Site Specific Theatre Workshop) Paula Baker, Footprints Theatre Company/Mercury Theatre |
Mercury Theatre & local heritage sites |
2022 |
Gerda/Ann Taylor/Marmalade Emma/Katazyna
Theatre |
YCF Heritage Trail Paula Baker, Footprints Theatre Company |
Castle Park, Colchester |
2021 |
Young Olive
Film |
Washing Line of Love Paula Baker / Footprints Theatre Company |
|
2021 |
Ivy Briar
Film |
Secret Watch Paula Baker / Footprints Theatre Company |
|
2021 |
Izzy
Online & Multimedia |
Social Media Suicide (SMS Digital) Callie Nestleroth / The Heroine Chronicles |
Online (Upper Norwood Library Hub) |
2020 |
Sebastian
Theatre |
Twelfth Night Becky Coops / Prebendal Players |
Prebendal Manor |
2020 |
Dorothy
Theatre |
The Blizzard of Odd Emma Symes / Pomba Girls |
|
2020 |
Natalya Stepanova
Theatre |
The Marriage Proposal (Reading) Mack Newton / Double Trouble Theatre |
Zoom |
2020 |
Izzy
Theatre |
Social Media Suicide (SMS For Schools) Callie Nestleroth / The Heroine Chronicles |
Chiswick School |
2019 |
Emma 'Marmalade' Grimes
Event |
Heritage Open Day Paula Baker / Footprints Theatre CIC |
St. Botolph's Priory, Colchester |
2019 |
Sister Angela (Nun)
Theatre |
Fox & Badge: Religion Pomba Girls |
|
2019 |
Walkabout Performer
Event |
Elrow Town London Elrow |
Trent Park, London |
2019 |
Izzy (Lead Role)
Film |
#SocialMediaSuicide Callie Nestleroth / Grizzle The Bear |
|
2018 |
The Green Fairy (Aerialist)
Event |
Christmas Party @Home Salisbury |
@Home Salisbury |
2018 |
Pomba Girl immersive performer
Theatre |
The Fire Pit Emma Symes / Pomba Girls |
Leake Street Arches, London |
2018 |
Creepy Twin (Walkabout Performer)
Event |
Elrow 'Harroween' ELROW |
Southampton |
2018 |
Medusa
Theatre |
Medusa Devised by the Company / 27 Degrees |
The Crypt Gallery, St. Pancras |
2018 |
Izzy
Theatre |
Social Media Suicide (A One-Woman-Show) Callie Nestleroth / Clare McCall |
The Drayton Arms, London & The Wee Room at The Three Sisters, Edinburgh (EdFringe 2018) |
2018 |
Aerialist & Immersive Performer
Theatre |
@Home Salisbury Launch Night Emma Symes / Pomba Girls |
@Home Salisbury |
2018 |
Ensemble
Theatre |
Axolotl Dan Dawes / Idle Discourse |
Theatre N16 |
2018 |
Miss A. (Research Librarian)
Theatre |
The Paper Traveller Marie Klimis |
Battersea Library (May 2018) / Wimbledon Library & Kensington Library (October 2018) / Westminster Library & Woolwich Library (November 2018) |
2018 |
Sarah-Louise
Film |
Just Business Joel Grizzle / Daryl Grizzle / Grizzle The Bear |
Leicester, UK |
2018 |
Dotty
Film |
The Further Adventures of Lucy Anna Martin John Richards |
London |
2017 |
Luna, Moon Priestess (Character/Dancer)
Event |
'Queens of Darkness' Immersive Party Emma Symes / Pomba Girls |
St. Giles Church Crypt, Camberwell |
2017 |
Huntingdon Resident
Voiceover |
Corporate Film Voiceover DRP group |
|
2017 |
Swimmer (Leading Role)
Film |
Lane Robyn Steyn |
Bradfield, Reading |
2017 |
Butcher's Daughter / Sad Cow
Television |
The Invisible Milk Alireza Mirasadollah / BBC |
London |
2017 |
The Girl Who Had Only One Wish
Theatre |
Dream & Destiny: Persian Modern Tales Roshi Aba / Little Giants Theatre |
Little Angel Theatre / The Bread & Roses Theatre |
2017 |
Medusa
Event |
Medusa Devised by the Company / 27 Degrees |
The Crypt Gallery, St Pancras Church / Thames Tunnel, Brunel Museum (London) |
2017 |
Georgie
Voiceover |
Grace Notes Becky Andrew / Noted Maidens |
Royal Central School of Speech & Drama / Smock Alley Theatre (Dublin) / Kings Head Theatre (London) |
2017 |
Sol
Theatre |
Between the Sun & the Sea Jasmin Mandi-Ghomi / Atlas Movement Theatre |
Royal Central School of Speech & Drama / Proteus Creation Space / The Crypt Gallery |
2017 |
Performer
Event |
Elrow London Elrow |
Tobacco Dock |
2017 |
Ensemble / Movement Director
Theatre |
For A Black Girl Julian Guerra-Ortega / Nicole Acquah |
Royal Central School of Speech & Drama |
2017 |
Writer / Performer
Theatre |
Social Media Suicide Clare McCall / Carnesky's Finishing School/ HerStory Feminist Theatre Fest/ Continuum Fest/ ChickenShed |
Bethnal Green Working Men's Club / Theatre N16 / ChickenShed Theatre |
2017 |
Mirror Girl
Theatre |
Maquillage Devised by the Company / Royal Central School of Speech & Drama |
Bankside, London |
2017 |
Witch (Performer/Choreographer)
Theatre |
Shaking Up Shakespeare Rebecca Cooper & Emma Harris / Royal Central School of Speech & Drama |
London |
2017 |
Dancer / Customer
Film |
The Girl Who Fell in Love With the Wolf Alireza Mirasadollah / BBC |
|
2016 |
Performer
Event |
Nemesis (R&D workshops) Tara D'Arquian / Royal Central School of Speech & Drama |
London |
2016 |
Rebecca Thorpe
Theatre |
Bury Me In Colchester Mud: Siege 1648 Paula Baker / Stage Write |
St. Martin's Church, Colchester |
2016 |
Victorian Lady / Isabella Bird
Event |
Colchester Curiosities Mack Newton / Footprints Theatre Company CIC |
Castle Park, Colchester (East Anglia Slow Food Festival) |
2016 |
Edwardian Lady
Event |
Colchester Curiosities Paula Baker / Footprints Theatre Company CIC |
Colchester Market |
2016 |
Facilitator
Event |
Silly Sports Paula Baker / Footprints Theatre Company CIC |
|
2016 |
Workshop Leader / Facilitator
Event |
Village Green 'Next Generation' Drama Workshops Atlas Movement Theatre |
Village Green Festival |
2016 |
Director
Theatre |
Postal Service Clare McCall / Atlas Movement Theatre |
Village Green Festival |
2016 |
Circus Performer
Theatre |
Summer Festival Tour 2016 Ash Perrin / The Flying Seagull Project |
Beyond the Border Storytelling Festival & Wilderness Festival, UK |
2016 |
Performer & Aerialist
Event |
Grimm Sisters (R&D Workshops) Suzannah Hall (Movement Director/Facilitator) / Airealism |
London |
2016 |
Jane
Film |
Hostile Gabriel Heidler / Fixers |
Ipswich |
2016 |
Lucy
Film |
The Prize Fighter Bashford Twins / Camelot Films |
Lime Farm, Amersham, Bucks, HP7 0RQ |
2016 |
American Idol Judge
Commercials & Industrials |
The Go Game The Go Game |
El Conquistador Resort, Fajardo, Puerto Rico |
2015 |
Office Counsellor
Theatre |
Being John Barrowman Kasia Rozycki / Goblin Baby Theatre Company |
Bread & Roses Theatre |
2015 |
Witch
Film |
Theatreland Carys Watford / Arcadian Fields Pictures |
Brunswick Studios, London |
2015 |
London Girl
Film |
Fixers: Youth Voices Gabriel Heidler / Fixers |
South London |
2015 |
Alice
Theatre |
The Whale in the Bathtub Charlie Bannocks / Tigz Theatre |
London Welsh Centre |
2015 |
Julie
Film |
Homeless Bashford Twins / Camelot Films |
London |
2015 |
Laura
Theatre |
The Great Explorers' League Devised by the Company / Atlas Movement Theatre |
Village Green Festival / Larmer Tree Festival |
2015 |
Secret Agent
Theatre |
James Pond Paula Baker / Footprints Theatre Company CIC |
Fling Festival, Chelmsford |
2015 |
Mary
Theatre |
Uninhabited Paula Baker / Footprints Theatre Company CIC |
St. Martin's Church, Colchester |
2015 |
Hugo Boss Employee
Commercials & Industrials |
Hugo Boss H&S Training Dominic Allen / DRPGroup |
London |
2015 |
Eleven
Theatre |
Fifteen Minutes of Five Years Joe Allan / Jenny Coyle / Fragment.al Theatre |
Bread & Roses Theatre |
2014 |
Anna / Viv
Theatre |
The Actors' Centre Winter Showcase Sarah Hughes / The Actors' Centre |
Tristan Bates Theatre |
2014 |
Storyteller / Tour Guide
Television |
Original Underground Tour Ian McKain / Auld Reekie Tours |
Niddry St Vaults, Edinburgh |
2014 |
Sam
Film |
Tone Jack Gray / Ravensbourne University |
|
2014 |
Scarecrow
Theatre |
After Oz Atlas Movement Theatre |
Larmer Tree Festival |
2014 |
Model
Modeling |
Southbank Winter Fashion Shoot Unreached Unreachable Nothing |
Southbank, London |
2014 |
Cheshire Cat
Theatre |
Wonderland Atlas Movement Theatre |
Dukebox Theatre, Brighton Fringe |
2014 |
Louise
Film |
The Spider and The Fly John Clark / Improbability Drive |
|
2014 |
Drama Tutor
Event |
Smile Days Drama Camp Franca Rendalini / Smile Days |
Italy |
2014 |
Lulu
Theatre |
Sunde Bar Matthew Jameson / East 15 Acting School |
Clifftown Theatre, Southend |
2014 |
Marlyse
Theatre |
The Balcony Franko Figueiredo / East 15 Acting School |
Clifftown Theatre, Southend |
2013 |
Bumble Bee
Theatre |
The Sunflower that Cried Paula Baker / Footprints Theatre Company CIC |
Young Children's Festival, Colchester |
2013 |
Rani
Theatre |
Naga Mandala Dr. Satyabrata Rout / East 15 Acting School |
Clifftown Theatre |
2013 |
Choreographer / Dancer
Theatre |
Circus of the Night Atlas Movement Theatre |
|
2013 |
Girl
Film |
If You're Still Breathing Saya Naruse / Atlas Movement Theatre |
|
2013 |
Participant
Television |
Gadget Man Channel 4 |
|
2013 |
Drama Tutor
Theatre |
Smile Days Drama Camp, Italy Smile Days |
|
2011 |
Workshop Leader
Event |
A Midsummer Night's Dream workshop Freelance |
|
2011 |
Joely
Theatre |
Five Go Killing Colin Burden / The Bootleg Theatre Company |
Lighthouse Theatre, Poole |
2011 |
April
Theatre |
Girls Allowed Colin Burden / The Bootleg Theatre Company |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2017 | MA Advanced Theatre Practice | Royal Central School of Speech & Drama |
2014 | BA World Performance | East 15 Acting School |
About me
Training: East 15 Acting School (2011-14)Royal Central School of Speech & Drama (2016-17)
I'm a versatile and energetic actor and theatre-maker, with experience in a diverse range of performance styles.
Additional skills:
I have extensive experience in interactive & immersive performance styles, including site specific work.
*Aerial skills (static trapeze & aerial hoop)
* Yoga (200hr Qualified Yoga Instructor)
Dance: *Contemporary, *Jazz, Street, Commercial, Bollywood, *Aerial Dance, (Basic) Ballet
T.I.E.& Children's workshops (DBS Checked)
Storytelling
Facilitation
*Physical Theatre
Devising
Movement Directing / Choreography
Singing (choral and solo)
Voice-Over
*Swimming
Additional information:
Graduated from Royal Central School of Speech & Drama, M.A. Advanced Theatre Practice (2016/17).
Previously studied B.A. World Performance at East 15 Acting School.
Associate Artist & Co-Director for site specific company, Footprints Theatre CIC
Co-Founder & Participation Lead at The Heroine Chronicles
Associate Artist at Pomba Girls
Skills
Accents/Dialects | American - General, English - Cockney, English - Essex, English - General, English - London, English - Northern England, English - Received Pronunciation, English - Southwest England, English - Yorkshire & Humber, US South (Deep South, Dixie, Delta), US West Coast (California, Portland) |
---|---|
Dance Styles | African dance styles, Asian dance styles, Ballet, Bollywood, Contemporary, Jazz |
Vocal Types | Mezzo Soprano |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |