Kaitlin Howard
Overview
- Ethnicity
- White / European Descent
- Age Range
- 35 - 45
- Height
- 5' 9" (1m 75cm)
- Weight
- 10st. 10lb. (68kg)
- Hair Colour
- Blonde
- Eye Colour
- Hazel
- Build
- Athletic / Toned
Video
-
video fileKaitlin Howard Showreel 2020
Agent
- Agent
-
0161 484 5423Contact
- Website
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2019 |
Claire
Commercials & Industrials |
Gym Etc. New Year Fitness Tim Marner / Tim Marner Creative Agency |
|
2019 |
Weird Sister/Lady Macduff
Theatre |
Macbeth Daniel Taylor / Daniel Taylor Productions |
The Epstein Theatre, Liverpool |
2018 |
Adriana
Theatre |
The Comedy of Errors Eleanor Felton / The Cambridge Shakespeare Festival |
St. John’s College Gardens |
2014 |
Emma
Commercials & Industrials |
Interview Training Louise Parlett / AJ Bell |
|
2014 |
Linda/Cynthia/Charlotte/Laura/Nurse
Commercials & Industrials |
Rosetta Stone Language Learning Videos Steve Bettridge / Phaebus Media Group |
|
2018 |
Biondello/Pedant/Widow
Theatre |
The Taming of The Shrew Vanessa-Faye Stanley / The Cambridge Shakespeare Festival |
St. John’s College Gardens |
2013 |
Thea
Commercials & Industrials |
Squires Sanders Training Videos David Hill / Acrobat Television |
|
2018 |
The Chevalier d’Eon de Beaumont
Theatre |
D’Eon Renny Krupinski / The Straight Acting Theatre Company |
Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester |
2017 |
Mistress Ford
Theatre |
The Merry Wives of Windsor Marco Ghelardi / The Cambridge Shakespeare Festival |
The Maria Björnson Theatre, Cambridge |
2012 |
Susan/Emma
Commercials & Industrials |
Volkswagen Dealership iPad Training Video Nick Barnett / Circuit Pro |
|
2009 |
Jane
Commercials & Industrials |
Kiln Tribual Proceedure Training Kit Thacker / MaST Theatre and Film |
|
2017 |
The Countess of Rousillion
Theatre |
All’s Well That Ends Well David Rowan / The Cambridge Shakespeare Festival |
Downing College Gardens |
2017 |
Susan
Film |
Clouds Velton J. Lishke / V-PAC Productions |
|
2009 |
Various
Commercials & Industrials |
Bond Pearce Training Film Kit Thacker / MaST Theatre and Film |
|
2017 |
Marion
Theatre |
Eddie and The Gold Tops Richard Kay / Badapple Theatre Company |
UK Tour |
2017 |
Joan The Goat/Musician
Theatre |
Treasure Island Phillip Breen / Birmingham Rep |
Birmingham Repertory Theatre |
2009 |
Holly
Commercials & Industrials |
The Olympia Quartet Brian Mitchell / MaST Theatre and Film |
|
2016 |
Victoria Proud
Theatre |
The Thankful Village Kate Bramley / Badapple Theatre Company |
|
2016 |
Fairy Feathers
Theatre |
Mother Goose Kevin Shaw / Oldham Coliseum Theatre |
Oldham Coliseum Theatre |
2015 |
Katie
Theatre |
Katie Crowder Renny Krupinski / Moxie Under Fire/Oldham Coliseum Theatre |
Oldham Coliseum Theatre |
2015 |
Ivy Winner
Theatre |
The Alphabet Girl Renny Krupinski / Moxie Under Fire/Oldham Coliseum Theatre |
Oldham Coliseum Theatre |
2014 |
Slave of The Ring
Theatre |
Aladdin Kevin Shaw / Oldham Coliseum Theatre |
Oldham Coliseum Theatre |
2015 |
Nurse
Television |
Hollyoaks Nicky Higgens / Lime Pictures |
|
2014 |
Ivy Winner
Theatre |
The Alphabet Girl Renny Krupinski / Moxie Under Fire |
The Kings Arms, Salford |
2014 |
Victoria Proud
Theatre |
The Thankful Village Kate Bramley / Badapple Theatre Company |
UK Tour |
2015 |
Drill Sergent Walker/Dr. Thomas
Film |
Little Change, Big Difference Paula Maidens / Angelfish Productions |
|
2013 |
Nina
Theatre |
The Carlton Colliers Kate Bramley / Badapple Theatre Company |
UK Tour |
2015 |
The Queen
Video |
Issimo Music / The Coldest Queen Conor Butler / CLB Film |
|
2013 |
Marion
Theatre |
Eddie and The Gold Tops Kate Bramley / Badapple Theatre Company |
|
2013 |
Biddy
Theatre |
Lights Out Land Girls! Kate Bramley / Badapple Theatre Company |
UK Tour |
2012 |
Marion
Theatre |
Eddie and The Gold Tops Kate Bramley / Badapple Theatre Company |
UK Tour |
2012 |
Domino
Theatre |
The Newark Passion James Pacey / 2B Theatre |
Southwell Minster |
2012 |
Mole
Theatre |
The Wind in The Willows Owen Phillips / Ribcaged Productions |
Bolton Octagon |
2011 |
Rita
Theatre |
Sparks Elizabeth Newman / Bolton Octagon - New Writing Play Evenings |
Bolton Octagon |
2011 |
Shannon
Theatre |
Derek Elizabeth Newman / Bolton Octagon |
The University of Bolton |
2011 |
Narrator/Liane
Theatre |
C.R.I.P.P.S. Elizabeth Newman / Bolton Octagon |
The University of Bolton |
2011 |
Domino
Theatre |
The Newark Passion James Pacey / 2B Theatre |
St. Mary Magdalene Church, Newark |
2013 |
Journalist
Television |
Scott and Bailey III Juliet May / ITV/Red Productions |
|
2010 |
Val/Chrissie/Blythe (Best Actress Nominee, DarkChat Awards 2010)
Theatre |
BARE (Winner of a Fringe First Award 2010) Renny Krupinski / BareBack Theatre |
The Spaces on The Mile, Edinburgh Festival |
2010 |
Skylights/Big Chief Squatting Cow
Theatre |
Peter Pan John Bishop / First Family Entertainment |
Liverpool Empire Theatre |
2009 |
Queen Elizabeth/Catesby
Theatre |
Richard III Andy Barrow / Oddsocks Productions |
UK and Channel Islands Tour |
2013 |
Fenway
Online & Multimedia |
Chronicles of Syntax Season One James Webber/Jack Ayres/Chris Munns / iDare Productions |
|
2009 |
Regan
Theatre |
King Lear James Pacey / 2B Theatre |
The Sandfield Theatre, Nottingham |
2009 |
Sister Simplice/Enjolras/Helene/Aunt Gillenormand
Theatre |
Les Misérables... la Panto! Andy Barrow / Oddsocks Productions |
UK and Channel Islands Tour |
2008 |
Beatrice/Dogberry
Theatre |
Much Ado About Nothing Andy Barrow / Oddsocks Productions |
UK and Channel Islands Tour |
2008 |
Miranda/Ariel
Theatre |
The Tempest Yvonne Peacock / Arty-Fact Theatre |
National UK Tour |
2008 |
Beatrice/Borachio/Watchman
Theatre |
Much Ado About Nothing Yvonne Peacock / Arty-Fact Theatre |
National UK Tour |
2006 |
Liz Morden
Theatre |
Our Country's Good Katharine Hurst / SceneProductions |
|
2006 |
Celeste
Theatre |
This Starving Life Gavin Robertson / Company Gavin Robertson |
Eastbourne College Theatre |
2006 |
Balladeer/Jenny/Filtch
Theatre |
The Threepenny Opera Ron Price / Scene Productions |
|
2005 |
The Jewish Wife
Theatre |
Fear And Misery Of The Third Reich Ron Price / Scene Productions |
|
2011 |
Michelle - witness
Television |
Crime Watch Gavin Ahern / BBC |
|
2010 |
Fenway/Narrator
Voiceover |
Primary Faction Susan E. Clarke / iDare Productions |
|
2003 |
Court Officer
Theatre |
A Winter's Tale Mark Akrill / The Bridge Company |
The Cockpit Theatre |
2003 |
Hippolytus/Philomele's Voice/Musician
Theatre |
The Love Of A Nightingale Chris Kell / The Bridge Company |
The Cockpit Theatre |
2002 |
Portia
Theatre |
The Merchant Of Venice Judith Pollard / The Bridge Company |
Kennedy Hall, Camden |
2010 |
Faith
Film |
The Red Box Luke Christie / Darkfield Productions |
|
2002 |
Nora
Theatre |
A Doll's House Mark Akrill / The Bridge Company |
Kennedy Hall, Camden |
2010 |
Denise
Film |
Infected Darren Humphreys / Negative Space Productions |
|
2001 |
Peggy
Theatre |
Silly Cow Liane Bunce / HUUDS |
New Square Theatre, Hull |
2001 |
The Woman In Black
Theatre |
The Woman In Black Matthew Duncan / HUUDS |
The Haworth Arms, Hull |
2009 |
Maggie
Film |
Hats Edward Day / Bambu Films |
|
2001 |
Princess
Theatre |
The Breakfast Club Colin Hurst / UncleSids |
New Square Theatre, Hull |
2001 |
Glinda
Theatre |
The Wiz Charlie Cracknell / HUUDS |
Middleton Hall, Hull |
1998 |
Maria
Theatre |
The Sound Of Music Mel Jays / The KSHS Group |
KSHS Hall |
2009 |
Abused Wife
Film |
Perfect Picture Sam Baz / Stoke-on-Trent University Film School |
|
2009 |
Thrackdar
Film |
Born of Hope Kate Madison / Actors at Work Productions |
|
2007 |
Spoken Vocals
Voiceover |
Echoes From One to Another Rudi Arapahoe |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2003 | Post Graduate Acting | The Bridge Theatre Training Company |
About me
Kaitlin is originally from Lincolnshire, trained in London and is now based in Manchester. She is a strong actress in both lead, character and comical roles, has an impressive singing and musical ability and is a fully qualified Stage Combat Instructor.AWARDS
Winner of Edinburgh Festival Fringe First Award for "BARE" 2010 (company member).
Winner of Manchester Theatre Awards' Best Fringe Performance for role of Ivy Winner in "The Alphabet Girl" 2014.
Winner of The Studio Theatre Awards' Best Actress for role of Ivy Winner in "The Alphabet Girl" 2015.
Additional skills:
Experienced Workshop Leader
Professional Stage Management
Theatrical Make-up Ability
Aikido - 4th Kyu (Orange Belt)
Kickboxing - 5th Grade (Blue Belt)
Kung Fu - 3rd Cup (Orange Sash)
Fencing - BAF Gold Level At Foil
Fencing - BAF Gold Level At Epee
Horse Riding
Horse Back Combat Skills
Horse Back Archery
Mask Skills
Basic Puppetry
Clowning
Poi
Swimming
Cycling
Archery
Additional information:
Website: www.kaitlin-howard.co.uk
Full UK driving License.
Trained with a strong voice in Opera and Musical Theatre. Trained by Bruce Knight, Greg Wright, Thelma Broderick and Tsivi Sharette.
Vocal Range: three and a half octaves from C below middle C with excellent relative pitch.
Associated Board Grade 5 in both Volin and Viola.
Very Musical ear and is able to get a tune out of most instruments - was once presented with a drum kit and learnt the percussion score of "Snoopy! The Musical" by ear... over a weekend.
Other instruments include:
Guitar, Ukulele, Mandolin, Cello, Flute, Recorder, Melodica, Harmonica and general Percussion.
2.i Degree in English from University of Hull.
PADI Open Water Scuba Diving License.
PADI Adventure Scuba Diving License.
Stage Combat:
Equity Registered Fight Director.
BADC Gold Award Performance Certificate with Recommendation at Advanced Level 3.
APC Stage Combat Teacher Certificate.
APC Trainee Examiner.
Current Stage Combat co-instructor at Manchester Metropolitan University on the 3yr Acting Degree Course with Renny Krupinski.
Kaitlin has extensive Teaching experience with the BADC, APC and BASSC at many Drama training centres across the UK. These include the Atlantic College Summer Training Course, The Bridge Theatre Training Company, Guildford School of Acting, Oxford School of Speech and Drama, Raynes Park Easter Course, Manchester Metrolpolitan University, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Shakespeare's Globe Exhibition Centre, ALRA, ALRA North, The True Edge Stage Combat Company, Mountview Theatre School and Lincoln University.
Experienced in teaching and in the use of many weapon systems including:
Foil*
Epee*
Sabre
Smallsword*
Single Rapier*
Case of Rapiers*
Rapier and Gauntlet
Rapier and Cloak*
Rapier and Dagger*
Knife*
Broadsword
Great Sword
Sword and Buckler
Sheathed Sword
Katana
Nunchakus
Quarter Staff*
Short Staff
Stage Martial Arts
General Unarmed*
Knowledge of Blood Tricks, Sound Effects, Group Fighting and in the round staging. Some firearms training.
* Highly Skilled
License & Passport
Passport: | Yes |
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Languages Spoken | English, German |
---|---|
Accents/Dialects | American - General, Australian, English - Cockney, English - England North West (Liverpool, Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire), English - General, English - Received Pronunciation, English - Yorkshire & Humber, Irish, Northern Irish, Russian, Scottish, Welsh |
Dance Styles | Folk, Jazz, Tango |
Vocal Types | Alto, Mezzo Soprano, Soprano |
Musical Skills | Cello, Flute, Guitar, Percussion, Viola, Violin |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK) |