Owain Idris Logan
Documents
-
document fileOwain Idris Logan CV
Other
-
My Contact Number:
07718 486026
Links
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2023 |
Entertainment Rigging Specialist
Theatre |
Aqua 80 / CATS Royal Caribbean International |
M/S Oasis of the Seas |
2022 |
Entertainment Rigging Specialist
Theatre |
Aqua 80 / CATS Royal Caribbean International |
M/S Oasis of the Seas |
2021 |
Entertainment Rigging Specialist
Theatre |
Aqua 80 / CATS Royal Caribbean International |
M/S Oasis of the Seas |
2019 |
Entertainment Rigging Specialist
Theatre |
Aqua 80 / Splash / Flight Royal Caribbean International |
M/S Oasis of the Seas |
2019 |
Entertainment Rigging Specialist
Theatre |
Ice Under the Big Top / Gallery of Dreams / Centre Stage Royal Caribbean International |
M/S Mariner of the Seas |
2018 |
Technical Stage Staff / Aquatic Stage Staff
Theatre |
Frozen in Time / CATS / Come Fly With Me / Oasis of Dreams / Splish Splash Royal Caribbean International |
M/S Oasis of the Seas |
2015 |
Head Stage Staff
Theatre |
Mamma Mia / Various Productions Royal Caribbean Productions |
M/S Quantum of the Seas |
2014 |
Technical Stage Staff
Theatre |
Various Productions Royal Caribbean Productions |
M/S Voyager of the Seas |
2014 |
Technical Stage Staff
Theatre |
Various Productions Royal Caribbean Productions |
M/S Freedom of the Seas |
2013 |
Fit-Up Crew
Theatre |
The Royal Court Theatre |
The Royal Court Theatre |
2013 |
Fit-Up Crew/Flyman/Stage Crew
Theatre |
The Ritual Slaughter of George Mostramos The Royal Court Theatre |
The Royal Court Theatre |
2013 |
Stage Crew
Theatre |
Die Entführung aus dem Serail, Maometto secondo, Hansel und Gretel Garsington Opera |
Garsington at Wormsley |
2013 |
Fit-Up Crew
Theatre |
Narrative Royal Court Theatre |
Royal Court Theatre |
2013 |
Fit-Up Crew
Theatre |
The Low Road Royal Court Theatre |
Royal Court Theatre |
2013 |
Stage Staff
Theatre |
Invitation to Dance / Absolutely Fabulous / Swing City Royal Caribbean International |
M/S Legend of the Seas |
2012 |
Revolve Operator (Cover)
Theatre |
Birthday Royal Court Theatre |
Royal Court Theatre |
2012 |
Fit-Up Crew
Theatre |
The Magic Flute Garsington Opera |
West Green House |
2012 |
Stage Crew
Theatre |
Don Giovanni, La Olimpiade, La Perichole Garsington Opera |
Garsington Opera at Wormsley |
2012 |
Fit-Up Crew
Theatre |
Belong Royal Court Theatre |
Royal Court Theatre |
2012 |
Fit-Up Crew
Theatre |
Love, Love, Love Royal Court Theatre |
Royal Court Theatre |
2012 |
Technician Cover
Theatre |
Seann Walsh Stand Up/SPARK/Old Dogs, New Tricks Canal Cafe Theatre |
Canal Cafe Theatre |
2012 |
Stage Crew
Theatre |
A Provincial Life Sherman Cymru |
Sherman Cymru |
2012 |
Art Fair Technician
Event |
Parallax AF Feb 2012 International Contemporary Art Fair Parallax Art Fair |
Cheslea Old Town Hall |
2012 |
Get Out Crew
Theatre |
Royal Court Theatre |
Royal Court Theatre |
2012 |
Fit-Up Crew
Theatre |
In Basildon Royal Court Theatre |
Royal Court Theatre |
2012 |
Flyman/Stage Crew
Theatre |
Haunted Child Royal Court Theatre |
Royal Court Theatre |
2012 |
Part Fit-Up Crew
Theatre |
The Changeling Young Vic |
Young Vic |
2011 |
Fit-Up Crew
Theatre |
Haunted Child Royal Court Theatre |
Royal Court Theatre |
2011 |
Flyman/Stage Crew
Theatre |
Jumpy Royal Court Theatre |
Royal Court Theatre |
2011 |
Fit-Up Crew
Theatre |
Jumpy Royal Court Theatre |
Royal Court Theatre |
2011 |
Flyman/Stage Crew
Theatre |
The Faith Machine Royal Court Theatre |
Royal Court Theatre |
2011 |
Get Out Crew
Theatre |
Parade Danielle Tarento in association with Joe Fredericks and Southwark Playhouse |
Southwark Playhouse |
2011 |
Fly Cover
Theatre |
The Faith Machine Royal Court Theatre |
Royal Court Theatre |
2011 |
Get Out Crew
Theatre |
The Beauty Queen of Lenane Young Vic |
Young Vic |
2011 |
Fit-Up Crew
Theatre |
The Faith Machine Royal Court Theare |
Royal Court Theatre |
2011 |
Get Out Crew
Theatre |
Scenes From the Heroic Life of the Middle Classes Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Charing Cross Theatre |
2011 |
Get Out Crew
Theatre |
The Village Bike Royal Court Theatre |
Royal Court Theatre |
2011 |
Sound Technician
Event |
Great Ormand Street Charity Gig fundraising event |
Actor's Church, Covent Garden |
2011 |
Fit-Up Crew
Theatre |
The Beauty Queen of Leenane Young Vic |
The Young Vic |
2011 |
Flyman/Stage Crew
Theatre |
Chicken Soup with Barley Royal Court Theatre |
Royal Court Theatre |
2011 |
Associate Lighting Designer
Event |
Summer Dance Festival 2011 Chantraine School of Dance |
Haverstock School |
2011 |
Fit-Up Crew
Theatre |
Government Inspector Young Vic/Warrick Arts Centre |
The Young Vic |
2011 |
Master Carpenter
Theatre |
A Mad World, My Masters Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
The Bernie Grant Arts Centre |
2011 |
Master Carpenter
Theatre |
Peer Gynt Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
The Bernie Grant Arts Centre |
2011 |
Assistant Stage Manager
Theatre |
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change Jameson House Productions |
The Union Theatre |
2011 |
Get Out Crew
Theatre |
Les Miserables Centre Stage |
Aylward Theatre |
2011 |
Sound Assistant
Theatre |
Company Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Karamel Club |
2011 |
Deputy Carpenter
Theatre |
Rent Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
The Bernie Grant Arts Centre |
2011 |
Deputy Carpenter
Theatre |
The Drowsy Chaperone Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
The Bernie Grant Arts Centre |
2010 |
Deputy Master Carpenter / Flyman
Theatre |
Carousel Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Bernie Grant Arts Centre |
2010 |
Deputy Master Carpenter / Flyman
Theatre |
Parade Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
Bernie Grant Arts Centre |
2010 |
Fly No 2
Theatre |
Annie Make Believe |
Bloomsbury Theatre |
2010 |
Lighting Technician
Event |
Festival of the London Chantraine Centre Chantraine School of Dance |
Haverstock School |
2010 |
Lighting Operator
Theatre |
Marlowe Donald E Lillie |
Theatro Technis |
2009 |
Follow Spot Operator
Theatre |
Under Milk Wood Ostreme Theatre Players |
Ostreme Centre |
2009 |
Sound Operator
Event |
Dance Days County Youth Dance Company |
Helwick Area (Swansea Marina) |
2009 |
ASM / Props Manager
Theatre |
Sweet Charity Gorseinon College |
The Grand Theatre, Arts Wing |
2009 |
ASM / Props Manager / Set Designer
Theatre |
The Crucible Gorseinon College |
The Grand Theatre, Arts Wing |
2009 |
ASM / Lighting Operator
Event |
Gorseinon College Fashion Show Gorseinon College |
Theatre Einon (Gorseinon College (Main Campus) |
2009 |
Lighting Operator (Cover)
Theatre |
Fame Mark Jermin |
Penyrheol Arts Centre |
2009 |
Runner
Theatre |
The Best is Yet to Come Alex Frith Productions |
The Grand Theatre, Main Stage |
2009 |
Follow Spot Operator
Theatre |
An Evening with Ben Evans and Friends |
Theatre Elli |
2009 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
Macbeth (Devised) Gorseinon College |
Theatre Einon (Gorseinon College, Main Campus) |
2008 |
Runner
Theatre |
The Best is Yet to Come Alex Frith Productions |
The Grand Theatre, Main Stage |
2008 |
ASM / Designer
Theatre |
Honk! (Children's Theatre) Gorseinon College |
Various schools in the Swansea, Neath and PortTalbot areas |
2008 |
ASM
Theatre |
Bansky (Children's Theatre / Dance) Gorseinon College |
Various schools in the Swansea, Neath and PortTalbot areas |
2008 |
ASM / Set Designer
Theatre |
The Tempest (Children's Theatre) Gorseinon College |
Various schools in the Swansea, Neath and PortTalbot areas |
2008 |
ASM
Theatre |
Hamlet (Children's Theatre) Gorseinon College |
Various schools in the Swansea, Neath and PortTalbot areas |
2008 |
ASM / Set Designer
Event |
Children's Nightmare Gorseinon College |
B11 (Gorseinon College, Main Campus) |
2008 |
Sound Operator
Event |
Dance Days County Youth Dance Company |
Helwick Area (Swansea Marina) |
2008 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
Light Fantastic Derek Cobberly Schools Project |
Taliesin Arts Centre |
2008 |
Stage Crew
Theatre |
Oklahoma! Gorseinon College |
Grand Theatre, Main Stage |
2008 |
ASM / Mic Runner
Theatre |
Just Arrived (Musical Review) Gorseinon College |
Grand Theatre, Arts Wing |
2008 |
ASM / Sound Operator
Theatre |
Punk (Devised) Gorseinon College |
Various schools in Swansea, Neath and Port Talbot areas |
2007 |
ASM / Set Painter / Flyman 2
Event |
Night at the Museum Gorseinon College |
B11 (Gorseinon College, Main Campus) |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2011 | BA(hons) Technical Theatre | Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts |
2009 | National Diploma BTEC Production Arts | Gorseinon College |
Equipment
My Equipment/Kit: Basic Carpentry Tools (un-powered)
I can use: Plunge Saw, bandsaw, Angle Grinder, Belt Sander, Pillar Drill, radial arm saw, chop saw, Mitre saw, Palm Sander, Router, Brad Nailer, Woodturning Lathe, Bed Saw, Crown Stapler, Power Filer, Basic Carpentry Tools (Un-Powered), Powered Carpentry Tools, MIG welder
About me
I am an enthusastic worker who is interested in all aspects of the theatre industry. My primary discipline is construction and I am also keen to learn more about the different rigging processes of various flying pieces and equipment. I have had over three years of experience working on shows in various disciplines of the industry. I am a recent graduate of Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts in technical theatre at degree level and am always open to learning new skills of the trade.Additional skills:
I am a confident operator in the following machines:
Mig Welder, Chop Saw, Bed Saw, Radial Arm Saw, Mitre Saw, Band Saw, Plunge Saw, Woodturning Lathe, Angle Grinder, Router, Belt Sander, Palm Sander, Power Filer, Crown Stapler, Brad Nailer, Pillar Drill, basic carpentry tools (powered and un-powered).
I am well practised in AutoCAD and Google SketchUp. I am very confident in creating technical drawings on paper. As a student I have managed to put together a significant layout for a show folder. Also I have flying experience in hemp and counter-weight flying, all of which I have helped to rig and de-rig all flying items and I have a significant amount of experience in working with steel deck.
I have completed IPAF PAV Training as of April 25th 2012.
I have also completed PASMA Mobile Access Tower Standard Training Course as of April 26th 2012
Referees:
Samuel Jellyman
Deputy Master Carpenter
Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts
Construction Department
removed
Tim Staffell
Head of Construction
Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts
Construction Department
Work - removed
Mob - removed
Skills
Secondary Job Title | Carpenter |
---|---|
Job Titles | Set Builder, Special Effects (SFX) Artist, Production Assistant (PA), Stage Manager, Production Support, Sound Operator / Engineer, Prop Maker, Props Buyer, Props Assistant / Support, Lighting Tech / Operator, Carpenter, Rigger, General Staff, Theatre Technician, Automation / Flying |
Years in industry | 6+ years |
Work Permits | EU |