Rebecca James
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2024 |
CSM
Theatre |
The Other Boleyn Girl Lucy Bailey. CFT & Fiery Angel Productions |
Chichester Festival Thaetre |
2023 |
Company Stage Manager
Theatre |
The Enfield Haunting Angus Jackson. Smith Brant Theatricals |
Ambassadors Theatre, West End |
2023 |
Company Stage Manager
Theatre |
Charlotte & Theodore Terry Johnson |
Theatre Royal Bath |
2023 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
Comedy of Errors Sean Holmes |
Shakespeare's Globe |
2022 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
The Ocean at the End of the Lane Katy Rudd / The National Theatre |
The Duke of York's Theatre, London |
2022 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
Shakespeare's Globe Summer Season 2022 Sean Holmes |
Shakespeare's Globe, London |
2021 |
Company Stage Manager
Theatre |
Oleanna Lucy Bailey / Theatre Royal Bath |
UK Tour & Arts Theatre, London |
2020 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
The Dumb Waiter Alice Hamilton / Hampstead Theatre |
Hampstead Theatre |
2020 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
The Real Thing Simon Evans / Chichester Festival Theatre |
Chichester Minerva Theatre |
2020 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
Kunene and the King Janice Honeywell / Royal Shakespeare Company |
Ambassadors Theatre, London |
2019 |
Company Stage Manager (Cover)
Theatre |
Prism Terry Johnson / Birmingham Rep & Greg Ripley-Duggan |
UK Tour |
2019 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
Macbeth Paul Miller / Chichester Festival Theatre |
Chichester Festival Theatre |
2019 |
Deputy Stage Manager (Sound)
Theatre |
Uncle Vanya Rupert Everett / Theatre Royal Bath |
Theatre Royal Bath |
2019 |
Deputy Stage Manager (Sound & AV)
Theatre |
Trial by Laughter Caroline Leslie / Watemill Theatre & Trademark Touring |
Uk Touring |
2019 |
Deputy Stage Manager (Sound)
Theatre |
Uncle Vanya Terry Johnson / Hampstead Theatre |
Hampstead Theatre |
2018 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
King Lear Jonathan Munby / ATG & Chichester Festival Theatre |
Duke of Yorks, London |
2018 |
Deputy Stage Manager
Theatre |
This House Jeremy Herrin / Headlong Theatre |
National Tour |
2018 |
DSM (Sound)
Theatre |
Cell Mates Ed Hall / Hampstead Theatre |
Hampstead Theatre |
2017 |
DSM (Sound)
Theatre |
Prism Terry Johnson / Hampstead Theatre |
Hampstead Theatre |
2017 |
DSM
Theatre |
The Country Girls Lisa Blair / Chichester Festival Theatre |
Chichester Minerva Theatre |
2017 |
DSM
Theatre |
Mrs Henderson Presents Terry Johnson / Paul Elliott Ltd |
Royal Alexandra Theatre, Toronto |
2016 |
DSM (Sound & Projection)
Theatre |
The Libertine Terry Johnson / Theatre Royal Bath |
Theatre Royal Bath & West End |
2016 |
DSM
Theatre |
Mrs Henderson Presents Terry Johnson / Theatre Royal Bath |
Noel Coward Theatre, West End |
2015 |
DSM (Sound & LX)
Theatre |
Get Happy Told By An Idiot |
The Barbican Pit |
2015 |
DSM (Sound)
Theatre |
The Moderate Soprano (Dir. Jeremy Herrin) Jeremy Herrin / Hampstead Theatre |
Hampstead Theatre |
2015 |
DSM
Theatre |
Mrs Henderson Presents (Dir. Terry Johnson) Terry Johnson / Theatre Royal Bath |
Theatre Royal Bath |
2015 |
DSM (Sound)
Theatre |
The King's Speech (Dir. Roxana Silbert) CFT & Mark Goucher Ltd |
Touring |
2014 |
DSM
Theatre |
Pitcairn (Dir. Max Stafford-Clark) CFT & Out of Joint |
Chichester Minerva Theatre & The Globe |
2014 |
DSM
Theatre |
Wonderland (Dir. Ed Hall) Hampstead Theatre |
Hampstead Theatre |
2014 |
DSM
Theatre |
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Dir. Tom Morris) Bristol Old Vic |
Barbican & International Tour |
2013 |
DSM (Sound)
Theatre |
Raving (Dir. Ed Hall) Hampstead Theatre |
Hampstead Theatre |
2013 |
DSM (Sound)
Theatre |
Hysteria (Dir. Terry Johnson) Hampstead Theatre & Theatre Royal Bath |
Hampstead Theatre |
2013 |
DSM
Theatre |
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Dir. Tom Morris) Bristol Old Vic & The Handspring Puppet Co. |
UK/USA |
2013 |
DSM (Sound)
Theatre |
Old Money (Dir. Terry Johnson) Hampstead Theatre |
Hampstead Theatre |
2012 |
DSM (Sound)
Theatre |
Hysteria (Dir. Terry Johnson) Theatre Royal Bath |
Theatre Royal Bath, then touring |
2012 |
DSM (Sound)
Theatre |
Utopia (Dir. Steve Marmion & Max Roberts) Soho Theatre & Live Theatre |
Soho Theatre & Live Theatre Newcastle |
2012 |
DSM (LX)
Theatre |
The Bee (Dir. Hideki Noda) Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre & Soho Theatre |
World Tour |
2011 |
Rehearsal DSM
Theatre |
Cinderella (Dir. Gerry Tebbutt) Kettering Lighthouse Theatre |
Kettering Lighthouse Theatre |
2011 |
DSM (Sound & VT)
Theatre |
Top Girls (Dir. Max Stafford-Clark) Out of Joint, CFT & Sonia Friedman |
Chichester Minerva Theatre & Trafalgar Studios |
2011 |
DSM (Sound) West End Transfer
Theatre |
Ecstasy (Dir. Mike Leigh) Hampstead Theatre |
Duchess Theatre. London |
2011 |
DSM (Sound)
Theatre |
The Rivals (Dir. Sir. Peter Hall) Bath Theatre Royal |
Theatre Royal, Haymarket & Touring |
2009 |
DSM
Theatre |
Spike Milligan's Adolf Hitler: My Part in his Downfall (Dir. Tim Carroll) Bristol Old Vic & Rho Delta ltd |
Bristol Old Vic & Touring |
2009 |
DSM
Theatre |
Sleeping Beauty (Dir. Michael Harrison) Qdos Pantomimes Ltd |
Birmingham Hippodrome |
2009 |
DSM (Sound)
Theatre |
Edward Gant's Amazing Feats of Loneliness (Dir. Steve Marmion) Headlong |
Touring |
2009 |
DSM (Sound & AV)
Theatre |
Betrayal Nuffield Theatre Southampton |
Nuffield Theatre Southampton |
2009 |
DSM
Theatre |
Sleeping Beauty Unicorn |
Unicorn Theatre |
2008 |
DSM
Theatre |
An Audience with the Mafia Rebel 20 Productions |
Apollo Theatre, West End |
2008 |
ASM (Book Cover)
Theatre |
Marguerite (Dir. Jonathan Kent) Act Productions Ltd |
Theatre Royal, Haymarket |
2007 |
DSM
Theatre |
Keane (Dir. Adrian Noble) Thelma Holt Ltd |
Apollo Theatre, West End |
2007 |
DSM (Sound)
Theatre |
Whipping it Up (Dir. Terry Johnson) Mark Goucher |
Touring |
2006 |
DSM (AV)
Theatre |
The Two Faces of Mitchell & Webb (Dir. Lee Simpson) Phil Macintyre |
Touring |
2006 |
DSM
Theatre |
Troilus & Cressida (Dir. Peter Stein) RSC & Opera North |
RST & Edinburgh Kings |
2006 |
Tech ASM (Book Cover)
Theatre |
Time's Up The Musical (Dir. Ray Cooney) Ray Cooney |
Guildford Yvonne Arnaud |
2006 |
CSM (on the Book)
Theatre |
Aladdin (Dir. Russell Labey) Pleasance |
Pleasance London |
2005 |
Tech ASM (Book Cover)
Theatre |
Three Sisters (Dir. Paulette Randall) Birmingham Rep & Eclipse Theatre Co |
National Tour |
2005 |
DSM (Sound)
Theatre |
National Hero (Dir. Guy Retallack) Blue Box & Guildford Yvonne Arnaud |
National Tour |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2005 | Dip H.E Stage Management & Technical Theatre | L.A.M.D.A |
1996 | BAHons Modern History | Oxford University |
Equipment
My Equipment/Kit:
I can use:
About me
I am a freelance CSM & DSM with over 15 years professional experience, working on a diverse range of productions. Through the course of my career I have operated both LX & AV, installed & operated sound & relit touring productions. I have a full clean driving licence. First aid & fire safety trained.Additional skills:
Prior experience working professionally as a TV Runner, Researcher and Junior Floor Manager between 1999 & 2002.
Industry awards:
2016 Stage Management Association team award nominee.
2013 Stage Management Association team award winner (with Robin Longley & Andrew Guard).
Referees:
Written references available on request.
License & Passport
Passport: | Yes |
Driver's License: | Yes |
Skills
Secondary Job Title | Company Stage Manager |
---|---|
Job Titles | Production Assistant (PA), Stage Manager, Props Buyer |
Years in industry | 6+ years |
Organisations / Memberships | Equity (UK), SMA (UK) |
Work Permits | EU |