Rachel Sampley
Other
-
My Contact Number:
07931207440
Links
Credits
Year | Job Title Project Type |
Project Name Director / Company |
Location |
---|---|---|---|
2017 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Neverland Alexander Wright / Guild of Misrule |
Theatre Deli |
2017 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
People of the Eye Jennifer K. Bates / The DH Ensemble |
Regional Tour |
2017 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Hansel & Gretel and the Witch Baba Yaga Amy Draper / Iris Theatre |
The Actor's Church |
2017 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Tortoise and the Hare Alex McCaffrey-Howarth / Patch of Blue |
Regional Tour |
2017 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
The Great Gatsby Alexander Wright / Guild of Misrule |
Gatsby's Drug Store |
2017 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Becoming Mohammed Annemiek van Elst / Of Many Others |
The Pleasance London |
2017 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
dirty butterfly Tessa Hart / The Bread and Roses Theatre |
The Bread and Roses Theatre |
2017 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Threads Pamela Schermann / Time Zone Theatre |
The Hope Theatre |
2017 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
The Great Gatsby Alexander Flanagan Wright / The Guild of Misrule |
The Vaults Theatre |
2017 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
The Joy of Bellydance Charlotte Desorghner / Company of Dreams |
Sadler's Wells Lilian Baylis Studio |
2016 |
Re-Lighter/DSM
Theatre |
The Night Before Christmas Big Wooden Horse |
Tour |
2016 |
Lighting Designer/Re-lighter
Theatre |
Back to Blackbrick Alex McCaffery-Howarth / Patch of Blue |
Tour |
2016 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Disaster! The Musical Jack Plotnick / Mad Trust |
Charing Cross Theatre |
2016 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
We Live By The Sea Alex McCaffery-Howarth / Patch of Blue |
SoHo Playhouse Off-Broadway New York |
2016 |
Lighting Designer and AV technician
Theatre |
People of the Eye Jennifer K. Bates / The Deaf and Hearing Ensemble |
Edinburgh - Summerhall |
2016 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
We Live By The Sea Alex McCaffery-Howarth / Patch of Blue |
Above the Arts Off West End |
2016 |
Lighting Designer
Television |
See Hear - Deaf and Hearing Ensemble Feature Jennifer K. Bates / BBC 2 |
The Blue Elephant |
2016 |
Lighting Designer
Event |
Scheherazade and 1001 Nights Charlotte Desorghner / Company of Dreams |
Sadler's Wells Theatre Lilian Baylis Studio |
2016 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
We Live By The Sea Alex McCaffery-Howarth / Patch of Blue |
Edinburgh - Pleasance |
2016 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Strawberry Starburst Asia Osborne / The Blue Elephant Theatre |
The Blue Elephant Theatre |
2016 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Hamlet Charles Ward / The Cockpit Theatre |
The Cockpit |
2016 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Low Level Panic Pamela Schermann / The Bread and Roses Theatre |
The Bread and Roses Theatre |
2016 |
Duty Technician / LX Operator
Theatre |
A View From Islington North Max Stafford-Clark / Out of Joint |
The Arts Theatre |
2016 |
Duty Technician
Theatre |
All That Fall Max Stafford-Clark / Out of Joint |
The Arts Theatre |
2016 |
Associate LD
Theatre |
The Memory Show Alex McCaffery-Howarth / Verse Unbound |
The Drayton Arms |
2016 |
Electrician
Theatre |
4000 Days Covent Garden Productions |
Park Theatre |
2015 |
Techical Manager
Event |
Five Children and It Amersham and Wycombe College |
Amersham and Wycombe College |
2015 |
Technical Manager
Event |
Christmas Carol Amersham and Wycombe College |
Amersham and Wycombe College |
2015 |
Electrican
Theatre |
The Blues Brothers Hartshorn-Hook Productions |
The Arts Theatre |
2015 |
Electrcian
Theatre |
Grounded Deafinitely Theatre |
Park Theatre |
2015 |
Electrician
Theatre |
Four Minutes Twelve Seconds Deafinitely Theatre |
Trafalgar Studios |
2015 |
Technical Manager
Theatre |
I Do Believe in Unicorns Paul Robeson Theatre |
Paul Robeson Theatre - Hounslow Art Centre |
2015 |
Foley Artist
Theatre |
80 Miliseconds Room 39 |
|
2015 |
Technical Manager
Theatre |
Hansel and Gretal Paul Robeson Theatre |
Paul Robeson Theatre |
2015 |
LX Programmer
Theatre |
Gatsby The Arts Theatre |
The Arts Theatre |
2015 |
Technical Manager
Theatre |
Call Me Mr. Robeson Ashby & Ryder Theatre Management |
Paul Robeson Theatre - Hounslow Art Centre |
2015 |
Stage Manager
Theatre |
Here We Come Together, Here We Fall Apart Danielle Mass / Sub-Sublime |
Camden People's Theatre |
2015 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
How to Home Falls the Shadow |
Above the Arts |
2014 |
Electrician
Theatre |
The Real Thing The Wilma Theatre |
The Wilma Theatre |
2014 |
Electrician/LX Programmer
Theatre |
Don Juan Comes Home From Iraq The Wilma Theatre |
The Wilma Theatre |
2014 |
Electrician
Theatre |
Cherokee The Wilma Theatre |
The Wilma Theatre |
2014 |
Electrician/LX Programmer
Event |
Ballet X - Summer Series 2014 Ballet X |
The Wilma Theatre |
2014 |
Electrician
Event |
Ballet X- Winter Series 2014 Ballet X |
The Wilma Theatre |
2014 |
Electrician/ Lighting Technician
Theatre |
Feb 2013-May 2014 (3 full seasons) Ashley Mills / The Wilma Theatre |
The Wilma Theatre |
2014 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Winter's Tale David Howey / The Caplan Theatre |
The Caplan Theatre |
2014 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Purgatory Rosey Hay / The Arts Bank |
The Arts Bank |
2014 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Surviving the Dream James Ijames / The Arts Bank |
The Arts Bank |
2013 |
Assistant Lighting Designer
Theatre |
The Crucible The Rose Theatre |
The Rose Theatre |
2013 |
Assistant Lighting Designer
Theatre |
El Fugeo Interact |
The Adrienne Theatre |
2013 |
Electrician
Theatre |
Bootycandy The Wilma Theatre |
The Wilma Theatre |
2013 |
Assistant Lighting Designer
Event |
Where Heavens Dew Divdes Germaine Ingram |
The Kimmel Center |
2013 |
Electrician
Event |
Ballet X - Summer Series 2013 Ballet X |
The Wilma Theatre |
2013 |
Electrician
Event |
Ballet X - Spring Series 2013 Ballet X |
The Wilma Theatre |
2013 |
Technical Teaching Assistant
Event |
TN Governor's School for the Arts TN Governor's School for the Arts |
Tucker Theatre |
2013 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Time Machine: The Lost Hour David Bradley / Philadelphia Young Playwright |
The Kimmel Center : Innovation Studio |
2013 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Two Noble Kinsmen Aaron Cromie / Philadelphia Shakespeare Company |
Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre |
2012 |
Assistant Lighting Designer
Theatre |
Little Women The Caplan Theatre |
The Caplan Theatre |
2012 |
Follow Spot Operator
Theatre |
Chicago The Merriam Theatre |
The Merriam Theatre |
2012 |
Stage Manager
Theatre |
Post Secret Play Festival Elaina DiMonico / The Caplan Theatre |
The Caplan Theatre |
2012 |
Lighting Designer
Theatre |
The Walls Amy Feinburg / Philadelphia Fringe Festival |
The Caplan Theatre |
Education
Year | Qualification | Where |
---|---|---|
2015 | MA Advanced Theatre Practice | Royal Central School of Speech and Drama |
2014 | BFA Theatre Design and Technology | The University of the Arts |
Equipment
My Equipment/Kit:
I can use:
About me
I am a London based lighting designer. I trained in America at The University of the Arts and their London sister-school Rose Bruford. After obtaining my BFA, I completed an MA course in Advanced Theatre Practice at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama. On this course I had practical experience in designing in a devised theatre context. Contact at removed .Additional skills:
Lighting Design, Electrical Theory, Drafting (Vectorworks and AutoCAD) Lightwright, Competent Programming on ETC consoles, Stage Management, Q-Lab, Adobe Programs (Photoshop and Illustrator).
Skills
Secondary Job Title | Electrician |
---|---|
Job Titles | Stage Manager, Lighting Tech / Operator, Lighting Designer, Electrician |
Years in industry | 3 to 6 years |